Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

COMSTOCK INC (LODE)

75 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in LODE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +1
Streak
2Q ▲
Buyers last Q
58%

Smart Money Signals — LODE

Based on 69 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added LODE than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
69 hedge funds hold LODE right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +6800% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+68 new funds entered over the past year (+6800% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 58% buying

45 buying32 selling
Last quarter: 45 funds bought or added vs 32 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-19 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 41 → 10 → 33 → 14. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 58% entered in last year

6% conviction (2yr+) 36% medium 58% new
Only 4 funds (6%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~14 new funds/quarter

0 → 41 → 10 → 33 → 14 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 41 → 10 → 33 → 14. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🌱

Early stage — 97% of holders entered in last year

3% veterans 0% 1-2yr 97% new
Of 76 current holders: 74 (97%) entered in the past year, only 2 (3%) are 2+ year veterans. This is an early-phase institutional idea — still being discovered. High upside potential if the thesis plays out, but thin conviction base.
🏆

Elite ownership — 41% AUM from top-100 funds

41% from top-100 AUM funds
25 of 69 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 41% of total institutional value in LODE. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
6.4
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 6.4/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — LODE

In 2025 Q4, 45 hedge funds were net buyers of LODE (14 opened a new position, 31 added to an existing one), while 32 reduced or exited (19 trimmed, 13 sold completely) — a 58% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. Net buying has persisted for two consecutive quarters, a positive momentum signal. 41% of total institutional value in LODE is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +1 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 69.

Hedge Fund Ownership: LODE

How many hedge funds hold LODE — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of LODE vs. share price

Market Analysis: LODE

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: LODE

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

10 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
4.5
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.7
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: LODE
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 4 days 75 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in LODE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 75 73 2.74%
13F Shares 17M 17M 2.85%
Total Value $64M $57M 12.98%
New Positions 14 34 -20
Increased Positions 37 34 +3
Closed Positions 14 6 +8
Reduced Positions 27 9 +18
Total Calls 4 4 -
Total Puts 3 3 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.75 0.75 Neutral

Statistics: LODE

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

75 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in LODE. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of LODE — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 MAK CAPITAL ONE LLC 2.59% 5,763,729 $17.6M
2 GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC 1.49% 1,106,421 $3.4M
3 Black Maple Capital Management LP 0.55% 325,134 $992K
4 Cable Car Capital, LP 0.53% 500,000 $1.5M
5 CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 0.24% 525,118 $1.6M
6 Hood River Capital Management LLC 0.19% 6,284,958 $19.2M
7 APIS CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC 0.14% 300,000 $915K
8 ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP 0.14% 350,000 $1.1M
9 Cruiser Capital Advisors, LLC 0.11% 95,776 $292K
10 MYDA Advisors LLC 0.10% 200,000 $610K
11 DLD Asset Management, LP 0.05% 175,000 $534K
12 Torrey Growth & Income Advisors 0.05% 36,613 $111K
13 Quadrant Private Wealth Management, LLC 0.04% 95,080 $290K
14 Savvy Advisors, Inc. 0.04% 512,565 $1.6M
15 683 Capital Management, LLC 0.04% 220,000 $671K
16 Regal Partners Ltd 0.03% 180,000 $549K
17 Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd 0.03% 50,873 $155K
18 Covalis Capital LLP 0.02% 125,000 $381K
19 Caption Management, LLC 0.02% 1,000,000 $3.0M
20 Diametric Capital, LP 0.01% 18,505 $56K
21 MARATHON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT 0.01% 20,000 $61K
22 WEALTH EFFECTS LLC 0.01% 11,000 $34K
23 Centiva Capital, LP 0.01% 486,503 $1.5M
24 Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd 0.01% 15,100 $46K
25 Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. 0.01% 20,000 $61K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — COMSTOCK INC (LODE)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for LODE?

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added LODE than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for LODE?

Slight buying edge — 58% buying: Last quarter: 45 funds bought or added vs 32 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for LODE holders?

Elite ownership — 41% AUM from top-100 funds: 25 of 69 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 41% of total institutional value in LODE. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held LODE?

Mostly new holders — 58% entered in last year: Only 4 funds (6%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.