Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

MFA FINL INC (MFA)

209 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in MFA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +4
Streak
2Q ▲
Buyers last Q
53%

Smart Money Signals — MFA

Based on 207 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added MFA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
207 hedge funds hold MFA right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +11% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+20 new funds entered over the past year (+11% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 53% buying

112 buying101 selling
Last quarter: 112 funds bought or added vs 101 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~36 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 33 → 27 → 39 → 36. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

66% of holders stayed for 2+ years

66% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 15% new
136 out of 207 hedge funds have held MFA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

39 → 33 → 27 → 39 → 36 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 33 → 27 → 39 → 36. A growing number of institutions are discovering MFA each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 73% of holders stayed 2+ years

73% veterans 9% 1-2yr 18% new
Of 216 current holders: 157 (73%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 54% AUM from top-100 funds

54% from top-100 AUM funds
43 of 207 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 54% of total institutional value in MFA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.6
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.6/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — MFA

In 2025 Q4, 112 hedge funds were net buyers of MFA (36 opened a new position, 76 added to an existing one), while 101 reduced or exited (69 trimmed, 32 sold completely) — a 53% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. Net buying has persisted for two consecutive quarters, a positive momentum signal. 54% of total institutional value in MFA is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +4 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 207.

Hedge Fund Ownership: MFA

How many hedge funds hold MFA — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of MFA vs. share price

Market Analysis: MFA

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: MFA

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

36 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
6.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: MFA
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 5 days 209 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in MFA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 209 206 1.46%
13F Shares 54M 54M -0.42%
Total Value $501M $497M 0.85%
New Positions 34 37 -3
Increased Positions 91 89 +2
Closed Positions 31 21 +10
Reduced Positions 79 62 +17
Total Calls 4 5 -20.0%
Total Puts 6 7 -14.29%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.5 1.4 Bearish

Statistics: MFA

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

209 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in MFA. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of MFA — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP LLC 0.58% 210,000 $2.0M
2 Miller Global Investments, LLC 0.40% 45,621 $437K
3 Almitas Capital LLC 0.28% 128,086 $1.2M
4 Capital Square, LLC 0.20% 42,295 $432K
5 WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 0.14% 1,533,286 $14.7M
6 EntryPoint Capital, LLC 0.10% 35,266 $338K
7 America First Investment Advisors, LLC 0.07% 39,725 $381K
8 AlphaQuest LLC 0.05% 97,524 $908K
9 VIRTUS ADVISERS, LLC 0.05% 11,085 $106K
10 ALGERT GLOBAL LLC 0.05% 323,630 $3K
11 Inspire Investing, LLC 0.04% 53,907 $516K
12 CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP 0.04% 169,638 $1.6M
13 Engineers Gate Manager LP 0.03% 287,371 $2.8M
14 Nebula Research & Development LLC 0.03% 39,227 $371K
15 Simplify Asset Management Inc. 0.03% 209,000 $2.0M
16 FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. 0.03% 17,297 $167K
17 MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. 0.03% 2,114,463 $20.3M
18 Independent Advisor Alliance 0.02% 236,410 $2.3M
19 Centiva Capital, LP 0.02% 254,400 $2.4M
20 Penserra Capital Management LLC 0.02% 154,203 $1K
21 Verition Fund Management LLC 0.01% 230,916 $2.2M
22 Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd 0.01% 71,717 $687K
23 PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT 0.01% 183,285 $1.8M
24 Curi Capital, LLC 0.01% 73,811 $707K
25 LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 0.01% 580,175 $6K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — MFA FINL INC (MFA)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for MFA?

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added MFA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for MFA?

Slight buying edge — 53% buying: Last quarter: 112 funds bought or added vs 101 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for MFA holders?

Elite ownership — 54% AUM from top-100 funds: 43 of 207 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 54% of total institutional value in MFA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held MFA?

66% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 136 out of 207 hedge funds have held MFA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.