Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

G III Apparel Group Ltd (GIII)

237 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in GIII. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +4
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
53%

Smart Money Signals — GIII

Based on 239 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added GIII than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (99% of max)

99% of all-time peak
239 hedge funds hold GIII right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +7% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+16 new funds entered over the past year (+7% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 53% buying

126 buying110 selling
Last quarter: 126 funds bought or added vs 110 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~40 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 39 → 42 → 38 → 40. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

65% of holders stayed for 2+ years

65% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 16% new
155 out of 239 hedge funds have held GIII for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +30% but shares only +7% — price-driven

Value
+30%
Shares
+7%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +30%, but actual share count only changed +7%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~40 new funds/quarter

40 → 39 → 42 → 38 → 40 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 39 → 42 → 38 → 40. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 71% veterans vs 19% newcomers

71% veterans 10% 1-2yr 19% new
Entry-cohort mix of 242 holders: 172 (71%) are 2+ year veterans, 23 entered 1–2 years ago, and 47 (19%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 68% AUM from top-100 funds

68% from top-100 AUM funds
48 of 237 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 68% of total institutional value in GIII. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.4
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.4/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — GIII

In 2026 Q2, 126 hedge funds were net buyers of GIII (40 opened a new position, 86 added to an existing one), while 110 reduced or exited (74 trimmed, 36 sold completely) — a 53% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 68% of total institutional value in GIII is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +4 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 239.

Hedge Fund Ownership: GIII

How many hedge funds hold GIII — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of GIII vs. share price

Market Analysis: GIII

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: GIII

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

12 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
4.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: GIII
237 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in GIII. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 237 235 0.85%
13F Shares 42M 39M 7.37%
Total Value $1.34B $1.03B 30.14%
New Positions 40 38 +2
Increased Positions 85 88 -3
Closed Positions 36 45 -9
Reduced Positions 74 76 -2
Total Calls 2 0 100%
Total Puts 2 2 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.0 0.0 Neutral

Statistics: GIII

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

237 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in GIII. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 GIII holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd 4.59% 179,516 $6.1M
2 Phocas Financial Corp. 0.85% 181,453 $6.1M
3 Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc 0.68% 758,411 $25.6M
4 SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC 0.57% 31,757 $1.1M
5 VARCOV Co. 0.47% 36,516 $1.2M
6 Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC 0.24% 396,877 $13.4M
7 Tweedy, Browne Co LLC 0.22% 85,600 $2.9M
8 Edgestream Partners, L.P. 0.15% 144,964 $4.9M
9 RHS Financial, LLC 0.13% 9,706 $327K
10 J. Goldman & Co LP 0.12% 140,000 $4.7M
11 Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. 0.11% 51,098 $1.7M
12 Investors Research Corp 0.08% 14,050 $474K
13 Dark Forest Capital Management LP 0.07% 32,207 $1.1M
14 Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd 0.06% 8,002 $270K
15 Cambria Investment Management, L.P. 0.06% 35,916 $1.2M
16 Evolve Private Wealth, LLC 0.05% 24,424 $826K
17 Blueshift Asset Management, LLC 0.05% 6,060 $204K
18 Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc 0.05% 82,757 $2.8M
19 Platform Technology Partners 0.04% 8,000 $270K
20 NJ State Employees Deferred Compensation Plan 0.04% 14,000 $373K
21 Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC 0.04% 235,438 $7.9M
22 Empowered Funds, LLC 0.04% 210,435 $7.1M
23 Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC 0.04% 20,989 $708K
24 Engineers Gate Manager LP 0.04% 84,169 $2.8M
25 Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC 0.04% 10,509 $354K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — G III Apparel Group Ltd (GIII)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for GIII?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added GIII than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for GIII?

Slight buying edge — 53% buying: Last quarter: 126 funds bought or added vs 110 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for GIII holders?

Elite ownership — 68% AUM from top-100 funds: 48 of 237 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 68% of total institutional value in GIII. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held GIII?

65% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 155 out of 239 hedge funds have held GIII for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →