Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

INTAPP INC (INTA)

257 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in INTA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +5
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
54%

Smart Money Signals — INTA

Based on 248 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added INTA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
📊

High ownership — 91% of 3.0Y peak

91% of all-time peak
248 funds currently hold this stock — 91% of the 3.0-year high of 274 funds (reached 2025 Q2). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📶

Steady growth — +4% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+9 new funds entered over the past year (+4% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 54% buying

148 buying128 selling
Last quarter: 148 funds bought or added vs 128 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+17 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new INTA position: 55 → 44 → 36 → 53. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

42% of holders stayed for 2+ years

42% conviction (2yr+) 30% medium 28% new
103 out of 248 hedge funds have held INTA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~53 new funds/quarter

56 → 55 → 44 → 36 → 53 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 55 → 44 → 36 → 53. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 47% of holders stayed 2+ years

47% veterans 17% 1-2yr 37% new
Of 257 current holders: 120 (47%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 41% AUM from top-100 funds

41% from top-100 AUM funds
39 of 248 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 41% of total institutional value in INTA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.3
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.3/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — INTA

In 2025 Q4, 148 hedge funds were net buyers of INTA (53 opened a new position, 95 added to an existing one), while 128 reduced or exited (80 trimmed, 48 sold completely) — a 54% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 41% of total institutional value in INTA is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +5 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 248.

Hedge Fund Ownership: INTA

How many hedge funds hold INTA — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of INTA vs. share price

Market Analysis: INTA

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: INTA

Technology Software - Application

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

43 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
7.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.0
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: INTA
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 7 days 257 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in INTA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 257 251 2.39%
13F Shares 70M 70M -0.88%
Total Value $3.12B $2.84B 9.91%
New Positions 53 36 +17
Increased Positions 102 115 -13
Closed Positions 49 67 -18
Reduced Positions 99 97 +2
Total Calls 5 6 -16.67%
Total Puts 4 4 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.8 0.67 Neutral

Statistics: INTA

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

257 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in INTA. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of INTA — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 AMS Capital Ltda 3.23% $8K
2 Palisades Investment Partners, LLC 1.78% 176,459 $4.5M
3 Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd 1.44% 17,146,805 $440.5M
4 PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. 0.24% 93,023 $2.4M
5 TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC 0.24% 543,452 $14K
6 Mine & Arao Wealth Creation & Management, LLC. 0.12% 11,397 $293K
7 Malaga Cove Capital, LLC 0.12% 13,284 $341K
8 FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. 0.11% 24,519 $623K
9 NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. 0.07% 147,281 $3.8M
10 KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS 0.04% 69,055 $1.8M
11 PERSONAL CFO SOLUTIONS, LLC 0.04% 10,559 $271K
12 JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC 0.04% 2,008,826 $51.6M
13 Jasper Ridge Partners, L.P. 0.03% 53,308 $1.4M
14 Brooklyn Investment Group 0.02% 26,587 $683K
15 CenterBook Partners LP 0.02% 12,432 $319K
16 Covestor Ltd 0.01% 798
17 FEDERATED HERMES, INC. 0.01% 313,737 $8.1M
18 BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC 0.01% 30,891 $793K
19 Versant Capital Management, Inc 0.01% 3,100 $80K
20 Diversified Trust Co 0.01% 15,586 $400K
21 Walleye Capital LLC 0.01% 69,323 $1.8M
22 Bleakley Financial Group, LLC 0.01% 17,205 $442K
23 DELTA ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/TN 0.01% 2,599 $67K
24 VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 0.01% 3,879,342 $99.7M
25 PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC 0.00% 23,881
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — INTAPP INC (INTA)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for INTA?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added INTA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for INTA?

Slight buying edge — 54% buying: Last quarter: 148 funds bought or added vs 128 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for INTA holders?

Elite ownership — 41% AUM from top-100 funds: 39 of 248 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 41% of total institutional value in INTA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held INTA?

42% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 103 out of 248 hedge funds have held INTA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.