Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Methode Electrs Inc (MEI)

148 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in MEI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +12
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
57%

Smart Money Signals — MEI

Based on 152 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added MEI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
📊

High ownership — 82% of 3.0Y peak

82% of all-time peak
152 funds currently hold this stock — 82% of the 3.0-year high of 185 funds (reached 2023 Q3). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
〰️

Stable — ownership unchanged year-over-year

fund count last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding MEI is almost the same as a year ago (+1 funds, +1% change). No significant rush to buy or sell — institutional backing is holding steady.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 57% buying

94 buying72 selling
Last quarter: 94 funds bought or added vs 72 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+14 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new MEI position: 30 → 17 → 23 → 37. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

64% of holders stayed for 2+ years

64% conviction (2yr+) 18% medium 18% new
98 out of 152 hedge funds have held MEI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +269% but shares only +8% — price-driven

Value
+269%
Shares
+7%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +269%, but actual share count only changed +8%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

26 → 30 → 17 → 23 → 37 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 30 → 17 → 23 → 37. A growing number of institutions are discovering MEI each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 70% veterans vs 20% newcomers

70% veterans 9% 1-2yr 20% new
Entry-cohort mix of 158 holders: 111 (70%) are 2+ year veterans, 15 entered 1–2 years ago, and 32 (20%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 52% AUM from top-100 funds

52% from top-100 AUM funds
39 of 149 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 52% of total institutional value in MEI. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
2.5
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 2.5/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — MEI

In 2026 Q2, 94 hedge funds were net buyers of MEI (37 opened a new position, 57 added to an existing one), while 72 reduced or exited (47 trimmed, 25 sold completely) — a 57% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 52% of total institutional value in MEI is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +12 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 152.

Hedge Fund Ownership: MEI

How many hedge funds hold MEI — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of MEI vs. share price

Market Analysis: MEI

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: MEI

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

7 top-rated funds 2 high-conviction
Consensus
3.9
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.9
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: MEI
148 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in MEI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 148 140 5.71%
13F Shares 34M 32M 7.75%
Total Value $583M $158M 268.78%
New Positions 37 23 +14
Increased Positions 55 38 +17
Closed Positions 26 32 -6
Reduced Positions 47 55 -8
Total Calls 5 2 150.0%
Total Puts 4 1 300.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.8 0.5 Neutral

Statistics: MEI

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

148 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in MEI. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 MEI holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 IES Holdings, Inc. 5.29% 865,768 $16.4M
2 Towle & Co 4.15% 645,605 $12.2M
3 Congruence Capital, LLC 2.19% 441,582 $8.4M
4 AIGH Capital Management LLC 2.01% 1,678,409 $31.8M
5 ACK Asset Management LLC 1.94% 877,500 $16.6M
6 Peapod Lane Capital LLC 1.85% 144,272 $2.7M
7 SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC 0.91% 89,540 $1.7M
8 Olympiad Research LP 0.43% 10,976 $208K
9 Virtus Advisers, LLC 0.30% 41,005 $778K
10 Ironwood Investment Management LLC 0.19% 29,058 $551K
11 Huntleigh Advisors, Inc. 0.17% 65,367 $1.2M
12 Portolan Capital Management, LLC 0.14% 200,000 $3.8M
13 Informed Momentum Co LLC 0.09% 55,911 $1.1M
14 Driehaus Capital Management LLC 0.09% 852,786 $16.2M
15 Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC 0.08% 235,516 $4.5M
16 Empowered Funds, LLC 0.06% 626,350 $11.9M
17 Curat Global, LLC 0.06% 1,276 $69K
18 Concentric Capital Strategies, LP 0.05% 51,847 $984K
19 Marquette Asset Management, LLC 0.05% 19,480 $370K
20 Mutual Advisors, LLC 0.04% 123,568 $2.3M
21 Federated Hermes, INC. 0.04% 1,353,621 $25.7M
22 Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC 0.03% 627,323 $11.9M
23 Howe & Rusling Inc 0.02% 20,589 $391K
24 Advance Capital Management, Inc. 0.02% 35,208 $668K
25 Mangrove Partners IM, LLC 0.02% 16,985 $322K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Methode Electrs Inc (MEI)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for MEI?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added MEI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for MEI?

Slight buying edge — 57% buying: Last quarter: 94 funds bought or added vs 72 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for MEI holders?

Elite ownership — 52% AUM from top-100 funds: 39 of 149 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 52% of total institutional value in MEI. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held MEI?

64% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 98 out of 152 hedge funds have held MEI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →