Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

LENNOX INTL INC (LII)

615 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in LII. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -13
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
42%

Smart Money Signals — LII

Based on 604 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their LII positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (98% of max)

98% of all-time peak
604 hedge funds hold LII right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
〰️

Stable — ownership unchanged year-over-year

fund count last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding LII is almost the same as a year ago (+11 funds, +2% change). No significant rush to buy or sell — institutional backing is holding steady.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 42% buying

268 buying363 selling
Last quarter: 363 funds reduced or exited vs 268 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-17 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 82 → 79 → 101 → 84. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

62% of holders stayed for 2+ years

62% conviction (2yr+) 20% medium 18% new
373 out of 604 hedge funds have held LII for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

91 → 82 → 79 → 101 → 84 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 82 → 79 → 101 → 84. A growing number of institutions are discovering LII each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 62% of holders stayed 2+ years

62% veterans 13% 1-2yr 25% new
Of 615 current holders: 384 (62%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 59% AUM from top-100 funds

59% from top-100 AUM funds
42 of 604 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 59% of total institutional value in LII. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.8
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.8/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — LII

In 2025 Q4, 268 hedge funds were net buyers of LII (84 opened a new position, 184 added to an existing one), while 363 reduced or exited (266 trimmed, 97 sold completely) — a 42% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 59% of total institutional value in LII is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -13 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 604.

Hedge Fund Ownership: LII

How many hedge funds hold LII — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of LII vs. share price

Market Analysis: LII

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: LII

Industrials Building Products & Equipment

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

84 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
8.4
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: LII
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 6 days 615 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in LII. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 615 628 -2.07%
13F Shares 25M 26M -1.6%
Total Value $12.23B $13.46B -9.16%
New Positions 84 101 -17
Increased Positions 193 228 -35
Closed Positions 99 70 +29
Reduced Positions 284 234 +50
Total Calls 5 8 -37.5%
Total Puts 6 6 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.2 0.75 Neutral

Statistics: LII

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

615 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in LII. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of LII — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 True North Advisors, LLC 8.77% 165,792 $76.9M
2 Horrell Capital Management, Inc. 4.72% 22,337 $10.4M
3 HFR Wealth Management, LLC 2.97% 26,040 $12.1M
4 Regents Gate Capital LLP 2.38% 24,024 $11.2M
5 EULAV Asset Management 2.01% 135,300 $62.8M
6 CAMPBELL NEWMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 1.42% 37,824 $17.6M
7 TILIA FIDUCIARY PARTNERS, INC. 1.27% 4,965 $2.3M
8 Lafayette Investments, Inc. 0.84% 8,977 $4.2M
9 PEOPLES BANK /OH 0.61% 2,140 $993K
10 MITCHELL & PAHL PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC 0.52% 2,770 $1.3M
11 Invariant Investment Management 0.40% 1,317 $644K
12 Heritage Family Offices, LLP 0.39% 1,898 $881K
13 Linden Thomas Advisory Services, LLC 0.39% 8,726 $4.0M
14 Capital International Investors 0.31% 2,862,536 $1.33B
15 Atala Financial Inc 0.31% 986 $462K
16 Financially Speaking Inc 0.30% 133 $62K
17 Capital International, Inc./CA/ 0.30% 82,775 $38.4M
18 QV Investors Inc. 0.29% 7,614 $4K
19 PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. 0.28% 6,000 $2.8M
20 Clarity Asset Management, Inc. 0.27% 1,129 $524K
21 Factor Wealth Management LTD 0.26% 3,006 $1.4M
22 MOKAN Wealth Management Inc. 0.26% 1,271 $588K
23 Financiere des Professionnels - Fonds d'investissement inc. 0.26% 9,400 $4.4M
24 CFO4Life Group, LLC 0.26% 3,607 $1.7M
25 VALLEY NATIONAL ADVISERS INC 0.23% 3,844 $2K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — LENNOX INTL INC (LII)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for LII?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their LII positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for LII?

More sellers than buyers — 42% buying: Last quarter: 363 funds reduced or exited vs 268 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for LII holders?

Elite ownership — 59% AUM from top-100 funds: 42 of 604 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 59% of total institutional value in LII. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held LII?

62% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 373 out of 604 hedge funds have held LII for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.