Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

CRESCENT ENERGY COMPANY (CRGY)

350 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in CRGY. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +43
Streak
2Q ▲
Buyers last Q
69%

Smart Money Signals — CRGY

Based on 330 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CRGY than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
330 hedge funds hold CRGY right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +28% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+72 new funds entered over the past year (+28% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 69% buying

243 buying108 selling
Last quarter: 243 funds were net buyers (81 opened a brand new position + 162 added to an existing one). Only 108 were sellers (70 trimmed + 38 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+15 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new CRGY position: 52 → 37 → 66 → 81. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
📌

Mixed — 32% long-term, 33% new

32% conviction (2yr+) 35% medium 33% new
Of the 330 current holders: 107 (32%) held >2 years, 114 held 1–2 years, and 109 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +41%, value -99%

Value
-99%
Shares
+40%
Last quarter: funds added +41% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -99%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

68 → 52 → 37 → 66 → 81 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 52 → 37 → 66 → 81. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
📊

Mixed cohorts — 37% veterans, 41% new entrants

37% veterans 21% 1-2yr 41% new
Of 350 current holders: 131 (37%) held 2+ years, 75 held 1–2 years, 144 (41%) entered in the past year. Balanced distribution — some institutional memory, some recent momentum buyers.
🏆

Elite ownership — 52% AUM from top-100 funds

52% from top-100 AUM funds
37 of 330 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 52% of total institutional value in CRGY. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.2
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.2/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — CRGY

In 2025 Q4, 243 hedge funds were net buyers of CRGY (81 opened a new position, 162 added to an existing one), while 108 reduced or exited (70 trimmed, 38 sold completely) — a 69% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. Net buying has persisted for two consecutive quarters, a positive momentum signal. 52% of total institutional value in CRGY is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +43 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 330.

Hedge Fund Ownership: CRGY

How many hedge funds hold CRGY — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of CRGY vs. share price

Market Analysis: CRGY

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: CRGY

Energy Oil & Gas E&P

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

54 top-rated funds 4 high-conviction
Consensus
7.6
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: CRGY
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 350 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in CRGY. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 350 294 19.05%
13F Shares 285M 203M 40.56%
Total Value $2.39B $240.25B -99.01%
New Positions 85 67 +18
Increased Positions 181 112 +69
Closed Positions 39 35 +4
Reduced Positions 78 80 -2
Total Calls 13 5 160.0%
Total Puts 12 4 200.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.92 0.8 Neutral

Statistics: CRGY

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

350 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in CRGY. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of CRGY — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 McAlvany Wealth Management LLC 2.11% 231,105 $3.1M
2 Semanteon Capital Management, LP 1.86% 10,256 $138K
3 Truffle Hound Capital, LLC 0.70% 200,000 $2.7M
4 Phocas Financial Corp. 0.49% 231,253 $3.1M
5 ACT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.48% 45,000 $608K
6 Mraz, Amerine & Associates, Inc. 0.40% 201,878 $2.7M
7 HOHIMER WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.33% 207,900 $2.8M
8 Daytona Street Capital LLC 0.30% 30,000 $383K
9 WINTON GROUP Ltd 0.25% 522,686 $7.1M
10 MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION 0.22% 167,634 $2.3M
11 Pinnacle Holdings, LLC 0.20% 44,960 $607K
12 PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 0.19% 381,990 $5.2M
13 Heirloom Wealth Management 0.17% 67,934 $917K
14 MONTGOMERY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 0.15% 33,596 $454K
15 STONERIDGE INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC 0.14% 14,095
16 REDSTONE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.13% 12,145 $164K
17 Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd 0.11% 43,535 $588K
18 CFM WEALTH PARTNERS LLC 0.10% 48,298 $652K
19 INNEALTA CAPITAL, LLC 0.09% 10,296 $139K
20 Callahan Advisors, LLC 0.08% 75,001 $1.0M
21 Jasper Ridge Partners, L.P. 0.06% 212,869 $2.9M
22 Legacy Wealth Managment, LLC/ID 0.06% 9,444 $127K
23 CURA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC 0.06% 10,142 $137K
24 Covestor Ltd 0.05% 5,534
25 Northside Capital Management, LLC 0.05% 40,333 $544K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — CRESCENT ENERGY COMPANY (CRGY)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for CRGY?

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CRGY than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for CRGY?

More buyers than sellers — 69% buying: Last quarter: 243 funds were net buyers (81 opened a brand new position + 162 added to an existing one). Only 108 were sellers (70 trimmed + 38 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for CRGY holders?

Elite ownership — 52% AUM from top-100 funds: 37 of 330 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 52% of total institutional value in CRGY. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held CRGY?

Mixed — 32% long-term, 33% new: Of the 330 current holders: 107 (32%) held >2 years, 114 held 1–2 years, and 109 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.