Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Lg Display Co Ltd (LPL)

189 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in LPL. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +32
Streak
5Q ▲
Buyers last Q
79%

Smart Money Signals — LPL

Based on 190 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 5 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 5 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added LPL than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
190 hedge funds hold LPL right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +107% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+98 new funds entered over the past year (+107% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 79% buying

154 buying42 selling
Last quarter: 154 funds were net buyers (51 opened a brand new position + 103 added to an existing one). Only 42 were sellers (23 trimmed + 19 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~51 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 35 → 31 → 47 → 51. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

46% of holders stayed for 2+ years

46% conviction (2yr+) 15% medium 39% new
87 out of 190 hedge funds have held LPL for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

26 → 35 → 31 → 47 → 51 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 35 → 31 → 47 → 51. A growing number of institutions are discovering LPL each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 54% veterans vs 40% newcomers

54% veterans 7% 1-2yr 40% new
Entry-cohort mix of 194 holders: 104 (54%) are 2+ year veterans, 13 entered 1–2 years ago, and 77 (40%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 80% AUM from top-100 funds

80% from top-100 AUM funds
31 of 189 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 80% of total institutional value in LPL. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
5.0
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 5.0/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — LPL

In 2026 Q2, 154 hedge funds were net buyers of LPL (51 opened a new position, 103 added to an existing one), while 42 reduced or exited (23 trimmed, 19 sold completely) — a 79% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 5 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 80% of total institutional value in LPL is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +32 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 190.

Hedge Fund Ownership: LPL

How many hedge funds hold LPL — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of LPL vs. share price

Market Analysis: LPL

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: LPL

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

8 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
4.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: LPL
189 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in LPL. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 189 158 19.62%
13F Shares 79M 44M 79.32%
Total Value $307M $171M 79.87%
New Positions 51 47 +4
Increased Positions 103 82 +21
Closed Positions 19 20 -1
Reduced Positions 22 21 +1
Total Calls 3 1 200.0%
Total Puts 2 0 100%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.67 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: LPL

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

189 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in LPL. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 LPL holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 OneAscent Investment Solutions LLC 0.21% 55,830 $217K
2 PCM Encore, LLC 0.20% 287,276 $1.1M
3 West Family Investments, Inc. 0.14% 127,339 $495K
4 Mw Advisory, LLC 0.10% 61,999 $241K
5 Piedmont Capital Management, LLC/NC 0.05% 23,136 $90K
6 Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC 0.05% 726,455 $2.8M
7 Frank, Rimerman Advisors LLC 0.05% 225,123 $876K
8 PDS Planning, Inc 0.05% 200,765 $781K
9 Ariadne Wealth Management, LP 0.04% 22,882 $89K
10 Enterprise Financial Services Corp 0.04% 22,698 $88K
11 Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. 0.03% 87,951 $342K
12 BSW Wealth Partners 0.03% 72,262 $281K
13 Sivia Capital Partners, LLC 0.03% 64,784 $252K
14 Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd 0.03% 31,741 $123K
15 Plan A Wealth LLC 0.03% 16,337 $64K
16 Quadrant Private Wealth Management, LLC 0.03% 29,373 $114K
17 Quadrant Capital Group LLC 0.03% 239,149 $930K
18 Elmwood Wealth Management, Inc. 0.02% 24,019 $93K
19 Generali Investments CEE, investicni spolecnost, a.s. 0.02% 110,000 $428K
20 Ethic Inc. 0.02% 411,623 $1.6M
21 Greenspring Advisors, LLC 0.02% 85,716 $333K
22 Canopy Partners, LLC 0.02% 13,646 $53K
23 Signaturefd, LLC 0.01% 277,775 $1.1M
24 Calydon Capital 0.01% 23,727 $92K
25 GAMMA Investing LLC 0.01% 87,102 $339K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Lg Display Co Ltd (LPL)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for LPL?

Buying streak — 5 quarters in a row: For 5 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added LPL than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for LPL?

More buyers than sellers — 79% buying: Last quarter: 154 funds were net buyers (51 opened a brand new position + 103 added to an existing one). Only 42 were sellers (23 trimmed + 19 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for LPL holders?

Elite ownership — 80% AUM from top-100 funds: 31 of 189 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 80% of total institutional value in LPL. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held LPL?

46% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 87 out of 190 hedge funds have held LPL for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →