Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

CARETRUST REIT INC (CTRE)

437 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in CTRE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +29
Streak
7Q ▲
Buyers last Q
61%

Smart Money Signals — CTRE

Based on 435 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 7 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 7 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CTRE than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
435 hedge funds hold CTRE right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +25% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+86 new funds entered over the past year (+25% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying

264 buying169 selling
Last quarter: 264 funds were net buyers (76 opened a brand new position + 188 added to an existing one). Only 169 were sellers (122 trimmed + 47 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~76 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 50 → 65 → 72 → 76. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

49% of holders stayed for 2+ years

49% conviction (2yr+) 27% medium 24% new
213 out of 435 hedge funds have held CTRE for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

62 → 50 → 65 → 72 → 76 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 50 → 65 → 72 → 76. A growing number of institutions are discovering CTRE each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 56% of holders stayed 2+ years

56% veterans 15% 1-2yr 30% new
Of 437 current holders: 244 (56%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 51% AUM from top-100 funds

51% from top-100 AUM funds
43 of 435 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 51% of total institutional value in CTRE. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.9
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.9/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — CTRE

In 2025 Q4, 264 hedge funds were net buyers of CTRE (76 opened a new position, 188 added to an existing one), while 169 reduced or exited (122 trimmed, 47 sold completely) — a 61% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 7 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 51% of total institutional value in CTRE is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +29 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 435.

Hedge Fund Ownership: CTRE

How many hedge funds hold CTRE — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of CTRE vs. share price

Market Analysis: CTRE

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: CTRE

Real Estate REIT - Healthcare Facilities

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

62 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
7.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.9
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: CTRE
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 6 days 437 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in CTRE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 437 408 7.11%
13F Shares 226M 222M 1.82%
Total Value $8.18B $7.70B 6.2%
New Positions 76 72 +4
Increased Positions 189 204 -15
Closed Positions 47 43 +4
Reduced Positions 126 93 +33
Total Calls 2 2 -
Total Puts 1 2 -50.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.5 1.0 Bullish

Statistics: CTRE

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

437 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in CTRE. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of CTRE — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Waterfront Capital Partners, LLC 4.63% 203,845 $7.1M
2 Flatrock Wealth Partners LLC 4.61% 276,651 $10.2M
3 B&I Capital AG 3.81% 305,900 $11.2M
4 Lightrock Netherlands B.V. 2.55% 158,727 $12.0M
5 Andrew Hill Investment Advisors, Inc. 2.14% 65,377 $2.4M
6 one8zero8, LLC 1.59% 195,000 $7.1M
7 Capital Square, LLC 1.47% 83,749 $3.2M
8 Copeland Capital Management, LLC 1.44% 1,764,855 $64.7M
9 GAGNON SECURITIES LLC 1.13% 133,046 $4.9M
10 Sound Income Strategies, LLC 1.11% 617,798 $22.9M
11 MFG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. 1.07% 35,084 $1.3M
12 WASHINGTON GROWTH STRATEGIES LLC 0.97% 40,676 $1.5M
13 Pensionfund PDN 0.87% 41,000 $2K
14 IBEX WEALTH ADVISORS 0.86% 251,393 $9.2M
15 Pensionfund Sabic 0.84% 19,000
16 Dockside LLC 0.78% 84,237 $3.1M
17 Truvestments Capital LLC 0.67% 100,708 $3.7M
18 Castellan Group 0.66% 130,179 $4.8M
19 Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC 0.61% 56,400 $2K
20 Informed Momentum Co LLC 0.57% 133,954 $4.9M
21 Seelaus Asset Management LLC 0.55% 20,672 $758K
22 RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC 0.46% 298,492 $10.9M
23 CPC Advisors, LLC 0.44% 74,153 $2.7M
24 Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd 0.38% 1,622,782 $59.5M
25 MQS Management LLC 0.37% 14,974 $549K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — CARETRUST REIT INC (CTRE)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for CTRE?

Buying streak — 7 quarters in a row: For 7 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CTRE than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for CTRE?

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying: Last quarter: 264 funds were net buyers (76 opened a brand new position + 188 added to an existing one). Only 169 were sellers (122 trimmed + 47 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for CTRE holders?

Elite ownership — 51% AUM from top-100 funds: 43 of 435 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 51% of total institutional value in CTRE. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held CTRE?

49% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 213 out of 435 hedge funds have held CTRE for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.