Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

CENTURY ALUM CO (CENX)

336 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in CENX. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +72
Streak
3Q ▲
Buyers last Q
64%

Smart Money Signals — CENX

Based on 314 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CENX than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
314 hedge funds hold CENX right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +47% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+101 new funds entered over the past year (+47% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 64% buying

215 buying121 selling
Last quarter: 215 funds were net buyers (104 opened a brand new position + 111 added to an existing one). Only 121 were sellers (89 trimmed + 32 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+41 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new CENX position: 49 → 47 → 63 → 104. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

49% of holders stayed for 2+ years

49% conviction (2yr+) 20% medium 31% new
154 out of 314 hedge funds have held CENX for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +49% but shares only +12% — price-driven

Value
+49%
Shares
+11%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +49%, but actual share count only changed +12%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

51 → 49 → 47 → 63 → 104 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 49 → 47 → 63 → 104. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 62% of holders stayed 2+ years

62% veterans 7% 1-2yr 31% new
Of 336 current holders: 207 (62%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds

39% from top-100 AUM funds
39 of 314 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
4.4
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.4/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — CENX

In 2025 Q4, 215 hedge funds were net buyers of CENX (104 opened a new position, 111 added to an existing one), while 121 reduced or exited (89 trimmed, 32 sold completely) — a 64% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 3 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 39% of total institutional value in CENX is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +72 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 314.

Hedge Fund Ownership: CENX

How many hedge funds hold CENX — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of CENX vs. share price

Market Analysis: CENX

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: CENX

Basic Materials Aluminum

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

48 top-rated funds 3 high-conviction
Consensus
7.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
2.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: CENX
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 336 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in CENX. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 336 259 29.73%
13F Shares 69M 62M 11.7%
Total Value $2.71B $1.82B 49.35%
New Positions 108 64 +44
Increased Positions 136 115 +21
Closed Positions 34 37 -3
Reduced Positions 109 93 +16
Total Calls 13 11 18.18%
Total Puts 13 10 30.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.0 0.91 Neutral

Statistics: CENX

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

336 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in CENX. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of CENX — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Glencore plc 29.46% 29,690,702 $1.74B
2 Westend Capital Management, LLC 6.66% 378,073 $22.2M
3 Drummond Knight Asset Management Pty Ltd 5.84% 281,092 $16.5M
4 Aldebaran Capital, LLC 2.58% 57,570 $3.4M
5 SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC 1.49% 41,364 $2.4M
6 Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC 0.96% 146,024 $8.6M
7 BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. 0.60% 308,758 $18.1M
8 Riverwater Partners LLC 0.44% 22,650 $1.3M
9 FCG Investment Co 0.27% 10,409 $611K
10 Optimist Retirement Group LLC 0.23% 9,037 $530K
11 Jefferies Financial Group Inc. 0.19% 484,193 $28.4M
12 Dockside LLC 0.17% 11,644 $683K
13 Assenagon Asset Management S.A. 0.16% 1,830,324 $107.4M
14 ANB BANK 0.14% 6,106 $358K
15 Perennial Advisors, LLC 0.13% 12,868 $755K
16 Rossby Financial, LCC 0.11% 8,700 $553K
17 CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO 0.11% 253,435 $14.9M
18 Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC 0.10% 11,586 $680K
19 Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd 0.10% 90,400 $5.3M
20 Hodges Capital Management Inc. 0.10% 20,000 $1.2M
21 SHEETS SMITH WEALTH MANAGEMENT 0.10% 14,594 $857K
22 Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd 0.09% 8,005 $470K
23 Caprock Group, LLC 0.07% 49,141 $2.9M
24 Kraft, Davis & Associates, LLC 0.06% 5,058 $302K
25 Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC 0.06% 562,030 $35.7M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — CENTURY ALUM CO (CENX)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for CENX?

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row: For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CENX than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for CENX?

More buyers than sellers — 64% buying: Last quarter: 215 funds were net buyers (104 opened a brand new position + 111 added to an existing one). Only 121 were sellers (89 trimmed + 32 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for CENX holders?

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds: 39 of 314 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held CENX?

49% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 154 out of 314 hedge funds have held CENX for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.