Lavaca Capital LLC EFA ISHARES TR

Ownership history in Lavaca Capital LLC  ·  37 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

Lavaca Capital LLC reported ISHARES TR (EFA) in 37 quarterly 13F filings from 2024 Q3 through 2026 Q1. Peak portfolio weight reached 0.9% in 2024 Q3. The latest visible filing shows EFA at 0.44% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Older history is available after unlock; the visible window still shows the most recent pattern.

What this EFA ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was Lavaca Capital LLC's position in ISHARES TR, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q1

EFA was reported at 0.44% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
0.9% in 2024 Q3

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2024 Q3 to 2026 Q1

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How Lavaca Capital LLC held EFA — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    EFA price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 16 quarters  
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q1 ADDED 25,300 +24,400 +2711.1% 0.44% $2.5M 2026-05-13 $103.83
2026 Q1 REDUCED 900 -24,400 -96.4% 0.02% $87K 2026-05-13 $103.83
2025 Q4 ADDED 25,300 +24,400 +2711.1% 0.39% $2.4M 2026-02-13 $104.24
2025 Q4 REDUCED 96.4% +1.1% 900 -24,400 -96.4% 0.01% $86K 2026-02-13 $104.24
2025 Q3 ADDED 25,300 +24,400 +2711.1% 0.41% $2.4M 2025-11-13 $93.83
2025 Q3 REDUCED 96.4% +5.0% 900 -24,400 -96.4% 0.01% $84K 2025-11-13 $93.83
2025 Q2 ADDED 25,300 +24,400 +2711.1% 0.84% $2.3M 2025-08-14 $90.02
2025 Q2 REDUCED 96.4% +4.0% 900 -24,400 -96.4% 0.03% $80K 2025-08-14 $90.02
2025 Q1 UNCHANGED 25,300 0% 0.85% $2.1M 2025-05-15 $84.04
2025 Q1 ADDED 25,300 +24,400 +2711.1% 0.85% $2.1M 2025-05-15 $84.04
2025 Q1 UNCHANGED 900 0% 0.03% $74K 2025-05-15 $84.04
2024 Q4 REDUCED 96.4% +8.1% 900 -24,400 -96.4% 0.03% $68K 2025-02-14 $79.10
2024 Q4 UNCHANGED 25,300 0% 0.75% $1.9M 2025-02-14 $79.10
2024 Q4 UNCHANGED 25,300 0% 0.75% $1.9M 2025-02-14 $79.10
2024 Q3 UNCHANGED 25,300 0% 0.90% $2.1M 2024-11-14 $73.73
2024 Q3 REDUCED 76.1% -8.4% 25,300 -80,506 -76.1% 0.90% $2.1M 2024-11-14 $73.73
21 older quarters hidden  —  Sign in free or upgrade to Premium to see full history

FAQ About Lavaca Capital LLC and EFA

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has Lavaca Capital LLC reported owning EFA?

Lavaca Capital LLC reported EFA across 16 quarterly 13F filings, from 2024 Q3 through 2026 Q1.

What was the largest reported EFA position in Lavaca Capital LLC's portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for EFA was 0.90% in 2024 Q3.

What is the latest reported EFA position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q1, when Lavaca Capital LLC reported 25,300 shares, equal to 0.44% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $2.5M.

What does the chart on this EFA ownership page compare?

The chart compares Lavaca Capital LLC's quarterly EFA portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did Lavaca Capital LLC time their EFA position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent EFA price moves, Lavaca Capital LLC correctly timed 22 out of 30 reported position changes (73%). The annualised alpha on EFA relative to SPY over the holding period was -2.2%.

← Back to Lavaca Capital LLC Holdings