Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

THE BALDWIN INSURANCE GRP IN (BWIN)

196 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in BWIN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -3
Streak
2Q ▼
Buyers last Q
55%

Smart Money Signals — BWIN

Based on 195 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their BWIN positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 91% of 3.0Y peak

91% of all-time peak
195 funds currently hold this stock — 91% of the 3.0-year high of 215 funds (reached 2025 Q2). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
〰️

Stable — ownership unchanged year-over-year

fund count last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding BWIN is almost the same as a year ago (-6 funds, -3% change). No significant rush to buy or sell — institutional backing is holding steady.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 55% buying

118 buying96 selling
Last quarter: 118 funds bought or added vs 96 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+12 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new BWIN position: 35 → 31 → 28 → 40. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

52% of holders stayed for 2+ years

52% conviction (2yr+) 27% medium 21% new
102 out of 195 hedge funds have held BWIN for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~40 new funds/quarter

29 → 35 → 31 → 28 → 40 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 35 → 31 → 28 → 40. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 59% of holders stayed 2+ years

59% veterans 16% 1-2yr 24% new
Of 196 current holders: 116 (59%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 52% AUM from top-100 funds

52% from top-100 AUM funds
34 of 195 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 52% of total institutional value in BWIN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.1
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.1/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — BWIN

In 2025 Q4, 118 hedge funds were net buyers of BWIN (40 opened a new position, 78 added to an existing one), while 96 reduced or exited (53 trimmed, 43 sold completely) — a 55% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. Net selling has persisted for two consecutive quarters. 52% of total institutional value in BWIN is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -3 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 195.

Hedge Fund Ownership: BWIN

How many hedge funds hold BWIN — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of BWIN vs. share price

Market Analysis: BWIN

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: BWIN

Financial Services Insurance Brokers

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

39 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
7.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: BWIN
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 7 days 196 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in BWIN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 196 199 -1.51%
13F Shares 80M 79M 0.64%
Total Value $1.92B $2.24B -14.18%
New Positions 40 28 +12
Increased Positions 78 67 +11
Closed Positions 43 45 -2
Reduced Positions 55 74 -19
Total Calls 2 3 -33.33%
Total Puts 0 1 -100.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.33 Bullish

Statistics: BWIN

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

196 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in BWIN. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of BWIN — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Annis Gardner Whiting Capital Advisors, LLC 6.03% 1,717,538 $37.7M
2 1776 Wealth LLC 3.10% 359,191 $7.9M
3 Tributary Capital Management, LLC 0.78% 368,368 $8.1M
4 Summit Creek Advisors LLC 0.60% 133,917 $2.9M
5 WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.49% 6,794,492 $149.1M
6 Pathway Financial Advisors LLC 0.36% 128,718 $2.9M
7 Champlain Investment Partners, LLC 0.29% 1,034,260 $22.7M
8 EQUITABLE TRUST CO 0.29% 282,998 $6.2M
9 CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 0.22% 638,637 $14.0M
10 PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 0.22% 266,910 $5.9M
11 Quadrant Private Wealth Management, LLC 0.21% 62,701 $1.4M
12 BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC 0.19% 427,085 $9.4M
13 SMITH CHAS P & ASSOCIATES PA CPAS 0.18% 150,183 $3.3M
14 Sunburst Financial Group, LLC 0.12% 29,281 $642K
15 Cetera Trust Company, N.A 0.10% 8,070 $177K
16 Cloud Capital Management, LLC 0.09% 9,498
17 NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. 0.08% 184,180 $4.0M
18 Fiera Capital Corp 0.08% 1,043,772 $22.9M
19 Aurdan Capital Management, LLC 0.06% 9,700 $213K
20 Red Door Wealth Management, LLC 0.06% 27,000 $592K
21 WASHINGTON TRUST BANK 0.06% 36,217 $795K
22 HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. 0.05% 29,451
23 KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS 0.05% 98,480 $2.2M
24 Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 0.04% 1,217,970 $26.7M
25 ZIONS BANCORPORATION, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION /UT/ 0.04% 26,483 $581K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — THE BALDWIN INSURANCE GRP IN (BWIN)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for BWIN?

Selling streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their BWIN positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for BWIN?

Slight buying edge — 55% buying: Last quarter: 118 funds bought or added vs 96 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for BWIN holders?

Elite ownership — 52% AUM from top-100 funds: 34 of 195 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 52% of total institutional value in BWIN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held BWIN?

52% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 102 out of 195 hedge funds have held BWIN for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.