Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

AST SPACEMOBILE INC (ASTS)

584 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in ASTS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +151
Streak
9Q ▲
Buyers last Q
73%

Smart Money Signals — ASTS

Based on 544 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 9 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 9 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added ASTS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
544 hedge funds hold ASTS right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +110% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+285 new funds entered over the past year (+110% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 73% buying

424 buying158 selling
Last quarter: 424 funds were net buyers (195 opened a brand new position + 229 added to an existing one). Only 158 were sellers (114 trimmed + 44 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+103 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new ASTS position: 77 → 127 → 92 → 195. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 53% entered in last year

20% conviction (2yr+) 27% medium 53% new
Only 108 funds (20%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

55 → 77 → 127 → 92 → 195 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 77 → 127 → 92 → 195. A growing number of institutions are discovering ASTS each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🌱

Early stage — 56% of holders entered in last year

28% veterans 16% 1-2yr 56% new
Of 606 current holders: 341 (56%) entered in the past year, only 169 (28%) are 2+ year veterans. This is an early-phase institutional idea — still being discovered. High upside potential if the thesis plays out, but thin conviction base.
🏆

Elite ownership — 45% AUM from top-100 funds

45% from top-100 AUM funds
57 of 544 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 45% of total institutional value in ASTS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
5.4
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 5.4/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — ASTS

In 2025 Q4, 424 hedge funds were net buyers of ASTS (195 opened a new position, 229 added to an existing one), while 158 reduced or exited (114 trimmed, 44 sold completely) — a 73% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 9 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 45% of total institutional value in ASTS is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +151 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 544.

Hedge Fund Ownership: ASTS

How many hedge funds hold ASTS — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of ASTS vs. share price

Market Analysis: ASTS

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: ASTS

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

72 top-rated funds 9 high-conviction
Consensus
8.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
5.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: ASTS
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 5 days 584 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in ASTS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 584 427 36.77%
13F Shares 173M 166M 4.1%
Total Value $14.67B $14.14B 3.76%
New Positions 199 90 +109
Increased Positions 271 254 +17
Closed Positions 47 66 -19
Reduced Positions 187 143 +44
Total Calls 39 29 34.48%
Total Puts 40 37 8.11%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.03 1.28 Neutral

Statistics: ASTS

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

584 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in ASTS. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of ASTS — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Vodafone Ventures Ltd 100.00% 5,471,743 $453.4M
2 Rakuten Group, Inc. 99.83% 31,020,155 $2.57B
3 Broad Run Investment Management, LLC 21.35% 1,463,094 $121.2M
4 Alphabet Inc. 18.46% 8,943,486 $741.1M
5 Once Capital Management, LLC 17.53% 790,500 $65.5M
6 Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P. 12.84% 225,219 $18.7M
7 Redwood Family Wealth LLC 6.35% 78,449 $6.5M
8 Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. 4.75% 199,800 $16.6M
9 Spear Advisors LLC 4.28% 69,306 $5.7M
10 Salvus Wealth Management, LLC 3.70% 76,688 $6.4M
11 Privium Fund Management B.V. 2.50% 145,000 $12.0M
12 Monashee Investment Management LLC 2.03% 45,000 $3.7M
13 Sender Co & Partners, Inc. 1.81% 35,860 $3.0M
14 MBE Wealth Management, LLC 1.69% 49,057 $4.1M
15 Skaana Management L.P. 1.56% 55,698 $4.6M
16 United Capital Management of KS, Inc. 1.50% 119,297 $9.9M
17 ENCOMPASS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC 1.47% 50,879 $4.2M
18 X-Square Capital, LLC 1.45% 51,800 $4K
19 BLKBRD Asset Management, LP 1.40% 6,481 $537K
20 MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1.37% 500,000 $41.4M
21 MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1.37% 500,000 $41.4M
22 Clear Street Group Inc. 1.14% 3,389,404 $280.9M
23 HANSEATIC MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC 1.10% 13,819 $1.1M
24 Rakuten Securities, Inc. 1.07% 31,087 $2.6M
25 Skaana Management L.P. 0.87% 31,200 $2.6M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — AST SPACEMOBILE INC (ASTS)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for ASTS?

Buying streak — 9 quarters in a row: For 9 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added ASTS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for ASTS?

More buyers than sellers — 73% buying: Last quarter: 424 funds were net buyers (195 opened a brand new position + 229 added to an existing one). Only 158 were sellers (114 trimmed + 44 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for ASTS holders?

Elite ownership — 45% AUM from top-100 funds: 57 of 544 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 45% of total institutional value in ASTS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held ASTS?

Mostly new holders — 53% entered in last year: Only 108 funds (20%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.