Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU)

3K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in MU. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +581
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
61%

Smart Money Signals — MU

Based on 2655 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added MU than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
2,655 hedge funds hold MU right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +60% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+994 new funds entered over the past year (+60% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying

1626 buying1022 selling
Last quarter: 1,626 funds were net buyers (700 opened a brand new position + 926 added to an existing one). Only 1,022 were sellers (903 trimmed + 119 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+313 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new MU position: 241 → 322 → 387 → 700. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

48% of holders stayed for 2+ years

48% conviction (2yr+) 20% medium 31% new
1,285 out of 2,655 hedge funds have held MU for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +70% but shares only +0% — price-driven

Value
+69%
Shares
+0%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +70%, but actual share count only changed +0%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

245 → 241 → 322 → 387 → 700 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 241 → 322 → 387 → 700. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 55% of holders stayed 2+ years

55% veterans 12% 1-2yr 33% new
Of 2,801 current holders: 1,536 (55%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 66% AUM from top-100 funds

66% from top-100 AUM funds
66 of 2655 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 66% of total institutional value in MU. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.5
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.5/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — MU

In 2025 Q4, 1626 hedge funds were net buyers of MU (700 opened a new position, 926 added to an existing one), while 1022 reduced or exited (903 trimmed, 119 sold completely) — a 61% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 66% of total institutional value in MU is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +581 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 2655.

Hedge Fund Ownership: MU

How many hedge funds hold MU — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of MU vs. share price

Market Analysis: MU

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: MU

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Strong Institutional Conviction

Multiple high-quality funds hold meaningful positions with strong conviction.

230 top-rated funds 119 high-conviction
Consensus
10.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
8.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: MU
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 4 days 3K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in MU. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 2615 2077 25.9%
13F Shares 979M 976M 0.34%
Total Value $279.10B $164.57B 69.59%
New Positions 653 367 +286
Increased Positions 1046 934 +112
Closed Positions 122 163 -41
Reduced Positions 1035 819 +216
Total Calls 82 80 2.5%
Total Puts 74 69 7.25%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.9 0.86 Neutral

Statistics: MU

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

3K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in MU. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of MU — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 MISHPACHA HOLDINGS CORP 37.12% 135,213 $45.7M
2 PKO BP BANKOWY Universal Pension Society JSC 27.93% 176,800 $59.7M
3 Step Capital Management Pte. Ltd. 21.77% 160,500 $54.2M
4 UG Investment Advisers Ltd. 20.86% 91,478 $30.9M
5 Oakum Bay Capital LLC 20.62% 113,878 $38.5M
6 Yong Rong (HK) Asset Management Ltd 20.08% 134,900 $46K
7 Oak Grove Capital LLC 19.56% 683,200 $230.8M
8 Trivest Advisors Ltd 19.08% 784,100 $264.9M
9 JAT Capital Mgmt LP 19.07% 33,500 $11.3M
10 Credit Capital Investments LLC 18.88% 61,551 $20.8M
11 Central Asset Investments & Management Holdings (HK) Ltd 16.01% 50,979 $17.2M
12 Worthington Financial Partners, LLC 15.35% 52,886 $17.9M
13 New Paradigm Capital Management, LLC 13.98% 10,500 $6.5M
14 Tensor Edge Capital, LLC 13.55% 233,250 $78.8M
15 DCF Advisers, LLC 13.51% 150,000 $50.7M
16 T3 Companies, LLC 13.22% 30,060 $10.2M
17 Sassicaia Capital Advisers LLC 12.86% 33,790 $11.4M
18 WS MANAGEMENT LLLP 10.74% 360,000 $121.6M
19 Explore Capital Management, LLC 10.32% 32,600 $11.0M
20 Prime Capital Management Co Ltd 9.58% 252,618 $85.3M
21 Horiko Capital Management LLC 9.57% 124,457 $41.5M
22 Tairen Capital Ltd 9.55% 261,307 $88.3M
23 Appaloosa LP 9.48% 1,665,000 $562.5M
24 Monaco Asset Management SAM 9.34% 150,000 $50.7M
25 Monaco Asset Management SAM 9.34% 150,000 $50.7M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for MU?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added MU than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for MU?

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying: Last quarter: 1,626 funds were net buyers (700 opened a brand new position + 926 added to an existing one). Only 1,022 were sellers (903 trimmed + 119 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for MU holders?

Elite ownership — 66% AUM from top-100 funds: 66 of 2655 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 66% of total institutional value in MU. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held MU?

48% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 1,285 out of 2,655 hedge funds have held MU for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.