Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

ENI SPA (E)

270 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in E. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +36
Streak
3Q ▲
Buyers last Q
67%

Smart Money Signals — E

Based on 266 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added E than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
266 hedge funds hold E right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +36% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+71 new funds entered over the past year (+36% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 67% buying

170 buying82 selling
Last quarter: 170 funds were net buyers (63 opened a brand new position + 107 added to an existing one). Only 82 were sellers (55 trimmed + 27 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+14 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new E position: 23 → 38 → 49 → 63. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

52% of holders stayed for 2+ years

52% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 29% new
138 out of 266 hedge funds have held E for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

28 → 23 → 38 → 49 → 63 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 23 → 38 → 49 → 63. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 58% of holders stayed 2+ years

58% veterans 11% 1-2yr 31% new
Of 270 current holders: 157 (58%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 48% AUM from top-100 funds

48% from top-100 AUM funds
26 of 266 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 48% of total institutional value in E. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.2
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.2/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — E

In 2025 Q4, 170 hedge funds were net buyers of E (63 opened a new position, 107 added to an existing one), while 82 reduced or exited (55 trimmed, 27 sold completely) — a 67% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 3 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 48% of total institutional value in E is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +36 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 266.

Hedge Fund Ownership: E

How many hedge funds hold E — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of E vs. share price

Market Analysis: E

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: E

Energy Oil & Gas Integrated

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

29 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
6.4
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.6
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: E
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 270 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in E. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 270 234 15.38%
13F Shares 21M 20M 4.52%
Total Value $785M $688M 14.22%
New Positions 63 49 +14
Increased Positions 113 110 +3
Closed Positions 27 21 +6
Reduced Positions 61 47 +14
Total Calls 3 2 50.0%
Total Puts 2 2 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.67 1.0 Bullish

Statistics: E

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

270 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in E. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of E — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 RD Lewis Holdings, Inc. 3.57% 73,932 $4.1M
2 Ativo Capital Management LLC 2.69% 54,580 $3.1M
3 XY Capital Ltd 0.76% 13,582 $769K
4 Purkiss Capital Advisors LLC 0.47% 18,869 $1.1M
5 Gallacher Capital Management LLC 0.46% 21,356 $1.2M
6 Larry Mathis Financial Planning, LLC 0.36% 7,016 $397K
7 Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC 0.33% 23,861 $1.4M
8 MONECO ADVISORS, LLC 0.33% 74,288 $4.2M
9 Flatrock Wealth Partners LLC 0.28% 10,876 $622K
10 R Squared Ltd 0.18% 5,752 $326K
11 SEVEN MILE ADVISORY 0.17% 4,275 $242K
12 Advisors Preferred, LLC 0.16% 19,728 $1.1M
13 FNY Investment Advisers, LLC 0.14% 5,800
14 Redhawk Wealth Advisors, Inc. 0.14% 22,835 $1.3M
15 SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLC 0.13% 5,673 $321K
16 FLYNN ZITO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.12% 6,902 $391K
17 Canal Insurance CO 0.12% 10,000
18 Congress Park Capital LLC 0.11% 6,600 $374K
19 Plan Group Financial, LLC 0.11% 8,500 $481K
20 MBA Advisors LLC 0.11% 5,000 $283K
21 VIEWPOINT INVESTMENT PARTNERS CORP 0.11% 5,600 $232K
22 Traveka Wealth, LLC 0.10% 4,485 $254K
23 ABC ARBITRAGE SA 0.09% 12,207 $691K
24 Cromwell Holdings LLC 0.09% 2,795 $160K
25 MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC 0.09% 108,986 $6.2M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — ENI SPA (E)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for E?

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row: For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added E than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for E?

More buyers than sellers — 67% buying: Last quarter: 170 funds were net buyers (63 opened a brand new position + 107 added to an existing one). Only 82 were sellers (55 trimmed + 27 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for E holders?

Elite ownership — 48% AUM from top-100 funds: 26 of 266 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 48% of total institutional value in E. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held E?

52% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 138 out of 266 hedge funds have held E for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.