Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

DAVE INC (DAVE)

294 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in DAVE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +24
Streak
9Q ▲
Buyers last Q
55%

Smart Money Signals — DAVE

Based on 273 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 9 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 9 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added DAVE than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
273 hedge funds hold DAVE right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +120% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+149 new funds entered over the past year (+120% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 55% buying

160 buying132 selling
Last quarter: 160 funds bought or added vs 132 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~64 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 54 → 102 → 65 → 64. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 47% entered in last year

21% conviction (2yr+) 33% medium 47% new
Only 56 funds (21%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

47 → 54 → 102 → 65 → 64 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 54 → 102 → 65 → 64. DAVE is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🌱

Early stage — 57% of holders entered in last year

27% veterans 16% 1-2yr 57% new
Of 294 current holders: 168 (57%) entered in the past year, only 78 (27%) are 2+ year veterans. This is an early-phase institutional idea — still being discovered. High upside potential if the thesis plays out, but thin conviction base.

Strong quality — 27% AUM from major funds

27% from top-100 AUM funds
36 of 273 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 27% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
5.2
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 5.2/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — DAVE

In 2025 Q4, 160 hedge funds were net buyers of DAVE (64 opened a new position, 96 added to an existing one), while 132 reduced or exited (92 trimmed, 40 sold completely) — a 55% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 9 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 27% of total institutional value in DAVE is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +24 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 273.

Hedge Fund Ownership: DAVE

How many hedge funds hold DAVE — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of DAVE vs. share price

Market Analysis: DAVE

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: DAVE

Technology Software - Application

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

40 top-rated funds 6 high-conviction
Consensus
7.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.6
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: DAVE
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 7 days 294 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in DAVE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 294 272 8.09%
13F Shares 12M 12M -2.13%
Total Value $2.60B $2.39B 8.62%
New Positions 65 73 -8
Increased Positions 111 142 -31
Closed Positions 45 50 -5
Reduced Positions 136 80 +56
Total Calls 11 11 -
Total Puts 11 13 -15.38%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.0 1.18 Neutral

Statistics: DAVE

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

294 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in DAVE. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of DAVE — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Western Standard LLC 2.76% 30,156 $5.2M
2 SG Capital Management LLC 0.73% 63,487 $11.1M
3 Future Fund LLC 0.71% 11,593 $2.0M
4 Andina Capital Management, LLC 0.31% 1,996 $347K
5 Havemeyer Place LP 0.28% 14,122 $2.5M
6 Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC 0.27% 16,996 $3.0M
7 Yorktown Management & Research Co Inc 0.25% 1,750 $305K
8 PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 0.24% 36,645 $6.4M
9 SILVER OAK WEALTH ADVISORS SERVICES, LLC 0.20% 1,776 $309K
10 Jefferies Financial Group Inc. 0.19% 158,277 $27.6M
11 Optimize Financial Inc 0.19% 2,191 $381K
12 HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. 0.18% 12,472 $2K
13 Harbour Capital Advisors, LLC 0.16% 3,010 $849K
14 Inspire Investing, LLC 0.11% 7,874 $1.4M
15 Ruffer LLP 0.10% 13,841 $2.4M
16 Quent Capital, LLC 0.09% 7,000 $1.2M
17 GoalVest Advisory LLC 0.07% 2,200 $383K
18 One Capital Management, LLC 0.06% 11,593 $2.0M
19 OP Asset Management Ltd 0.04% 19,982 $4.0M
20 AlphaQuest LLC 0.04% 3,060 $678K
21 Qsemble Capital Management, LP 0.04% 2,695 $469K
22 VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 0.04% 193,840 $33.7M
23 LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. 0.03% 4,250 $740K
24 Arista Wealth Management, LLC 0.03% 1,300 $226K
25 Moran Wealth Management, LLC 0.03% 4,859 $846K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — DAVE INC (DAVE)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for DAVE?

Buying streak — 9 quarters in a row: For 9 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added DAVE than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for DAVE?

Slight buying edge — 55% buying: Last quarter: 160 funds bought or added vs 132 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for DAVE holders?

Strong quality — 27% AUM from major funds: 36 of 273 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 27% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held DAVE?

Mostly new holders — 47% entered in last year: Only 56 funds (21%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.