Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

MERCURY SYS INC (MRCY)

330 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in MRCY. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +26
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
56%

Smart Money Signals — MRCY

Based on 323 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added MRCY than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
323 hedge funds hold MRCY right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +42% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+96 new funds entered over the past year (+42% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 56% buying

177 buying138 selling
Last quarter: 177 funds bought or added vs 138 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-6 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 42 → 53 → 63 → 57. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

57% of holders stayed for 2+ years

57% conviction (2yr+) 21% medium 22% new
184 out of 323 hedge funds have held MRCY for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

29 → 42 → 53 → 63 → 57 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 42 → 53 → 63 → 57. A growing number of institutions are discovering MRCY each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 68% of holders stayed 2+ years

68% veterans 8% 1-2yr 24% new
Of 330 current holders: 224 (68%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds

39% from top-100 AUM funds
38 of 323 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
4.1
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.1/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — MRCY

In 2025 Q4, 177 hedge funds were net buyers of MRCY (57 opened a new position, 120 added to an existing one), while 138 reduced or exited (107 trimmed, 31 sold completely) — a 56% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 39% of total institutional value in MRCY is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +26 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 323.

Hedge Fund Ownership: MRCY

How many hedge funds hold MRCY — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of MRCY vs. share price

Market Analysis: MRCY

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: MRCY

Industrials Aerospace & Defense

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

54 top-rated funds 5 high-conviction
Consensus
7.6
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: MRCY
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 9 days 330 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in MRCY. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 330 307 7.49%
13F Shares 63M 65M -2.62%
Total Value $4.54B $4.94B -8.07%
New Positions 57 64 -7
Increased Positions 131 108 +23
Closed Positions 32 31 +1
Reduced Positions 119 119 -
Total Calls 5 5 -
Total Puts 6 6 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.2 1.2 Neutral

Statistics: MRCY

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

330 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in MRCY. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of MRCY — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 AGMAN CAPITAL LLC 6.31% 108,632 $7.9M
2 Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC 2.79% 1,918,591 $139.9M
3 EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC 1.37% 595,314 $43.4M
4 EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST 1.33% 375,472 $27.4M
5 Future Fund LLC 1.25% 48,645 $3.5M
6 Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC 0.98% 53,565 $3.9M
7 Penn Capital Management Company, LLC 0.72% 127,789 $9.3M
8 Bouvel Investment Partners, LLC 0.69% 32,751 $2.4M
9 Corecam Pte. Ltd. 0.41% 13,129 $957K
10 PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 0.37% 136,175 $9.9M
11 Freemont Management S.A. 0.35% 31,700 $2.3M
12 MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION 0.29% 41,080 $3.0M
13 MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 0.18% 211,752 $15.4M
14 GUIDANCE CAPITAL, INC 0.13% 6,848 $568K
15 ZIONS BANCORPORATION, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION /UT/ 0.11% 22,985 $1.7M
16 Bayforest Capital Ltd 0.08% 1,037 $76K
17 WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.08% 327,288 $23.9M
18 Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC 0.07% 573,456 $42.9M
19 KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP 0.07% 210,037 $15.3M
20 GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 0.06% 12,520
21 COOKSON PEIRCE & CO INC 0.05% 17,309 $1.3M
22 GREENWOOD CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LLC 0.05% 6,608 $482K
23 BESSEMER GROUP INC 0.05% 449,689 $33K
24 Hilltop National Bank 0.05% 2,835 $207K
25 Abel Hall, LLC 0.05% 3,067 $224K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — MERCURY SYS INC (MRCY)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for MRCY?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added MRCY than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for MRCY?

Slight buying edge — 56% buying: Last quarter: 177 funds bought or added vs 138 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for MRCY holders?

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds: 38 of 323 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held MRCY?

57% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 184 out of 323 hedge funds have held MRCY for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.