Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

HELLO GROUP INC (MOMO)

144 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in MOMO. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -2
Streak
3Q ▼
Buyers last Q
40%

Smart Money Signals — MOMO

Based on 142 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 3 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their MOMO positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 92% of 3.0Y peak

92% of all-time peak
142 funds currently hold this stock — 92% of the 3.0-year high of 155 funds (reached 2023 Q4). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📶

Steady growth — +5% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+7 new funds entered over the past year (+5% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 40% buying

57 buying84 selling
Last quarter: 84 funds reduced or exited vs 57 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~20 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 34 → 25 → 20 → 20. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

70% of holders stayed for 2+ years

70% conviction (2yr+) 18% medium 13% new
99 out of 142 hedge funds have held MOMO for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

23 → 34 → 25 → 20 → 20 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 34 → 25 → 20 → 20. MOMO is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 74% of holders stayed 2+ years

74% veterans 9% 1-2yr 17% new
Of 149 current holders: 111 (74%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 40% AUM from top-100 funds

40% from top-100 AUM funds
38 of 142 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 40% of total institutional value in MOMO. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.4
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.4/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — MOMO

In 2025 Q4, 57 hedge funds were net buyers of MOMO (20 opened a new position, 37 added to an existing one), while 84 reduced or exited (62 trimmed, 22 sold completely) — a 40% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. This extends a 3-quarter selling streak, suggesting sustained institutional caution. 40% of total institutional value in MOMO is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -2 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 142.

Hedge Fund Ownership: MOMO

How many hedge funds hold MOMO — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of MOMO vs. share price

Market Analysis: MOMO

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: MOMO

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

29 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
6.4
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: MOMO
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 4 days 144 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in MOMO. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 144 145 -0.69%
13F Shares 67M 69M -2.21%
Total Value $442M $511M -13.5%
New Positions 20 20 -
Increased Positions 45 52 -7
Closed Positions 20 28 -8
Reduced Positions 76 77 -1
Total Calls 4 5 -20.0%
Total Puts 4 4 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.0 0.8 Neutral

Statistics: MOMO

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

144 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in MOMO. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of MOMO — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Athos Capital Ltd 13.29% 7,481,459 $43K
2 STONEHILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1.82% 624,196 $4K
3 Tiger Pacific Capital LP 1.64% 1,169,394 $6.7M
4 CoreView Capital Management Ltd 1.07% 875,154 $5.0M
5 Verdad Advisers, LP 0.97% 149,253 $860K
6 Alpine Investment Management Ltd 0.34% 233,234 $1.3M
7 E Fund Management (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd. 0.28% 107,241 $618K
8 GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 0.07% 203,155 $1K
9 RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC 0.07% 7,482,810 $43.1M
10 MOODY ALDRICH PARTNERS LLC 0.06% 60,299 $347K
11 ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 0.05% 6,270,655 $36K
12 LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 0.04% 3,444,271 $20K
13 Headlands Technologies LLC 0.03% 47,081 $271K
14 XTX Topco Ltd 0.02% 233,879 $1.3M
15 E Fund Management Co., Ltd. 0.02% 107,241 $618K
16 ATLAS CAPITAL ADVISORS INC. 0.02% 27,754 $160K
17 Pinnacle Holdings, LLC 0.01% 7,714 $44K
18 CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC 0.01% 371,400 $2.1M
19 Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC 0.01% 30,225 $174K
20 Trexquant Investment LP 0.01% 217,939 $1.3M
21 D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 0.01% 2,576,009 $14.8M
22 Qube Research & Technologies Ltd 0.01% 1,212,530 $7.0M
23 BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC 0.01% 14,736 $85K
24 FIL Ltd 0.01% 1,618,439 $9.3M
25 Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. 0.01% 517,150 $3.0M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — HELLO GROUP INC (MOMO)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for MOMO?

Selling streak — 3 quarters in a row: For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their MOMO positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for MOMO?

More sellers than buyers — 40% buying: Last quarter: 84 funds reduced or exited vs 57 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for MOMO holders?

Elite ownership — 40% AUM from top-100 funds: 38 of 142 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 40% of total institutional value in MOMO. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held MOMO?

70% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 99 out of 142 hedge funds have held MOMO for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.