Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Fidelity 500 Index (FXAIX)

30 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in FXAIX. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +4
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
63%

Smart Money Signals — FXAIX

Based on 30 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added FXAIX than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
30 hedge funds hold FXAIX right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +11% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+3 new funds entered over the past year (+11% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 63% buying

17 buying10 selling
Last quarter: 17 funds were net buyers (7 opened a brand new position + 10 added to an existing one). Only 10 were sellers (7 trimmed + 3 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~7 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 4 → 4 → 2 → 7. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

53% of holders stayed for 2+ years

53% conviction (2yr+) 23% medium 23% new
16 out of 30 hedge funds have held FXAIX for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +372% but shares only +249% — price-driven

Value
+372%
Shares
+248%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +372%, but actual share count only changed +249%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~7 new funds/quarter

5 → 4 → 4 → 2 → 7 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 4 → 4 → 2 → 7. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 53% veterans vs 23% newcomers

53% veterans 23% 1-2yr 23% new
Entry-cohort mix of 30 holders: 16 (53%) are 2+ year veterans, 7 entered 1–2 years ago, and 7 (23%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
📋

Smaller funds dominant — 0% AUM from top-100

0% from top-100 AUM funds
0 of 30 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, but together hold only 0% of total institutional value. The stock is held primarily by smaller and mid-sized funds.
3.6
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.6/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — FXAIX

In 2026 Q2, 17 hedge funds were net buyers of FXAIX (7 opened a new position, 10 added to an existing one), while 10 reduced or exited (7 trimmed, 3 sold completely) — a 63% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. Net fund flow last quarter: +4 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 30.

Hedge Fund Ownership: FXAIX

How many hedge funds hold FXAIX — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of FXAIX vs. share price

Market Analysis: FXAIX

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: FXAIX

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

0 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
0.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.6
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: FXAIX
30 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in FXAIX. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 30 26 15.38%
13F Shares 463K 133K 248.5%
Total Value $105M $22M 372.22%
New Positions 7 2 +5
Increased Positions 10 10 -
Closed Positions 3 6 -3
Reduced Positions 7 2 +5
Total Calls 0 0 -
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: FXAIX

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

30 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in FXAIX. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 FXAIX holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Sequent Asset Management, LLC 22.81% 209,606 $47.7M
2 Sippican Capital Advisors 1.75% 10,959 $2.9M
3 Financial Concepts Unlimited, Inc. 0.32% 1,571 $410K
4 Coston, McIsaac & Partners 0.20% 3,796 $991K
5 Fulton Bank, N.A. 0.19% 23,864 $6.2M
6 Wealthspire Advisors, LLC 0.18% 125,005 $32.7M
7 Central Bank & Trust Co 0.14% 3,728 $974K
8 Dumont & Blake Investment Advisors LLC 0.13% 2,273 $594K
9 Grace & White Inc /Ny 0.13% 3,169 $828K
10 North Point Portfolio Managers Corp/Oh 0.13% 2,940 $768K
11 Carret Asset Management, LLC 0.11% 4,833 $1.3M
12 Mengis Capital Management, Inc. 0.10% 2,561 $669K
13 Puzo Michael J 0.10% 1,442 $377K
14 Vermillion Wealth Management, Inc. 0.05% 828 $216K
15 Riverbridge Partners LLC 0.05% 6,264 $1.6M
16 Woodstock Corp 0.04% 2,009 $525K
17 North Star Asset Management Inc 0.04% 4,051 $1.1M
18 Financial Gravity Companies, Inc. 0.04% 967 $253K
19 Moody Lynn Lieberson & Walker, LLC 0.04% 2,771 $724K
20 McMillan Office, Inc. 0.03% 843 $220K
21 Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. 0.02% 8,173 $2.1M
22 Estabrook Capital Management 0.02% 616 $161K
23 Westside Investment Management, Inc. 0.02% 561 $147K
24 Park Place Capital Corp 0.01% 242 $63K
25 Oakworth Capital, Inc. 0.01% 663 $173K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Fidelity 500 Index (FXAIX)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for FXAIX?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added FXAIX than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for FXAIX?

More buyers than sellers — 63% buying: Last quarter: 17 funds were net buyers (7 opened a brand new position + 10 added to an existing one). Only 10 were sellers (7 trimmed + 3 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for FXAIX holders?

Smaller funds dominant — 0% AUM from top-100: 0 of 30 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, but together hold only 0% of total institutional value. The stock is held primarily by smaller and mid-sized funds.

How long have hedge funds held FXAIX?

53% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 16 out of 30 hedge funds have held FXAIX for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →