Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES)

965 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in ES. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +47
Streak
7Q ▲
Buyers last Q
56%

Smart Money Signals — ES

Based on 1011 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 7 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 7 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added ES than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
1,011 hedge funds hold ES right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +20% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+169 new funds entered over the past year (+20% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 56% buying

537 buying423 selling
Last quarter: 537 funds bought or added vs 423 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~141 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 121 → 139 → 138 → 141. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years

63% conviction (2yr+) 20% medium 18% new
632 out of 1,011 hedge funds have held ES for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +65% but shares only +5% — price-driven

Value
+65%
Shares
+4%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +65%, but actual share count only changed +5%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~141 new funds/quarter

112 → 121 → 139 → 138 → 141 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 121 → 139 → 138 → 141. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 67% of holders stayed 2+ years

67% veterans 11% 1-2yr 23% new
Of 1,029 current holders: 685 (67%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 36% AUM from major funds

36% from top-100 AUM funds
61 of 1011 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 36% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
3.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — ES

In 2025 Q4, 537 hedge funds were net buyers of ES (141 opened a new position, 396 added to an existing one), while 423 reduced or exited (329 trimmed, 94 sold completely) — a 56% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 7 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 36% of total institutional value in ES is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +47 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 1011.

Hedge Fund Ownership: ES

How many hedge funds hold ES — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of ES vs. share price

Market Analysis: ES

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: ES

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

110 top-rated funds 4 high-conviction
Consensus
8.9
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.7
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: ES
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 5 days 965 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in ES. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 965 916 5.35%
13F Shares 318M 304M 4.82%
Total Value $36.84B $22.09B 66.77%
New Positions 135 130 +5
Increased Positions 391 384 +7
Closed Positions 88 88 -
Reduced Positions 333 279 +54
Total Calls 12 11 9.09%
Total Puts 10 9 11.11%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.83 0.82 Neutral

Statistics: ES

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

965 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in ES. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of ES — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Belvedere Trading LLC 17.51% 2,222,000 $14.78B
2 Act Two Investors LLC 6.26% 409,326 $28.4M
3 Magellan Asset Management Ltd 5.56% 6,182,582 $428.3M
4 Belvedere Trading LLC 4.61% 585,950 $3.89B
5 Ausbil Investment Management Ltd 3.29% 94,876 $6.6M
6 MORGAN DEMPSEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 2.26% 71,713 $5.0M
7 OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP 1.94% 703,933 $49K
8 Kinloch Capital, LLC 1.80% 63,712 $4.4M
9 JOHN G ULLMAN & ASSOCIATES INC 1.78% 193,788 $13.4M
10 Catherine Avery Investment Management LLC 1.71% 55,000 $3.8M
11 EDMP, INC. 1.63% 29,058 $2.0M
12 Savior LLC 1.52% 6,150 $426K
13 Riverview Capital Advisers, LLC 1.51% 65,277 $4.5M
14 Camelot Portfolios, LLC 1.19% 23,137 $1.6M
15 McKinney Capital Management, LLC 0.94% 15,879 $1.1M
16 SCHNIEDERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC. 0.91% 82,927 $5.7M
17 Somerset Trust Co 0.89% 41,672 $2.9M
18 Sound Income Strategies, LLC 0.85% 253,389 $17.6M
19 DC Investments Management, LLC 0.81% 30,471 $2.1M
20 TWIN CITY PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC 0.72% 13,637 $945K
21 NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC 0.68% 259,918 $18.0M
22 Fulcrum Asset Management LLP 0.68% 65,726 $4.5M
23 NORTHCAPE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.65% 34,427 $2.4M
24 1834 INVESTMENT ADVISORS CO 0.64% 73,892 $5.1M
25 CENTRAL VALLEY ADVISORS, LLC 0.63% 33,493 $2.3M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for ES?

Buying streak — 7 quarters in a row: For 7 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added ES than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for ES?

Slight buying edge — 56% buying: Last quarter: 537 funds bought or added vs 423 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for ES holders?

Strong quality — 36% AUM from major funds: 61 of 1011 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 36% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held ES?

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 632 out of 1,011 hedge funds have held ES for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.