Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

HCI GROUP INC (HCI)

271 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in HCI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +20
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
62%

Smart Money Signals — HCI

Based on 263 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added HCI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
263 hedge funds hold HCI right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +45% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+81 new funds entered over the past year (+45% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying

163 buying100 selling
Last quarter: 163 funds were net buyers (51 opened a brand new position + 112 added to an existing one). Only 100 were sellers (69 trimmed + 31 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+7 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new HCI position: 56 → 49 → 44 → 51. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

48% of holders stayed for 2+ years

48% conviction (2yr+) 23% medium 29% new
127 out of 263 hedge funds have held HCI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~51 new funds/quarter

26 → 56 → 49 → 44 → 51 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 56 → 49 → 44 → 51. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 53% of holders stayed 2+ years

53% veterans 12% 1-2yr 35% new
Of 271 current holders: 143 (53%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds

39% from top-100 AUM funds
37 of 263 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
4.1
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.1/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — HCI

In 2025 Q4, 163 hedge funds were net buyers of HCI (51 opened a new position, 112 added to an existing one), while 100 reduced or exited (69 trimmed, 31 sold completely) — a 62% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 39% of total institutional value in HCI is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +20 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 263.

Hedge Fund Ownership: HCI

How many hedge funds hold HCI — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of HCI vs. share price

Market Analysis: HCI

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: HCI

Financial Services Insurance - Property & Casualty

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

40 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
7.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: HCI
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 7 days 271 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in HCI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 271 249 8.84%
13F Shares 10M 11M -1.83%
Total Value $1.98B $2.02B -1.94%
New Positions 52 44 +8
Increased Positions 113 110 +3
Closed Positions 31 40 -9
Reduced Positions 80 74 +6
Total Calls 8 8 -
Total Puts 2 3 -33.33%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.25 0.38 Bullish

Statistics: HCI

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

271 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in HCI. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of HCI — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Base Wealth Management LLC 5.65% 65,327 $10.1M
2 BERNZOTT CAPITAL ADVISORS 2.60% 35,028 $5.4M
3 ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC 1.41% 57,634 $8.9M
4 Ridgewood Investments LLC 0.67% 10,552 $1.6M
5 CHATHAM CAPITAL GROUP, INC. 0.56% 25,120 $3.9M
6 Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC 0.56% 12,278 $2K
7 Global Financial Private Client, LLC 0.35% 6,956 $1.1M
8 Precision Wealth Strategies, LLC 0.31% 6,038 $934K
9 Wakefield Asset Management LLLP 0.31% 7,558 $1.2M
10 Yorktown Management & Research Co Inc 0.23% 1,800 $278K
11 NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC 0.21% 12,797 $2.0M
12 STONERIDGE INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC 0.20% 1,824
13 CX Institutional 0.17% 37,041 $6K
14 Tweedy, Browne Co LLC 0.17% 10,906 $2.1M
15 Moran Wealth Management, LLC 0.15% 31,898 $4.9M
16 Inspire Investing, LLC 0.14% 10,792 $1.7M
17 Sanchez Gaunt Capital Management, LLC 0.13% 1,338 $207K
18 BALDWIN WEALTH PARTNERS LLC/MA 0.13% 11,337 $1.8M
19 Gallacher Capital Management LLC 0.10% 1,754 $271K
20 RETIREMENT GUYS FORMULA LLC 0.10% 1,347 $208K
21 CCG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.06% 1,531 $237K
22 FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. 0.06% 2,279 $354K
23 Bayforest Capital Ltd 0.06% 327 $51K
24 Koss-Olinger Consulting, LLC 0.06% 4,252 $657K
25 Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd 0.04% 14,887 $2.3M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — HCI GROUP INC (HCI)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for HCI?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added HCI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for HCI?

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying: Last quarter: 163 funds were net buyers (51 opened a brand new position + 112 added to an existing one). Only 100 were sellers (69 trimmed + 31 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for HCI holders?

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds: 37 of 263 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held HCI?

48% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 127 out of 263 hedge funds have held HCI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.