Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

MACERICH CO (MAC)

287 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in MAC. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +6
Streak
2Q ▲
Buyers last Q
55%

Smart Money Signals — MAC

Based on 282 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added MAC than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
282 hedge funds hold MAC right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +4% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+10 new funds entered over the past year (+4% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 55% buying

165 buying134 selling
Last quarter: 165 funds bought or added vs 134 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+8 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new MAC position: 28 → 38 → 47 → 55. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

68% of holders stayed for 2+ years

68% conviction (2yr+) 17% medium 15% new
192 out of 282 hedge funds have held MAC for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

50 → 28 → 38 → 47 → 55 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 28 → 38 → 47 → 55. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 72% of holders stayed 2+ years

72% veterans 9% 1-2yr 19% new
Of 287 current holders: 207 (72%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 57% AUM from top-100 funds

57% from top-100 AUM funds
41 of 282 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 57% of total institutional value in MAC. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.5
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.5/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — MAC

In 2025 Q4, 165 hedge funds were net buyers of MAC (55 opened a new position, 110 added to an existing one), while 134 reduced or exited (85 trimmed, 49 sold completely) — a 55% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. Net buying has persisted for two consecutive quarters, a positive momentum signal. 57% of total institutional value in MAC is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +6 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 282.

Hedge Fund Ownership: MAC

How many hedge funds hold MAC — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of MAC vs. share price

Market Analysis: MAC

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: MAC

Real Estate REIT - Retail

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

51 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
7.5
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: MAC
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 287 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in MAC. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 287 284 1.06%
13F Shares 257M 251M 2.35%
Total Value $4.73B $4.56B 3.83%
New Positions 55 47 +8
Increased Positions 116 113 +3
Closed Positions 50 31 +19
Reduced Positions 97 106 -9
Total Calls 5 7 -28.57%
Total Puts 4 5 -20.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.8 0.71 Neutral

Statistics: MAC

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

287 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in MAC. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of MAC — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Triad Investment Management 4.45% 620,748 $12.1M
2 B&I Capital AG 1.44% 224,232 $4.2M
3 CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 1.42% 7,274,604 $137.5M
4 LDR Capital Management LLC 1.24% 48,942 $925K
5 Lodestone Wealth Management LLC 0.92% 123,181 $2.3M
6 Murphy Pohlad Asset Management LLC 0.88% 130,360 $2.5M
7 Vert Asset Management LLC 0.74% 123,105 $2.3M
8 Phocas Financial Corp. 0.47% 157,961 $3.0M
9 Camelot Portfolios, LLC 0.36% 26,079 $493K
10 Vanderbilt University 0.24% 66,618 $1.3M
11 Pensionfund PDN 0.20% 18,720
12 Pensionfund Sabic 0.20% 8,692
13 HANOVER ADVISORS INC 0.11% 14,715 $278K
14 SCHULHOFF & CO INC 0.11% 13,801 $261K
15 Abel Hall, LLC 0.10% 23,811 $450K
16 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT NETWORK INC 0.08% 23,747 $501K
17 Twelve Points Wealth Management LLC 0.06% 15,142 $286K
18 New Age Alpha Advisors, LLC 0.06% 70,692 $1.3M
19 Bayforest Capital Ltd 0.06% 2,833 $54K
20 SeaCrest Wealth Management, LLC 0.06% 27,481 $519K
21 Inspire Investing, LLC 0.06% 35,551 $672K
22 State of Alaska, Department of Revenue 0.05% 268,689 $5K
23 Louisiana State Employees Retirement System 0.04% 113,600 $2K
24 SAGE RHINO CAPITAL LLC 0.04% 10,425 $197K
25 ALLSTATE CORP 0.03% 165,322 $3.1M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — MACERICH CO (MAC)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for MAC?

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added MAC than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for MAC?

Slight buying edge — 55% buying: Last quarter: 165 funds bought or added vs 134 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for MAC holders?

Elite ownership — 57% AUM from top-100 funds: 41 of 282 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 57% of total institutional value in MAC. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held MAC?

68% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 192 out of 282 hedge funds have held MAC for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.