Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Li Auto Inc (LI)

160 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in LI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -9
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
47%

Smart Money Signals — LI

Based on 164 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their LI positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
🔻

Below peak — only 67% of 3.0Y high

67% of all-time peak
Only 164 funds hold LI today versus a peak of 246 funds at 2023 Q4 — just 67% of the maximum. Low institutional ownership can mean the stock is out of favor, but it also means there's a large pool of potential buyers if sentiment turns.
📉

Outflows — 22% fewer funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
46 fewer hedge funds hold LI compared to a year ago (-22% decline). When institutions consistently reduce their exposure, it's worth exploring the underlying fundamental reasons driving them away.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 47% buying

92 buying105 selling
Last quarter: 105 funds reduced or exited vs 92 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~36 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 27 → 34 → 39 → 36. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

61% of holders stayed for 2+ years

61% conviction (2yr+) 20% medium 19% new
100 out of 164 hedge funds have held LI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares -1%, value -34%

Value
-34%
Shares
0%
Last quarter: funds added -1% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -34%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

33 → 27 → 34 → 39 → 36 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 27 → 34 → 39 → 36. A growing number of institutions are discovering LI each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 72% veterans vs 17% newcomers

72% veterans 11% 1-2yr 17% new
Entry-cohort mix of 189 holders: 136 (72%) are 2+ year veterans, 20 entered 1–2 years ago, and 33 (17%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 56% AUM from top-100 funds

56% from top-100 AUM funds
34 of 160 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 56% of total institutional value in LI. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
2.0
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 2.0/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — LI

In 2026 Q2, 92 hedge funds were net buyers of LI (36 opened a new position, 56 added to an existing one), while 105 reduced or exited (60 trimmed, 45 sold completely) — a 47% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 56% of total institutional value in LI is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -9 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 164.

Hedge Fund Ownership: LI

How many hedge funds hold LI — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of LI vs. share price

Market Analysis: LI

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: LI

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

9 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
4.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.3
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: LI
160 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in LI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 160 173 -7.51%
13F Shares 48M 48M -0.67%
Total Value $558M $847M -34.11%
New Positions 36 39 -3
Increased Positions 51 58 -7
Closed Positions 45 34 +11
Reduced Positions 56 51 +5
Total Calls 14 13 7.69%
Total Puts 15 17 -11.76%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.07 1.31 Neutral

Statistics: LI

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

160 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in LI. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 LI holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Xiamen Xinweidachuang Investment Partnership (Limited Partnership) 100.00% 4,926,165 $57.8M
2 Mizuho Financial Group Inc 0.39% 3,950 $46K
3 Barometer Capital Management INC. 0.30% 93,000 $1.1M
4 SIH Partners, LLLP 0.19% 2,621,271 $30.8M
5 Ping Capital Management, INC. 0.19% 66,000 $775K
6 Headlands Technologies LLC 0.12% 96,527 $1.1M
7 Renaissance Technologies LLC 0.11% 6,516,739 $76.5M
8 Two Sigma Securities, LLC 0.06% 56,059 $658K
9 Twin Lakes Capital Management, LLC 0.04% 9,384 $110K
10 Bayforest Capital Ltd 0.04% 3,369 $40K
11 Sculptor Capital LP 0.03% 264,000 $3.1M
12 Fox Run Management, L.L.C. 0.02% 11,263 $132K
13 Profund Advisors LLC 0.02% 67,244 $789K
14 Basecamp Wealth Advisors LLC 0.02% 8,664 $102K
15 WINTON GROUP Ltd 0.02% 40,000 $470K
16 Aaron Wealth Advisors LLC 0.01% 24,741 $290K
17 CenterBook Partners LP 0.01% 22,257 $261K
18 Leonteq Securities AG 0.01% 31,693 $372K
19 Polymer Capital Management (HK) LTD 0.01% 20,000 $235K
20 Quantbot Technologies LP 0.01% 24,920 $293K
21 American Century Companies Inc 0.01% 2,167,002 $25.4M
22 Walleye Capital LLC 0.01% 267,600 $3.1M
23 Walleye Capital LLC 0.01% 266,000 $3.1M
24 Havemeyer Place LP 0.01% 9,622 $113K
25 Citigroup Inc 0.01% 2,790,866 $32.8M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Li Auto Inc (LI)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for LI?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their LI positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for LI?

More sellers than buyers — 47% buying: Last quarter: 105 funds reduced or exited vs 92 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for LI holders?

Elite ownership — 56% AUM from top-100 funds: 34 of 160 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 56% of total institutional value in LI. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held LI?

61% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 100 out of 164 hedge funds have held LI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →