Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

MAXLINEAR INC (MXL)

237 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in MXL. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
→ 0
Streak
1Q —
Buyers last Q
45%

Smart Money Signals — MXL

Based on 229 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

➡️

No change last quarter

last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding this stock didn't change last quarter. Neither a buying nor selling signal on its own — watch the next quarter for direction.
📊

High ownership — 92% of 3.0Y peak

92% of all-time peak
229 funds currently hold this stock — 92% of the 3.0-year high of 250 funds (reached 2023 Q1). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📶

Steady growth — +16% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+31 new funds entered over the past year (+16% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 45% buying

102 buying127 selling
Last quarter: 127 funds reduced or exited vs 102 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-11 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 38 → 34 → 43 → 32. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

66% of holders stayed for 2+ years

66% conviction (2yr+) 17% medium 18% new
150 out of 229 hedge funds have held MXL for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~32 new funds/quarter

36 → 38 → 34 → 43 → 32 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 38 → 34 → 43 → 32. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 73% of holders stayed 2+ years

73% veterans 7% 1-2yr 20% new
Of 237 current holders: 173 (73%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 52% AUM from top-100 funds

52% from top-100 AUM funds
34 of 229 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 52% of total institutional value in MXL. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.5
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.5/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — MXL

In 2025 Q4, 102 hedge funds were net buyers of MXL (32 opened a new position, 70 added to an existing one), while 127 reduced or exited (95 trimmed, 32 sold completely) — a 45% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 52% of total institutional value in MXL is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: flat (entries and exits balanced). Total institutional holders: 229.

Hedge Fund Ownership: MXL

How many hedge funds hold MXL — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of MXL vs. share price

Market Analysis: MXL

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: MXL

Technology Semiconductors

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

42 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
7.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: MXL
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 5 days 237 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in MXL. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 237 238 -0.42%
13F Shares 76M 75M 0.94%
Total Value $1.33B $1.21B 9.41%
New Positions 32 43 -11
Increased Positions 83 104 -21
Closed Positions 33 23 +10
Reduced Positions 107 78 +29
Total Calls 6 8 -25.0%
Total Puts 4 5 -20.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.67 0.62 Bullish

Statistics: MXL

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

237 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in MXL. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of MXL — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 1492 Capital Management LLC 2.10% 316,824 $5.5M
2 Hodges Capital Management Inc. 0.79% 547,690 $9.5M
3 MOODY ALDRICH PARTNERS LLC 0.70% 223,701 $3.9M
4 PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY 0.57% 861,000 $15.0M
5 WHITE PINE CAPITAL LLC 0.35% 71,330 $1.2M
6 ALGERT GLOBAL LLC 0.14% 550,396 $10K
7 Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC 0.13% 25,137
8 Penserra Capital Management LLC 0.11% 524,602 $9K
9 MARATHON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT 0.09% 22,500 $391K
10 Weil Company, Inc. 0.09% 22,100 $384K
11 VestGen Advisors, LLC 0.08% 33,746 $3.1M
12 TECTONIC ADVISORS LLC 0.07% 81,317 $1.4M
13 Summit Global Investments 0.07% 66,942 $1K
14 Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC 0.07% 66,675 $1.2M
15 EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.06% 6,560 $2.1M
16 GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 0.04% 39,786
17 Inspire Investing, LLC 0.04% 29,823 $519K
18 Jump Financial, LLC 0.04% 171,400 $3.0M
19 SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP 0.04% 90,796 $1.6M
20 FEDERATED HERMES, INC. 0.03% 895,390 $15.6M
21 Pure Financial Advisors, LLC 0.02% 80,691 $1.4M
22 GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P 0.02% 7,541 $131K
23 CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP 0.02% 41,397 $720K
24 PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD 0.02% 290,716 $5.1M
25 Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC 0.02% 37,561 $653K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — MAXLINEAR INC (MXL)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for MXL?

No change last quarter: The number of hedge funds holding this stock didn't change last quarter. Neither a buying nor selling signal on its own — watch the next quarter for direction.

What is the institutional breadth score for MXL?

More sellers than buyers — 45% buying: Last quarter: 127 funds reduced or exited vs 102 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for MXL holders?

Elite ownership — 52% AUM from top-100 funds: 34 of 229 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 52% of total institutional value in MXL. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held MXL?

66% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 150 out of 229 hedge funds have held MXL for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.