Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

GRAIL INC (GRAL)

413 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in GRAL. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +70
Streak
3Q ▲
Buyers last Q
62%

Smart Money Signals — GRAL

Based on 398 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added GRAL than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
398 hedge funds hold GRAL right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +35% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+103 new funds entered over the past year (+35% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying

228 buying142 selling
Last quarter: 228 funds were net buyers (109 opened a brand new position + 119 added to an existing one). Only 142 were sellers (103 trimmed + 39 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+54 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new GRAL position: 41 → 79 → 55 → 109. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 41% entered in last year

4% conviction (2yr+) 55% medium 41% new
Only 15 funds (4%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
💰

Value +74% but shares only +21% — price-driven

Value
+74%
Shares
+21%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +74%, but actual share count only changed +21%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

72 → 41 → 79 → 55 → 109 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 41 → 79 → 55 → 109. A growing number of institutions are discovering GRAL each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
📊

Mixed cohorts — 4% veterans, 46% new entrants

4% veterans 50% 1-2yr 46% new
Of 413 current holders: 16 (4%) held 2+ years, 206 held 1–2 years, 191 (46%) entered in the past year. Balanced distribution — some institutional memory, some recent momentum buyers.

Strong quality — 33% AUM from major funds

33% from top-100 AUM funds
41 of 398 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 33% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
4.4
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.4/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — GRAL

In 2025 Q4, 228 hedge funds were net buyers of GRAL (109 opened a new position, 119 added to an existing one), while 142 reduced or exited (103 trimmed, 39 sold completely) — a 62% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 3 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 33% of total institutional value in GRAL is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +70 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 398.

Hedge Fund Ownership: GRAL

How many hedge funds hold GRAL — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of GRAL vs. share price

Market Analysis: GRAL

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: GRAL

Healthcare Diagnostics & Research

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

58 top-rated funds 5 high-conviction
Consensus
7.7
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.2
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: GRAL
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 6 days 413 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in GRAL. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 413 341 21.11%
13F Shares 32M 26M 21.2%
Total Value $2.72B $1.56B 74.48%
New Positions 110 55 +55
Increased Positions 141 101 +40
Closed Positions 40 54 -14
Reduced Positions 117 132 -15
Total Calls 13 12 8.33%
Total Puts 8 9 -11.11%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.62 0.75 Bullish

Statistics: GRAL

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

413 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in GRAL. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of GRAL — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC 30.64% 1,034,597 $53.5M
2 WIM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd 1.63% 106,400 $5.5M
3 Slow Capital, Inc. 1.53% 228,256 $11.8M
4 Legal Advantage Investments, Inc. 1.19% 44,500 $2.3M
5 Advisory Advocates, LLC 0.84% 9,915 $849K
6 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC 0.75% 127,347 $6.6M
7 Timelo Investment Management Inc. 0.61% 15,000 $775K
8 Alessandra Capital Management, LLC 0.47% 6,118 $524K
9 Bayforest Capital Ltd 0.42% 7,262 $375K
10 Reynders McVeigh Capital Management, LLC 0.31% 119,065 $6K
11 Jackson Hole Capital Partners, LLC 0.28% 33,000 $1.7M
12 Green Alpha Advisors, LLC 0.26% 5,192 $268K
13 DUTCH ASSET Corp 0.25% 7,135 $369K
14 Bouvel Investment Partners, LLC 0.24% 16,127 $833K
15 Jefferies Financial Group Inc. 0.23% 657,500 $34.0M
16 Jefferies Financial Group Inc. 0.23% 650,000 $33.6M
17 Carnegie Investment Counsel 0.22% 217,100 $11.2M
18 Legato Capital Management LLC 0.19% 39,400 $2.0M
19 Wellington Shields & Co., LLC 0.14% 10,720 $554K
20 Carson Advisory Inc. 0.13% 5,000 $258K
21 Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC 0.12% 161,524 $8.3M
22 Crown Wealth Group, LLC 0.12% 7,616 $394K
23 Cypress Capital Management LLC (WY) 0.11% 2,300 $119K
24 Westmount Partners, LLC 0.11% 8,279 $428K
25 PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ 0.08% 1,843,772 $95.3M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — GRAIL INC (GRAL)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for GRAL?

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row: For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added GRAL than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for GRAL?

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying: Last quarter: 228 funds were net buyers (109 opened a brand new position + 119 added to an existing one). Only 142 were sellers (103 trimmed + 39 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for GRAL holders?

Strong quality — 33% AUM from major funds: 41 of 398 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 33% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held GRAL?

Mostly new holders — 41% entered in last year: Only 15 funds (4%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.