MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC NVDA NVIDIA CORP COM

Ownership history in MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC  ·  48 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC reported NVIDIA CORP COM (NVDA) in 48 quarterly 13F filings from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1. Peak portfolio weight reached 14.05% in 2023 Q4. The latest visible filing shows NVDA at 5.90% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Older history is available after unlock; the visible window still shows the most recent pattern.

What this NVDA ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC's position in NVIDIA CORP COM, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q1

NVDA was reported at 5.90% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
14.05% in 2023 Q4

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2023 Q4 to 2026 Q1

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC held NVDA — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    NVDA price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 12 quarters  
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q1 ADDED 945,000 +265,393 +39.1% 5.90% $164.8M 2026-05-14 $235.74
2026 Q1 ADDED 679,607 +59,607 +9.6% 10.62% $296.5M 2026-05-14 $235.74
2025 Q4 ADDED 620,000 +320,000 +106.7% 4.07% $115.6M 2026-02-13 $182.80
2025 Q4 ADDED 300,000 +186,000 +163.2% 1.94% $55.2M 2026-02-13 $182.80
2025 Q3 REDUCED 45.7% +0.9% 114,000 -96,000 -45.7% 0.51% $21.3M 2025-11-13 $186.84
2025 Q3 REDUCED 84.7% +0.9% 210,000 -1,162,000 -84.7% 0.94% $39.2M 2025-11-13 $186.84
2025 Q2 REDUCED 30.7% +15.1% 1,372,000 -608,000 -30.7% 6.08% $216.8M 2025-08-13 $181.56
2025 Q2 ADDED 1,980,000 +980,000 +98.0% 8.78% $312.8M 2025-08-13 $181.56
2024 Q4 ADDED 1,000,000 +580,000 +138.1% 3.90% $134.3M 2025-02-14 $138.80
2024 Q3 ADDED 420,000 +185,000 +78.7% 2.93% $51.0M 2024-11-14 $146.70
2023 Q4 REDUCED 62.4% +82.5% 235,000 -390,000 -62.4% 5.28% $116.4M 2024-02-14 $73.85
2023 Q4 ADDED 625,000 +407,000 +186.7% 14.05% $309.5M 2024-02-14 $73.85
36 older quarters hidden  —  Sign in free or upgrade to Premium to see full history

FAQ About MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC and NVDA

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC reported owning NVDA?

MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC reported NVDA across 12 quarterly 13F filings, from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1.

What was the largest reported NVDA position in MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC's portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for NVDA was 14.05% in 2023 Q4.

What is the latest reported NVDA position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q1, when MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC reported 945,000 shares, equal to 5.90% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $164.8M.

What does the chart on this NVDA ownership page compare?

The chart compares MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC's quarterly NVDA portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC time their NVDA position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent NVDA price moves, MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC correctly timed 18 out of 46 reported position changes (39%). The annualised alpha on NVDA relative to SPY over the holding period was +58.0%.

← Back to MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC Holdings