Walnut Level Capital LLC DAR DARLING INGREDIENTS INC

Ownership history in Walnut Level Capital LLC  ·  16 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

Walnut Level Capital LLC reported DARLING INGREDIENTS INC (DAR) in 16 quarterly 13F filings from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1. Peak portfolio weight reached 19.69% in 2026 Q1. The latest visible filing shows DAR at 12.32% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings.

What this DAR ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was Walnut Level Capital LLC's position in DARLING INGREDIENTS INC, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q1

DAR was reported at 12.32% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
19.69% in 2026 Q1

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2023 Q4 to 2026 Q1

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How Walnut Level Capital LLC held DAR — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    DAR price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 16 quarters  
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q1 REDUCED 234,533 -140,467 -37.5% 12.32% $14.5M 2026-05-15 $62.37
2026 Q1 REDUCED 375,000 -48,056 -11.4% 19.69% $23.2M 2026-05-15 $62.37
2025 Q4 ADDED 423,056 +291,756 +222.2% 10.38% $15.2M 2026-02-17 $50.97
2025 Q4 REDUCED 65.6% +71.8% 131,300 -250,072 -65.6% 3.22% $4.7M 2026-02-17 $50.97
2025 Q3 ADDED 381,372 +181,372 +90.7% 7.04% $11.8M 2025-11-14 $34.75
2025 Q3 ADDED 200,000 +100,000 +100.0% 3.69% $6.2M 2025-11-14 $34.75
2025 Q3 REDUCED 48.3% +15.7% 100,000 -93,255 -48.3% 1.85% $3.1M 2025-11-14 $34.75
2025 Q2 REDUCED 35.6% -19.2% 193,255 -106,745 -35.6% 3.96% $7.3M 2025-08-14 $30.94
2025 Q2 ADDED 300,000 +169,445 +129.8% 6.16% $11.4M 2025-08-14 $30.94
2025 Q1 REDUCED 34.7% +21.4% 130,555 -69,445 -34.7% 2.04% $4.1M 2025-05-15 $35.33
2025 Q1 ADDED 200,000 +100,000 +100.0% 3.12% $6.2M 2025-05-15 $35.33
2024 Q4 REDUCED 50.0% -7.3% 100,000 -100,000 -50.0% 1.28% $3.4M 2025-02-11 $40.50
2024 Q3 UNCHANGED 200,000 0% 3.11% $7.4M 2024-11-13 $42.00
2024 Q2 ADDED 200,000 +51,367 +34.6% 3.27% $7.3M 2024-08-14 $40.43
2024 Q2 ADDED 148,633 +98,633 +197.3% 2.43% $5.5M 2024-08-14 $40.43
2023 Q4 INITIATED 50,000 1.84% $2.5M 2024-02-14 $41.82

FAQ About Walnut Level Capital LLC and DAR

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has Walnut Level Capital LLC reported owning DAR?

Walnut Level Capital LLC reported DAR across 16 quarterly 13F filings, from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1.

What was the largest reported DAR position in Walnut Level Capital LLC's portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for DAR was 19.69% in 2026 Q1.

What is the latest reported DAR position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q1, when Walnut Level Capital LLC reported 234,533 shares, equal to 12.32% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $14.5M.

What does the chart on this DAR ownership page compare?

The chart compares Walnut Level Capital LLC's quarterly DAR portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did Walnut Level Capital LLC time their DAR position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent DAR price moves, Walnut Level Capital LLC correctly timed 8 out of 14 reported position changes (57%). The annualised alpha on DAR relative to SPY over the holding period was -0.9%.

← Back to Walnut Level Capital LLC Holdings