Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Ase Technology Hldg Co Ltd (ASX)

483 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in ASX. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +118
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
63%

Smart Money Signals — ASX

Based on 487 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added ASX than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
487 hedge funds hold ASX right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +77% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+212 new funds entered over the past year (+77% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 63% buying

311 buying184 selling
Last quarter: 311 funds were net buyers (160 opened a brand new position + 151 added to an existing one). Only 184 were sellers (142 trimmed + 42 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+77 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new ASX position: 60 → 58 → 83 → 160. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

42% of holders stayed for 2+ years

42% conviction (2yr+) 20% medium 38% new
203 out of 487 hedge funds have held ASX for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +113% but shares only +1% — price-driven

Value
+113%
Shares
+1%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +113%, but actual share count only changed +1%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

45 → 60 → 58 → 83 → 160 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 60 → 58 → 83 → 160. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 51% veterans vs 38% newcomers

51% veterans 11% 1-2yr 38% new
Entry-cohort mix of 504 holders: 258 (51%) are 2+ year veterans, 55 entered 1–2 years ago, and 191 (38%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 66% AUM from top-100 funds

66% from top-100 AUM funds
50 of 484 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 66% of total institutional value in ASX. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.8
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.8/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — ASX

In 2026 Q2, 311 hedge funds were net buyers of ASX (160 opened a new position, 151 added to an existing one), while 184 reduced or exited (142 trimmed, 42 sold completely) — a 63% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 66% of total institutional value in ASX is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +118 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 487.

Hedge Fund Ownership: ASX

How many hedge funds hold ASX — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of ASX vs. share price

Market Analysis: ASX

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: ASX

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Ase Technology Hldg Co Ltd (ASX) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much ASX has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLK) since the 2026 Q2 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End June 30, 2026 · 67d ago
ASX
-16.9%
XLK
-1.7%

ASX outperformed XLK by -15.2% since June 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date August 14, 2026 · 22d ago
ASX
-5.1%
XLK
-1.4%

Since the filing became public, ASX outperformed XLK by -3.7% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

15 top-rated funds 4 high-conviction
Consensus
5.2
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: ASX
483 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in ASX. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 483 369 30.89%
13F Shares 158M 157M 1.0%
Total Value $6.80B $3.19B 113.35%
New Positions 160 83 +77
Increased Positions 147 131 +16
Closed Positions 43 30 +13
Reduced Positions 138 114 +24
Total Calls 13 9 44.44%
Total Puts 7 5 40.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.54 0.56 Bullish

Statistics: ASX

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

483 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in ASX. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 ASX holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Mizuho Financial Group Inc 7.08% 18,468 $833K
2 TT International Asset Management LTD 5.23% 907,813 $41.0M
3 Dilation Capital Management LP 3.60% 197,895 $8.9M
4 Ovata Capital Management Ltd 2.34% 729,047 $31.1M
5 Tiptree Advisors, LLC 2.16% 77,500 $3.5M
6 Barometer Capital Management INC. 1.98% 159,500 $7.1M
7 Aubrey Capital Management Ltd 1.98% 70,000 $3.2M
8 Ramirez Asset Management, Inc. 1.64% 348,487 $15.7M
9 Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC 1.34% 135,007 $6.1M
10 Kultura Capital Management LP 1.04% 127,900 $5.8M
11 Ninety One North America, Inc. 0.96% 454,221 $20.5M
12 Cullen Capital Management, LLC 0.93% 2,090,788 $94.3M
13 Tower View Wealth Management LLC 0.87% 43,990 $2.0M
14 Qp Wealth Management, LLC 0.79% 12,206 $551K
15 NINE MASTS CAPITAL Ltd 0.72% 158,159 $7.1M
16 CogentBlue Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.71% 27,605 $1.2M
17 JMN Financial LLC 0.70% 19,990 $902K
18 Rafferty Asset Management, LLC 0.57% 5,521,348 $249.1M
19 Lazard Asset Management LLC 0.54% 7,970,225 $359.6M
20 OneAscent Investment Solutions LLC 0.48% 11,253 $508K
21 Quadrant Capital Group LLC 0.47% 376,915 $17.0M
22 Mitchell & Pahl Private Wealth, LLC 0.44% 26,531 $1.2M
23 Abc Arbitrage SA 0.44% 89,531 $4.0M
24 Moran Wealth Management, LLC 0.37% 301,766 $13.6M
25 Banque Cantonale Vaudoise 0.35% 56,725 $2.6M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Ase Technology Hldg Co Ltd (ASX)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for ASX?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added ASX than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for ASX?

More buyers than sellers — 63% buying: Last quarter: 311 funds were net buyers (160 opened a brand new position + 151 added to an existing one). Only 184 were sellers (142 trimmed + 42 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for ASX holders?

Elite ownership — 66% AUM from top-100 funds: 50 of 484 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 66% of total institutional value in ASX. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held ASX?

42% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 203 out of 487 hedge funds have held ASX for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Ase Technology Hldg Co Ltd (ASX) following the 2026 Q2 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, ASX has moved -5.1% since the 2026 Q2 13F filing date (August 14, 2026), compared to -1.4% for the XLK sector ETF — an outperformance of -3.7%. Since the quarter end (June 30, 2026), ASX has gained -16.9% vs -1.7% for XLK. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →