Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Terrestrial Energy Inc (IMSR)

106 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in IMSR. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +20
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
62%

Smart Money Signals — IMSR

Based on 107 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added IMSR than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
107 hedge funds hold IMSR right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +10600% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+106 new funds entered over the past year (+10600% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying

71 buying44 selling
Last quarter: 71 funds were net buyers (40 opened a brand new position + 31 added to an existing one). Only 44 were sellers (24 trimmed + 20 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+10 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new IMSR position: 0 → 86 → 30 → 40. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 93% entered in last year

3% conviction (2yr+) 4% medium 93% new
Only 3 funds (3%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
💰

Value +39% but shares only +22% — price-driven

Value
+39%
Shares
+22%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +39%, but actual share count only changed +22%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

0 → 0 → 86 → 30 → 40 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 0 → 86 → 30 → 40. IMSR is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🌱

Early stage — 98% of holders entered in last year

2% veterans 0% 1-2yr 98% new
Of 116 current holders: 114 (98%) entered in the past year, only 2 (2%) are 2+ year veterans. This is an early-phase institutional idea — still being discovered. High upside potential if the thesis plays out, but thin conviction base.

Strong quality — 34% AUM from major funds

34% from top-100 AUM funds
28 of 106 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 34% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
7.3
out of 10
High Exit Risk
Exit risk score 7.3/10 — multiple crowding signals converge. Institutional ownership is at 100% of its all-time high — near peak crowding. Crowded trades can unwind fast — a single catalyst can trigger a cascade.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — IMSR

In 2026 Q2, 71 hedge funds were net buyers of IMSR (40 opened a new position, 31 added to an existing one), while 44 reduced or exited (24 trimmed, 20 sold completely) — a 62% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. 34% of total institutional value in IMSR is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +20 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 107.

Hedge Fund Ownership: IMSR

How many hedge funds hold IMSR — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of IMSR vs. share price

Market Analysis: IMSR

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: IMSR

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

6 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
3.7
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: IMSR
106 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in IMSR. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 106 87 21.84%
13F Shares 25M 20M 22.05%
Total Value $168M $120M 39.07%
New Positions 40 30 +10
Increased Positions 30 21 +9
Closed Positions 20 30 -10
Reduced Positions 20 24 -4
Total Calls 5 5 -
Total Puts 5 4 25.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.0 0.8 Neutral

Statistics: IMSR

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

106 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in IMSR. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 IMSR holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Vennlight Capital Management, LP 1.68% 353,010 $2.5M
2 Yorkville Advisors Global, LP 1.00% 122,000 $864K
3 Creek Drive Management Group LLC 0.60% 175,000 $1.2M
4 Mount Lucas Management LP 0.23% 93,000 $658K
5 Tiemann Investment Advisors, LLC 0.19% 75,995 $538K
6 WINTON GROUP Ltd 0.12% 504,000 $3.6M
7 Harraden Circle Investments, LLC 0.11% 122,000 $864K
8 Flax Pond Capital, LLC 0.10% 21,000 $126K
9 SLT Holdings LLC 0.09% 21,000 $149K
10 Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC 0.07% 2,160,074 $15.3M
11 Periscope Capital INC. 0.06% 122,000 $730K
12 Shay Capital LLC 0.06% 134,539 $953K
13 Highbridge Capital Management LLC 0.04% 244,000 $1.7M
14 MMCAP International Inc. SPC 0.03% 44,279 $313K
15 Aquatic Capital Management LLC 0.02% 88,952 $630K
16 LMR Partners LLP 0.02% 690,702 $4.9M
17 CastleKnight Management LP 0.02% 165,400 $1.2M
18 Hrt Financial LP 0.01% 1,125,849 $8.0M
19 Verition Fund Management LLC 0.01% 374,958 $2.7M
20 Prelude Capital Management, LLC 0.01% 25,000 $177K
21 Sona Asset Management (us) LLC 0.01% 85,566 $606K
22 Caption Management, LLC 0.01% 384,300 $2.7M
23 Simon Quick Advisors, LLC 0.01% 40,000 $283K
24 Hudson Bay Capital Management LP 0.01% 589,293 $4.2M
25 Shay Capital LLC 0.01% 20,000 $142K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Terrestrial Energy Inc (IMSR)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for IMSR?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added IMSR than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for IMSR?

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying: Last quarter: 71 funds were net buyers (40 opened a brand new position + 31 added to an existing one). Only 44 were sellers (24 trimmed + 20 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for IMSR holders?

Strong quality — 34% AUM from major funds: 28 of 106 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 34% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held IMSR?

Mostly new holders — 93% entered in last year: Only 3 funds (3%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →