Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

LITHIUM ARGENTINA AG (LAR)

145 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in LAR. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +7
Streak
2Q ▲
Buyers last Q
51%

Smart Money Signals — LAR

Based on 146 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added LAR than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
146 hedge funds hold LAR right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +1986% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+139 new funds entered over the past year (+1986% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 51% buying

65 buying62 selling
Last quarter: 65 funds bought or added vs 62 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~33 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 138 → 18 → 29 → 33. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 39% entered in last year

3% conviction (2yr+) 58% medium 39% new
Only 4 funds (3%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
💰

Value +96% but shares only +13% — price-driven

Value
+95%
Shares
+13%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +96%, but actual share count only changed +13%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

7 → 138 → 18 → 29 → 33 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 138 → 18 → 29 → 33. LAR is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🌱

Early stage — 97% of holders entered in last year

3% veterans 0% 1-2yr 97% new
Of 149 current holders: 145 (97%) entered in the past year, only 4 (3%) are 2+ year veterans. This is an early-phase institutional idea — still being discovered. High upside potential if the thesis plays out, but thin conviction base.

Strong quality — 32% AUM from major funds

32% from top-100 AUM funds
26 of 146 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 32% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
5.0
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 5.0/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — LAR

In 2025 Q4, 65 hedge funds were net buyers of LAR (33 opened a new position, 32 added to an existing one), while 62 reduced or exited (36 trimmed, 26 sold completely) — a 51% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. Net buying has persisted for two consecutive quarters, a positive momentum signal. 32% of total institutional value in LAR is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +7 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 146.

Hedge Fund Ownership: LAR

How many hedge funds hold LAR — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of LAR vs. share price

Market Analysis: LAR

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: LAR

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

18 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
5.6
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.6
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: LAR
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 5 days 145 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in LAR. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 145 138 5.07%
13F Shares 37M 33M 13.65%
Total Value $214M $109M 96.33%
New Positions 33 28 +5
Increased Positions 42 37 +5
Closed Positions 23 21 +2
Reduced Positions 37 43 -6
Total Calls 4 3 33.33%
Total Puts 2 3 -33.33%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.5 1.0 Bullish

Statistics: LAR

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

145 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in LAR. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of LAR — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Global IMC LLC 5.95% 421,316 $2.8M
2 SELDON CAPITAL LP 4.57% 1,858,689 $12.4M
3 Ghisallo Capital Management LLC 0.72% 3,919,802 $26.2M
4 Orion Resource Partners LP 0.68% 221,317 $1.5M
5 CenterBook Partners LP 0.44% 1,236,256 $8.3M
6 Informed Momentum Co LLC 0.38% 489,291 $3.3M
7 PING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. 0.25% 133,000 $888K
8 Formidable Asset Management, LLC 0.24% 268,926 $1.6M
9 Olympiad Research LP 0.22% 10,817 $72K
10 Riverview Capital Advisers, LLC 0.14% 60,786 $406K
11 Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. 0.13% 81,567 $545K
12 INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. 0.09% 497,100 $3.3M
13 Old West Investment Management, LLC 0.09% 119,218 $796K
14 ABN AMRO INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS 0.08% 948,297 $6.3M
15 Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC 0.08% 81,261 $543K
16 Black Maple Capital Management LP 0.08% 20,191 $135K
17 Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. 0.07% 4,769,224 $31.9M
18 Diametric Capital, LP 0.07% 41,811 $279K
19 Scientech Research LLC 0.06% 10,268 $69K
20 VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP 0.05% 10,932,556 $73K
21 Sterling Investment Counsel, LLC 0.05% 28,197 $188K
22 Shay Capital LLC 0.05% 90,000 $601K
23 M&G Plc 0.04% 1,208,661 $8.5M
24 Balboa Wealth Partners 0.04% 34,588 $231K
25 ALPS ADVISORS INC 0.03% 1,079,192 $7.2M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — LITHIUM ARGENTINA AG (LAR)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for LAR?

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added LAR than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for LAR?

Slight buying edge — 51% buying: Last quarter: 65 funds bought or added vs 62 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for LAR holders?

Strong quality — 32% AUM from major funds: 26 of 146 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 32% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held LAR?

Mostly new holders — 39% entered in last year: Only 4 funds (3%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.