Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

EXLSERVICE HLDGS INC (EXLS)

439 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in EXLS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +6
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
49%

Smart Money Signals — EXLS

Based on 437 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added EXLS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
437 hedge funds hold EXLS right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +13% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+50 new funds entered over the past year (+13% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 49% buying

227 buying239 selling
Last quarter: 239 funds reduced or exited vs 227 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~74 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 73 → 75 → 74 → 74. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

56% of holders stayed for 2+ years

56% conviction (2yr+) 22% medium 22% new
245 out of 437 hedge funds have held EXLS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~74 new funds/quarter

82 → 73 → 75 → 74 → 74 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 73 → 75 → 74 → 74. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 62% of holders stayed 2+ years

62% veterans 12% 1-2yr 26% new
Of 439 current holders: 271 (62%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 46% AUM from top-100 funds

46% from top-100 AUM funds
42 of 437 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 46% of total institutional value in EXLS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — EXLS

In 2025 Q4, 227 hedge funds were net buyers of EXLS (74 opened a new position, 153 added to an existing one), while 239 reduced or exited (171 trimmed, 68 sold completely) — a 49% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 46% of total institutional value in EXLS is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +6 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 437.

Hedge Fund Ownership: EXLS

How many hedge funds hold EXLS — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of EXLS vs. share price

Market Analysis: EXLS

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: EXLS

Technology Information Technology Services

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

65 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
7.9
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.9
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: EXLS
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 439 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in EXLS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 439 435 0.92%
13F Shares 151M 150M 0.17%
Total Value $6.33B $6.53B -2.96%
New Positions 74 74 -
Increased Positions 154 173 -19
Closed Positions 69 79 -10
Reduced Positions 177 150 +27
Total Calls 3 3 -
Total Puts 0 1 -100.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.33 Bullish

Statistics: EXLS

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

439 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in EXLS. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of EXLS — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 2.75% 4,257,091 $129.6M
2 Summit Creek Advisors LLC 1.95% 312,170 $9.5M
3 Tributary Capital Management, LLC 1.61% 546,296 $16.6M
4 KESTREL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CORP 1.57% 86,500 $2.6M
5 Foyston, Gordon & Payne Inc 1.01% 144,370 $4.4M
6 Collaborative Fund Advisors, LLC 0.94% 49,736 $1.5M
7 West Tower Group, LLC 0.83% 8,700 $265K
8 Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC 0.72% 156,536 $4.8M
9 one8zero8, LLC 0.67% 98,600 $3.0M
10 EULAV Asset Management 0.57% 584,065 $17.8M
11 OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC 0.48% 240,178 $7.3M
12 Leeward Investments, LLC - MA 0.44% 295,609 $9.0M
13 2Xideas AG 0.43% 36,052 $1.1M
14 LECAP ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD 0.43% 37,465 $1.1M
15 Yorktown Management & Research Co Inc 0.31% 12,100 $368K
16 Handelsbanken Fonder AB 0.28% 2,712,356 $83K
17 GHP Investment Advisors, Inc. 0.26% 208,048 $6.3M
18 Eurizon SLJ Capital Ltd 0.24% 16,444 $503K
19 Boston Trust Walden Corp 0.23% 904,225 $27.5M
20 UNIVEST FINANCIAL Corp 0.22% 126,092 $3.8M
21 CAMPBELL NEWMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 0.19% 78,085 $2.4M
22 AlphaQuest LLC 0.19% 80,510 $3.4M
23 Bayforest Capital Ltd 0.18% 5,289 $161K
24 Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management (UK) Ltd. 0.17% 11,000 $335K
25 Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. 0.17% 200,820 $6.1M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — EXLSERVICE HLDGS INC (EXLS)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for EXLS?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added EXLS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for EXLS?

More sellers than buyers — 49% buying: Last quarter: 239 funds reduced or exited vs 227 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for EXLS holders?

Elite ownership — 46% AUM from top-100 funds: 42 of 437 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 46% of total institutional value in EXLS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held EXLS?

56% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 245 out of 437 hedge funds have held EXLS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.