Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Honda Motor Co Ltd (HMC)

378 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in HMC. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +19
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
60%

Smart Money Signals — HMC

Based on 381 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added HMC than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
381 hedge funds hold HMC right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +14% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+47 new funds entered over the past year (+14% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 60% buying

234 buying156 selling
Last quarter: 234 funds were net buyers (78 opened a brand new position + 156 added to an existing one). Only 156 were sellers (97 trimmed + 59 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+25 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new HMC position: 59 → 75 → 53 → 78. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

59% of holders stayed for 2+ years

59% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 22% new
226 out of 381 hedge funds have held HMC for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~78 new funds/quarter

44 → 59 → 75 → 53 → 78 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 59 → 75 → 53 → 78. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 64% veterans vs 25% newcomers

64% veterans 11% 1-2yr 25% new
Entry-cohort mix of 392 holders: 252 (64%) are 2+ year veterans, 42 entered 1–2 years ago, and 98 (25%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 65% AUM from top-100 funds

65% from top-100 AUM funds
43 of 379 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 65% of total institutional value in HMC. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — HMC

In 2026 Q2, 234 hedge funds were net buyers of HMC (78 opened a new position, 156 added to an existing one), while 156 reduced or exited (97 trimmed, 59 sold completely) — a 60% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. 65% of total institutional value in HMC is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +19 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 381.

Hedge Fund Ownership: HMC

How many hedge funds hold HMC — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of HMC vs. share price

Market Analysis: HMC

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: HMC

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

9 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
4.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.7
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: HMC
378 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in HMC. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 378 362 4.42%
13F Shares 54M 55M -1.71%
Total Value $1.45B $1.32B 9.39%
New Positions 77 53 +24
Increased Positions 153 119 +34
Closed Positions 59 73 -14
Reduced Positions 95 132 -37
Total Calls 6 5 20.0%
Total Puts 7 8 -12.5%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.17 1.6 Neutral

Statistics: HMC

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

378 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in HMC. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 HMC holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 XY Capital Ltd 6.78% 259,383 $7.0M
2 Dv Equities, LLC 5.91% 1,520,344 $41.2M
3 Donald Smith & CO., INC. 1.94% 4,042,521 $109.6M
4 Hudson Portfolio Management LLC 0.97% 47,440 $1.3M
5 Gilman Hill Asset Management, LLC 0.71% 191,449 $5.2M
6 Persium Advisors, LLC 0.61% 34,709 $941K
7 Harrington Investments, INC 0.45% 34,493 $935K
8 Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC 0.37% 62,348 $1.7M
9 Hedges Asset Management LLC 0.30% 16,800 $455K
10 Plan A Wealth LLC 0.28% 24,460 $663K
11 Logan Capital Management Inc 0.28% 279,379 $7.6M
12 Brandes Investment Partners, LP 0.27% 1,412,621 $38.3M
13 Investment Research Partners LLC 0.24% 26,335 $714K
14 IPG Investment Advisors LLC 0.24% 60,645 $1.6M
15 Gallacher Capital Management LLC 0.21% 13,752 $373K
16 Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. 0.20% 113,563 $3.1M
17 Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc. 0.20% 37,330 $1.0M
18 Tred Avon Family Wealth, LLC 0.19% 22,970 $623K
19 TriCert Investment Counsel Inc. 0.19% 73,315 $2.0M
20 Iams Wealth Management, LLC 0.18% 21,914 $594K
21 Tripletail Wealth Management, LLC 0.18% 5,434 $152K
22 Generali Investments CEE, investicni spolecnost, a.s. 0.17% 130,693 $3.5M
23 Cetera Trust Company, N.A 0.14% 10,625 $288K
24 Abc Arbitrage SA 0.14% 48,480 $1.3M
25 Manske Wealth Management 0.14% 20,690 $561K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Honda Motor Co Ltd (HMC)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for HMC?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added HMC than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for HMC?

More buyers than sellers — 60% buying: Last quarter: 234 funds were net buyers (78 opened a brand new position + 156 added to an existing one). Only 156 were sellers (97 trimmed + 59 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for HMC holders?

Elite ownership — 65% AUM from top-100 funds: 43 of 379 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 65% of total institutional value in HMC. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held HMC?

59% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 226 out of 381 hedge funds have held HMC for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →