Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

COPA HOLDINGS SA (CPA)

284 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in CPA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +26
Streak
3Q ▲
Buyers last Q
62%

Smart Money Signals — CPA

Based on 274 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CPA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
274 hedge funds hold CPA right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +41% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+80 new funds entered over the past year (+41% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks. The peak was reached in just 3 quarters from the low — a sharp move.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying

167 buying101 selling
Last quarter: 167 funds were net buyers (54 opened a brand new position + 113 added to an existing one). Only 101 were sellers (73 trimmed + 28 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+6 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new CPA position: 24 → 68 → 48 → 54. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

55% of holders stayed for 2+ years

55% conviction (2yr+) 20% medium 25% new
150 out of 274 hedge funds have held CPA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

37 → 24 → 68 → 48 → 54 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 24 → 68 → 48 → 54. A growing number of institutions are discovering CPA each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 64% of holders stayed 2+ years

64% veterans 9% 1-2yr 27% new
Of 284 current holders: 181 (64%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds

39% from top-100 AUM funds
26 of 274 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
4.2
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.2/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — CPA

In 2025 Q4, 167 hedge funds were net buyers of CPA (54 opened a new position, 113 added to an existing one), while 101 reduced or exited (73 trimmed, 28 sold completely) — a 62% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 3 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 39% of total institutional value in CPA is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +26 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 274.

Hedge Fund Ownership: CPA

How many hedge funds hold CPA — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of CPA vs. share price

Market Analysis: CPA

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: CPA

Industrials Airlines

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

26 top-rated funds 3 high-conviction
Consensus
6.2
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: CPA
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 7 days 284 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in CPA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 284 260 9.23%
13F Shares 28M 28M -1.07%
Total Value $3.46B $3.35B 3.39%
New Positions 54 48 +6
Increased Positions 125 124 +1
Closed Positions 30 26 +4
Reduced Positions 92 78 +14
Total Calls 6 9 -33.33%
Total Puts 7 7 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.17 0.78 Neutral

Statistics: CPA

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

284 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in CPA. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of CPA — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 SPRUCEGROVE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD 30.88% 1,699,010 $193.0M
2 INCA Investments LLC 9.56% 237,214 $26.9M
3 Virtus Family Office LLC 4.42% 45,556 $5.2M
4 1492 Capital Management LLC 2.32% 53,743 $6.1M
5 SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda 2.12% 224,792 $25.5M
6 Marathon Asset Management Ltd 1.85% 424,158 $48.2M
7 CM Management, LLC 1.42% 15,000 $1.7M
8 VELA Investment Management, LLC 1.04% 39,802 $4.5M
9 Banco BTG Pactual S.A. 0.84% 85,000 $9.7M
10 Artemis Investment Management LLP 0.75% 620,198 $70.5M
11 Range Financial Group LLC 0.69% 18,029 $2.0M
12 Carrera Capital Advisors 0.66% 37,977 $4.3M
13 Trek Financial, LLC 0.62% 102,969 $11.7M
14 Legend Financial Advisors, Inc. 0.59% 7,997 $909K
15 DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 0.58% 27,925 $3.2M
16 Everstar Asset Management, LLC 0.52% 8,607 $978K
17 Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC 0.47% 73,783 $8.4M
18 KLEIN PAVLIS & PEASLEY FINANCIAL, INC. 0.45% 7,209 $819K
19 Quad-Cities Investment Group, LLC 0.38% 8,350 $949K
20 U S GLOBAL INVESTORS INC 0.38% 28,507 $3.2M
21 LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC 0.37% 202,803 $23.0M
22 Total Wealth Planning & Management, Inc. 0.33% 3,926 $446K
23 McGowan Group Asset Management, Inc. 0.30% 20,980 $2.4M
24 BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO 0.30% 2,581,625 $293.3M
25 Journey Advisory Group, LLC 0.29% 30,065 $3.4M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — COPA HOLDINGS SA (CPA)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for CPA?

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row: For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CPA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for CPA?

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying: Last quarter: 167 funds were net buyers (54 opened a brand new position + 113 added to an existing one). Only 101 were sellers (73 trimmed + 28 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for CPA holders?

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds: 26 of 274 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held CPA?

55% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 150 out of 274 hedge funds have held CPA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.