Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

ENERSYS (ENS)

423 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in ENS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +65
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
56%

Smart Money Signals — ENS

Based on 409 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added ENS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
409 hedge funds hold ENS right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +21% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+70 new funds entered over the past year (+21% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 56% buying

229 buying178 selling
Last quarter: 229 funds bought or added vs 178 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+58 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new ENS position: 60 → 39 → 47 → 105. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

60% of holders stayed for 2+ years

60% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 21% new
247 out of 409 hedge funds have held ENS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +32% but shares only +3% — price-driven

Value
+32%
Shares
+3%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +32%, but actual share count only changed +3%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

43 → 60 → 39 → 47 → 105 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 60 → 39 → 47 → 105. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 66% of holders stayed 2+ years

66% veterans 11% 1-2yr 23% new
Of 423 current holders: 281 (66%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 47% AUM from top-100 funds

47% from top-100 AUM funds
42 of 409 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 47% of total institutional value in ENS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — ENS

In 2025 Q4, 229 hedge funds were net buyers of ENS (105 opened a new position, 124 added to an existing one), while 178 reduced or exited (138 trimmed, 40 sold completely) — a 56% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 47% of total institutional value in ENS is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +65 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 409.

Hedge Fund Ownership: ENS

How many hedge funds hold ENS — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of ENS vs. share price

Market Analysis: ENS

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: ENS

Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

61 top-rated funds 4 high-conviction
Consensus
7.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
5.3
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: ENS
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 423 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in ENS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 423 352 20.17%
13F Shares 36M 35M 2.96%
Total Value $5.25B $3.96B 32.42%
New Positions 110 47 +63
Increased Positions 144 134 +10
Closed Positions 40 47 -7
Reduced Positions 144 141 +3
Total Calls 9 7 28.57%
Total Puts 7 3 133.33%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.78 0.43 Neutral

Statistics: ENS

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

423 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in ENS. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of ENS — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Carmel Capital Management L.L.C. 3.66% 73,665 $12.8M
2 Lightrock Netherlands B.V. 3.20% 154,606 $15.0M
3 Tributary Capital Management, LLC 1.70% 100,854 $17.5M
4 Silver Lake Advisory, LLC 1.35% 19,589 $3.4M
5 Skylands Capital, LLC 1.17% 51,200 $8.9M
6 Bright Futures Wealth Management, LLC. 0.74% 6,185 $1.1M
7 ABLE Financial Group, LLC 0.52% 15,382 $2.7M
8 FLORIDA FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC 0.46% 11,079 $1.9M
9 denkapparat Operations GmbH 0.44% 6,086 $1.1M
10 Convergence Investment Partners, LLC 0.39% 13,546 $2.4M
11 Canal Insurance CO 0.37% 10,000 $2K
12 SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC 0.34% 43,076 $7.5M
13 Fortune Financial Advisors, LLC 0.32% 3,600 $625K
14 Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. 0.31% 64,921 $11.3M
15 Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. 0.31% 29,193 $5.1M
16 LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 0.27% 719,149 $125K
17 Cardinal Capital Management 0.27% 11,898 $2.1M
18 Paralel Advisors LLC 0.21% 29,211 $5.1M
19 AlphaQuest LLC 0.20% 24,324 $3.6M
20 MARK SHEPTOFF FINANCIAL PLANNING, LLC 0.19% 1,650 $364K
21 PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. 0.19% 10,699 $1.9M
22 Livforsakringsbolaget Skandia, Omsesidigt 0.18% 27,400 $4.8M
23 Osprey Private Wealth LLC 0.16% 3,270 $568K
24 Sterling Capital Management LLC 0.16% 49,956 $8.7M
25 Uncommon Cents Investing LLC 0.15% 3,775 $656K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — ENERSYS (ENS)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for ENS?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added ENS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for ENS?

Slight buying edge — 56% buying: Last quarter: 229 funds bought or added vs 178 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for ENS holders?

Elite ownership — 47% AUM from top-100 funds: 42 of 409 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 47% of total institutional value in ENS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held ENS?

60% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 247 out of 409 hedge funds have held ENS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.