Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Bank First Corp (BFC)

166 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in BFC. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +20
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
67%

Smart Money Signals — BFC

Based on 167 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added BFC than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
167 hedge funds hold BFC right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +43% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+50 new funds entered over the past year (+43% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 67% buying

101 buying49 selling
Last quarter: 101 funds were net buyers (37 opened a brand new position + 64 added to an existing one). Only 49 were sellers (32 trimmed + 17 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+16 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new BFC position: 29 → 25 → 21 → 37. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

44% of holders stayed for 2+ years

44% conviction (2yr+) 26% medium 29% new
74 out of 167 hedge funds have held BFC for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +53%, value +21%

Value
+21%
Shares
+53%
Last quarter: funds added +53% more shares while total portfolio value only changed +21%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~37 new funds/quarter

12 → 29 → 25 → 21 → 37 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 29 → 25 → 21 → 37. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 49% veterans vs 38% newcomers

49% veterans 13% 1-2yr 38% new
Entry-cohort mix of 167 holders: 82 (49%) are 2+ year veterans, 21 entered 1–2 years ago, and 64 (38%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 65% AUM from top-100 funds

65% from top-100 AUM funds
45 of 167 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 65% of total institutional value in BFC. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.1
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.1/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — BFC

In 2026 Q2, 101 hedge funds were net buyers of BFC (37 opened a new position, 64 added to an existing one), while 49 reduced or exited (32 trimmed, 17 sold completely) — a 67% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 65% of total institutional value in BFC is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +20 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 167.

Hedge Fund Ownership: BFC

How many hedge funds hold BFC — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of BFC vs. share price

Market Analysis: BFC

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: BFC

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Bank First Corp (BFC) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much BFC has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLF) since the 2026 Q2 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End June 30, 2026 · 68d ago
BFC
+5.3%
XLF
+8.4%

BFC outperformed XLF by -3.1% since June 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date August 14, 2026 · 23d ago
BFC
-1.1%
XLF
-0.1%

Since the filing became public, BFC outperformed XLF by -1.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

8 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
4.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: BFC
166 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in BFC. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 166 147 12.93%
13F Shares 4M 4M 8.72%
Total Value $609M $512M 18.9%
New Positions 37 21 +16
Increased Positions 63 44 +19
Closed Positions 18 19 -1
Reduced Positions 32 50 -18
Total Calls 0 0 -
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: BFC

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

166 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in BFC. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 BFC holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Prairie Advisory, LLC 1.29% 37,140 $5.5M
2 Mueller Wealth, LLC 0.43% 4,239 $629K
3 Nicolet Bankshares Inc 0.25% 51,534 $7.8M
4 Macco Financial Group, Inc. 0.21% 2,172 $322K
5 Comprehensive Money Management Services LLC 0.20% 2,179 $323K
6 Ellsworth Advisors, LLC 0.18% 7,308 $1.1M
7 VestGen Investment Management 0.17% 2,200 $326K
8 Linden Thomas Advisory Services, LLC 0.17% 14,450 $2.1M
9 N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC 0.16% 16,497 $2.4M
10 Merit Financial Group, LLC 0.16% 174,046 $25.8M
11 Dark Forest Capital Management LP 0.15% 15,429 $2.3M
12 Shakespeare Wealth Management, LLC 0.14% 3,518 $522K
13 J.W. Cole Advisors, INC. 0.13% 52,307 $7.8M
14 Thompson Investment Management, INC. 0.11% 6,236 $925K
15 TCFG Investment Advisors, LLC 0.10% 1,982 $294K
16 McGlone Suttner Wealth Management, Inc. 0.08% 4,875 $723K
17 FORM Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.08% 4,600 $682K
18 Diversified Management Inc 0.06% 2,029 $301K
19 F/m Investments LLC 0.05% 7,150 $1.1M
20 Regal Investment Advisors LLC 0.04% 4,950 $734K
21 IHT Wealth Management, LLC 0.04% 11,977 $1.8M
22 Harbour Investments, INC. 0.03% 17,049 $2.5M
23 Legacy Private Trust Co. 0.03% 3,520 $522K
24 Quantbot Technologies LP 0.03% 4,310 $639K
25 XTX Topco Ltd 0.02% 11,534 $1.7M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Bank First Corp (BFC)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for BFC?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added BFC than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for BFC?

More buyers than sellers — 67% buying: Last quarter: 101 funds were net buyers (37 opened a brand new position + 64 added to an existing one). Only 49 were sellers (32 trimmed + 17 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for BFC holders?

Elite ownership — 65% AUM from top-100 funds: 45 of 167 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 65% of total institutional value in BFC. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held BFC?

44% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 74 out of 167 hedge funds have held BFC for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Bank First Corp (BFC) following the 2026 Q2 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, BFC has moved -1.1% since the 2026 Q2 13F filing date (August 14, 2026), compared to -0.1% for the XLF sector ETF — an outperformance of -1.0%. Since the quarter end (June 30, 2026), BFC has gained +5.3% vs +8.4% for XLF. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →