CITIGROUP INC NVDA NVIDIA CORP EQUITY

Ownership history in CITIGROUP INC  ·  213 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

CITIGROUP INC reported NVIDIA CORP EQUITY (NVDA) in 213 quarterly 13F filings from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1. Peak portfolio weight reached 3.71% in 2026 Q1. The latest visible filing shows NVDA at 3.71% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Older history is available after unlock; the visible window still shows the most recent pattern.

What this NVDA ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was CITIGROUP INC's position in NVIDIA CORP EQUITY, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q1

NVDA was reported at 3.71% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
3.71% in 2026 Q1

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2023 Q4 to 2026 Q1

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How CITIGROUP INC held NVDA — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    NVDA price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 30 quarters  
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q1 ADDED 49,840,523 +29,295,123 +142.6% 3.71% $8.69B 2026-05-11 $219.44
2026 Q1 ADDED 20,545,400 +13,400,800 +187.6% 1.53% $3.58B 2026-05-11 $219.44
2026 Q1 REDUCED 7,144,600 -29,739,703 -80.6% 0.53% $1.25B 2026-05-11 $219.44
2025 Q4 ADDED 36,884,303 +18,931,103 +105.4% 3.04% $6.88B 2026-02-13 $182.80
2025 Q4 ADDED 17,953,200 +10,644,600 +145.6% 1.48% $3.35B 2026-02-13 $182.80
2025 Q4 REDUCED 78.1% -6.5% 7,308,600 -26,080,250 -78.1% 0.60% $1.36B 2026-02-13 $182.80
2025 Q3 ADDED 33,388,850 +16,514,350 +97.9% 2.78% $6.23B 2025-11-10 $199.03
2025 Q3 ADDED 16,874,500 +10,025,600 +146.4% 1.40% $3.15B 2025-11-10 $199.03
2025 Q3 REDUCED 85.3% +0.9% 6,848,900 -39,667,150 -85.3% 0.57% $1.28B 2025-11-10 $199.03
2025 Q2 ADDED 46,516,050 +36,431,950 +361.3% 3.61% $7.35B 2025-08-11 $182.03
2025 Q2 ADDED 10,084,100 +4,435,500 +78.5% 0.78% $1.59B 2025-08-11 $182.03
2025 Q2 REDUCED 89.0% +15.1% 5,648,600 -45,667,144 -89.0% 0.44% $892.4M 2025-08-11 $182.03
2025 Q1 ADDED 51,315,744 +42,253,744 +466.3% 2.84% $5.56B 2025-05-12 $122.97
2025 Q1 REDUCED 9,062,000 -6,900 -0.1% 0.50% $982.1M 2025-05-12 $122.97
2025 Q1 REDUCED 73.8% +45.8% 9,068,900 -25,523,345 -73.8% 0.50% $982.9M 2025-05-12 $122.97
2024 Q4 ADDED 34,592,245 +21,779,545 +170.0% 2.76% $4.65B 2025-02-12 $131.10
2024 Q4 ADDED 12,812,700 +3,642,000 +39.7% 1.02% $1.72B 2025-02-12 $131.10
2024 Q4 REDUCED 76.1% -19.3% 9,170,700 -29,134,895 -76.1% 0.73% $1.23B 2025-02-12 $131.10
2024 Q3 ADDED 38,305,595 +26,017,595 +211.7% 2.69% $4.65B 2024-11-12 $148.23
2024 Q3 REDUCED 17.3% +13.2% 12,288,000 -2,569,200 -17.3% 0.86% $1.49B 2024-11-12 $148.23
2024 Q3 REDUCED 60.1% +13.2% 14,857,200 -22,413,482 -60.1% 1.05% $1.80B 2024-11-12 $148.23
2024 Q2 ADDED 37,270,682 +28,127,282 +307.6% 2.95% $4.60B 2024-08-12 $108.97
2024 Q2 ADDED 9,143,400 +397,100 +4.5% 0.72% $1.13B 2024-08-12 $108.97
2024 Q2 ADDED 8,746,300 +4,847,458 +124.3% 0.69% $1.08B 2024-08-12 $108.97
2024 Q1 ADDED 3,898,842 +2,638,842 +209.4% 2.31% $3.52B 2024-05-10 $89.83
2024 Q1 ADDED 1,260,000 +87,100 +7.4% 0.75% $1.14B 2024-05-10 $89.83
2024 Q1 REDUCED 64.6% +37.6% 1,172,900 -2,144,824 -64.6% 0.70% $1.06B 2024-05-10 $89.83
2023 Q4 ADDED 3,317,724 +2,237,124 +207.0% 1.16% $1.64B 2024-02-09 $72.09
2023 Q4 ADDED 1,080,600 +202,800 +23.1% 0.38% $535.1M 2024-02-09 $72.09
2023 Q4 REDUCED 73.3% +82.5% 877,800 -2,408,120 -73.3% 0.31% $434.7M 2024-02-09 $72.09
183 older quarters hidden  —  Sign in free or upgrade to Premium to see full history

FAQ About CITIGROUP INC and NVDA

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has CITIGROUP INC reported owning NVDA?

CITIGROUP INC reported NVDA across 30 quarterly 13F filings, from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1.

What was the largest reported NVDA position in CITIGROUP INC's portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for NVDA was 3.71% in 2026 Q1.

What is the latest reported NVDA position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q1, when CITIGROUP INC reported 49,840,523 shares, equal to 3.71% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $8.69B.

What does the chart on this NVDA ownership page compare?

The chart compares CITIGROUP INC's quarterly NVDA portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did CITIGROUP INC time their NVDA position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent NVDA price moves, CITIGROUP INC correctly timed 108 out of 212 reported position changes (51%). The annualised alpha on NVDA relative to SPY over the holding period was +27.0%.

← Back to CITIGROUP INC Holdings