Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

VISTANCE NETWORKS INC (COMM)

368 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in COMM. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +28
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
56%

Smart Money Signals — COMM

Based on 339 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added COMM than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
339 hedge funds hold COMM right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +73% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+143 new funds entered over the past year (+73% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 56% buying

210 buying165 selling
Last quarter: 210 funds bought or added vs 165 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-16 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 58 → 69 → 100 → 84. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

48% of holders stayed for 2+ years

48% conviction (2yr+) 22% medium 30% new
163 out of 339 hedge funds have held COMM for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Price up while funds trimmed (+10% value, -6% shares)

Value
+10%
Shares
-5%
Last quarter: total value of institutional COMM holdings rose +10% even though funds reduced share count by 6%. The stock price increased enough to offset the selling. Institutions are quietly trimming into price strength — watch for rotation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

33 → 58 → 69 → 100 → 84 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 58 → 69 → 100 → 84. A growing number of institutions are discovering COMM each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 64% of holders stayed 2+ years

64% veterans 7% 1-2yr 29% new
Of 368 current holders: 236 (64%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 38% AUM from major funds

38% from top-100 AUM funds
39 of 339 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 38% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
4.6
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.6/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — COMM

In 2025 Q4, 210 hedge funds were net buyers of COMM (84 opened a new position, 126 added to an existing one), while 165 reduced or exited (109 trimmed, 56 sold completely) — a 56% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 38% of total institutional value in COMM is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +28 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 339.

Hedge Fund Ownership: COMM

How many hedge funds hold COMM — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of COMM vs. share price

Market Analysis: COMM

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: COMM

Technology Communication Equipment

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

46 top-rated funds 2 high-conviction
Consensus
7.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.0
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: COMM
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 368 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in COMM. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 368 346 6.36%
13F Shares 197M 208M -5.53%
Total Value $3.56B $3.23B 10.32%
New Positions 86 104 -18
Increased Positions 162 131 +31
Closed Positions 62 45 +17
Reduced Positions 146 132 +14
Total Calls 17 18 -5.56%
Total Puts 16 18 -11.11%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.94 1.0 Neutral

Statistics: COMM

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

368 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in COMM. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of COMM — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 HENNESSY ADVISORS INC 1.47% 2,239,000 $40.7M
2 AA Financial Advisors, LLC 1.33% 519,519 $9.5M
3 Steadtrust LLC 0.92% 89,500 $1.6M
4 Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC 0.50% 247,626 $4.5M
5 Covestor Ltd 0.41% 32,897
6 LMG Wealth Partners, LLC 0.31% 94,825 $1.7M
7 STALEY CAPITAL ADVISERS INC 0.28% 369,200 $6.7M
8 Kestra Advisory Services, LLC 0.21% 2,978,504 $54.2M
9 SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC 0.13% 50,228 $914K
10 THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. 0.13% 10,750 $196K
11 Elevated Financial Group LLC 0.13% 21,219 $386K
12 Oxinas Partners, LLC 0.11% 13,122 $239K
13 Penserra Capital Management LLC 0.11% 504,500 $9K
14 FNY Investment Advisers, LLC 0.08% 10,400
15 Revisor Wealth Management LLC 0.08% 15,588 $284K
16 Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd 0.08% 25,100 $457K
17 Inspire Investing, LLC 0.07% 49,813 $907K
18 Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC 0.07% 2,366,089 $43.4M
19 HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 0.06% 82,700 $1.5M
20 WEST MICHIGAN ADVISORS, LLC 0.05% 13,258 $241K
21 Allianz Asset Management GmbH 0.05% 2,719,213 $49.5M
22 HighTower Advisors, LLC 0.05% 2,678,790 $48.8M
23 Abel Hall, LLC 0.05% 13,116 $239K
24 STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS 0.04% 816,670 $14.9M
25 Abacus Wealth Partners, LLC 0.04% 24,208 $441K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — VISTANCE NETWORKS INC (COMM)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for COMM?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added COMM than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for COMM?

Slight buying edge — 56% buying: Last quarter: 210 funds bought or added vs 165 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for COMM holders?

Strong quality — 38% AUM from major funds: 39 of 339 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 38% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held COMM?

48% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 163 out of 339 hedge funds have held COMM for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.