Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

CAMPING WORLD HLDGS INC CL A (CWH)

236 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in CWH. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +2
Streak
2Q ▲
Buyers last Q
49%

Smart Money Signals — CWH

Based on 217 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CWH than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (96% of max)

96% of all-time peak
217 hedge funds hold CWH right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
〰️

Stable — ownership unchanged year-over-year

fund count last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding CWH is almost the same as a year ago (+5 funds, +2% change). No significant rush to buy or sell — institutional backing is holding steady.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 49% buying

121 buying124 selling
Last quarter: 124 funds reduced or exited vs 121 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~45 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 45 → 43 → 46 → 45. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

59% of holders stayed for 2+ years

59% conviction (2yr+) 21% medium 19% new
129 out of 217 hedge funds have held CWH for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +1%, value -38%

Value
-37%
Shares
+0%
Last quarter: funds added +1% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -38%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~45 new funds/quarter

53 → 45 → 43 → 46 → 45 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 45 → 43 → 46 → 45. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 67% of holders stayed 2+ years

67% veterans 12% 1-2yr 22% new
Of 236 current holders: 157 (67%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 36% AUM from major funds

36% from top-100 AUM funds
34 of 217 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 36% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
3.3
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.3/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — CWH

In 2025 Q4, 121 hedge funds were net buyers of CWH (45 opened a new position, 76 added to an existing one), while 124 reduced or exited (81 trimmed, 43 sold completely) — a 49% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. Net buying has persisted for two consecutive quarters, a positive momentum signal. 36% of total institutional value in CWH is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +2 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 217.

Hedge Fund Ownership: CWH

How many hedge funds hold CWH — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of CWH vs. share price

Market Analysis: CWH

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: CWH

Consumer Cyclical Auto & Truck Dealerships

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

36 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
6.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.6
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: CWH
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 236 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in CWH. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 236 233 1.29%
13F Shares 68M 68M 0.8%
Total Value $666M $1.07B -37.71%
New Positions 46 46 -
Increased Positions 93 103 -10
Closed Positions 45 38 +7
Reduced Positions 108 93 +15
Total Calls 11 11 -
Total Puts 8 9 -11.11%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.73 0.82 Neutral

Statistics: CWH

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

236 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in CWH. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of CWH — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Semanteon Capital Management, LP 1.65% 18,018 $123K
2 Western Standard LLC 1.10% 307,500 $2.1M
3 CM Management, LLC 0.34% 60,000 $410K
4 Penn Capital Management Company, LLC 0.14% 266,256 $1.8M
5 Carnegie Lake Advisors LLC 0.13% 47,978 $328K
6 GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 0.10% 224,223 $2K
7 Camelot Portfolios, LLC 0.09% 18,000 $123K
8 BURNEY CO/ 0.03% 159,065 $1.1M
9 CWA Asset Management Group, LLC 0.02% 76,055 $519K
10 Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd 0.01% 113,287 $774K
11 AlphaQuest LLC 0.01% 25,084 $244K
12 Walleye Capital LLC 0.01% 447,737 $3.1M
13 Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd 0.01% 5,689 $39K
14 KBC Group NV 0.01% 293,327 $2K
15 ALLSTATE CORP 0.00% 52,433 $358K
16 Brooklyn Investment Group 0.00% 17,259 $118K
17 Sowell Financial Services LLC 0.00% 14,008 $96K
18 Moors & Cabot, Inc. 0.00% 10,595 $72K
19 Wiser Advisor Group LLC 0.00% 328 $2K
20 World Investment Advisors 0.00% 22,443 $153K
21 Versant Capital Management, Inc 0.00% 3,422 $23K
22 CITIGROUP INC 0.00% 717,174 $4.9M
23 Investors Research Corp 0.00% 1,100 $8K
24 Walleye Trading LLC 0.00% 107,673 $735K
25 Handelsbanken Fonder AB 0.00% 53,000
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — CAMPING WORLD HLDGS INC CL A (CWH)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for CWH?

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CWH than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for CWH?

More sellers than buyers — 49% buying: Last quarter: 124 funds reduced or exited vs 121 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for CWH holders?

Strong quality — 36% AUM from major funds: 34 of 217 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 36% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held CWH?

59% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 129 out of 217 hedge funds have held CWH for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.