Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

MANHATTAN ASSOCIATES INC (MANH)

546 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in MANH. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -34
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
42%

Smart Money Signals — MANH

Based on 537 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their MANH positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 87% of 3.0Y peak

87% of all-time peak
537 funds currently hold this stock — 87% of the 3.0-year high of 616 funds (reached 2024 Q4). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📉

Outflows — 13% fewer funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
79 fewer hedge funds hold MANH compared to a year ago (-13% decline). When institutions consistently reduce their exposure, it's worth exploring the underlying fundamental reasons driving them away.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 42% buying

246 buying346 selling
Last quarter: 346 funds reduced or exited vs 246 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-9 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 91 → 103 → 89 → 80. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

60% of holders stayed for 2+ years

60% conviction (2yr+) 23% medium 17% new
321 out of 537 hedge funds have held MANH for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +0%, value -15%

Value
-14%
Shares
+0%
Last quarter: funds added +0% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -15%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~80 new funds/quarter

93 → 91 → 103 → 89 → 80 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 91 → 103 → 89 → 80. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 64% of holders stayed 2+ years

64% veterans 14% 1-2yr 23% new
Of 546 current holders: 349 (64%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 55% AUM from top-100 funds

55% from top-100 AUM funds
42 of 537 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 55% of total institutional value in MANH. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.2
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.2/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — MANH

In 2025 Q4, 246 hedge funds were net buyers of MANH (80 opened a new position, 166 added to an existing one), while 346 reduced or exited (232 trimmed, 114 sold completely) — a 42% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 55% of total institutional value in MANH is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -34 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 537.

Hedge Fund Ownership: MANH

How many hedge funds hold MANH — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of MANH vs. share price

Market Analysis: MANH

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: MANH

Technology Software - Application

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

68 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
8.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: MANH
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 6 days 546 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in MANH. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 546 585 -6.67%
13F Shares 58M 58M 0.4%
Total Value $9.98B $11.73B -14.92%
New Positions 81 89 -8
Increased Positions 178 211 -33
Closed Positions 119 75 +44
Reduced Positions 247 237 +10
Total Calls 5 7 -28.57%
Total Puts 4 8 -50.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.8 1.14 Neutral

Statistics: MANH

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

546 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in MANH. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of MANH — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 RGM Capital, LLC 3.23% 384,456 $66.6M
2 Montanaro Asset Management Ltd 3.16% 79,310 $10.6M
3 BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 2.53% 134,011 $17.8M
4 Premier Fund Managers Ltd 1.68% 182,276 $24K
5 Kopp Family Office, LLC 1.50% 16,330 $2.2M
6 Bell Asset Management Ltd 1.15% 29,363 $3.9M
7 Stephens Investment Management Group LLC 0.92% 502,678 $66.9M
8 Hixon Zuercher, LLC 0.83% 19,958 $2.7M
9 AlphaCentric Advisors LLC 0.47% 3,500 $466K
10 CAPITAL INSIGHT PARTNERS, LLC 0.40% 10,973 $1.9M
11 Local Pensions Partnership Investment Ltd 0.40% 138,500 $18.4M
12 WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.28% 629,317 $83.8M
13 GW&K Investment Management, LLC 0.26% 225,693 $30K
14 Inspire Investing, LLC 0.25% 22,587 $3.0M
15 Swedbank AB 0.21% 1,500,000 $199.7M
16 Bayforest Capital Ltd 0.19% 1,282 $171K
17 Tannin Capital LLC 0.19% 1,921 $256K
18 BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. 0.18% 1,165,488 $155.1M
19 Quantum Private Wealth, LLC 0.16% 3,795 $505K
20 VIRTUS ADVISERS, LLC 0.15% 2,419 $322K
21 M&G Plc 0.15% 212,921 $28.3M
22 BESSEMER GROUP INC 0.14% 670,427 $89K
23 Kesler, Norman & Wride, LLC 0.13% 5,616 $748K
24 CAMBIENT FAMILY OFFICE, LLC 0.13% 6,764 $900K
25 Cordatus Wealth Management LLC 0.13% 3,947 $525K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — MANHATTAN ASSOCIATES INC (MANH)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for MANH?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their MANH positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for MANH?

More sellers than buyers — 42% buying: Last quarter: 346 funds reduced or exited vs 246 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for MANH holders?

Elite ownership — 55% AUM from top-100 funds: 42 of 537 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 55% of total institutional value in MANH. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held MANH?

60% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 321 out of 537 hedge funds have held MANH for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.