Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Niocorp Devs Ltd (NB)

206 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in NB. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +5
Streak
7Q ▲
Buyers last Q
61%

Smart Money Signals — NB

Based on 210 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 7 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 7 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added NB than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
210 hedge funds hold NB right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +104% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+107 new funds entered over the past year (+104% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying

125 buying81 selling
Last quarter: 125 funds were net buyers (40 opened a brand new position + 85 added to an existing one). Only 81 were sellers (46 trimmed + 35 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-12 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 68 → 59 → 52 → 40. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 41% entered in last year

20% conviction (2yr+) 39% medium 41% new
Only 41 funds (20%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
💰

Price up while funds trimmed (+65% value, -7% shares)

Value
+65%
Shares
-6%
Last quarter: total value of institutional NB holdings rose +65% even though funds reduced share count by 7%. The stock price increased enough to offset the selling. Institutions are quietly trimming into price strength — watch for rotation.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

48 → 68 → 59 → 52 → 40 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 68 → 59 → 52 → 40. NB is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🌱

Early stage — 64% of holders entered in last year

28% veterans 8% 1-2yr 64% new
Of 219 current holders: 140 (64%) entered in the past year, only 61 (28%) are 2+ year veterans. This is an early-phase institutional idea — still being discovered. High upside potential if the thesis plays out, but thin conviction base.
🏆

Elite ownership — 74% AUM from top-100 funds

74% from top-100 AUM funds
44 of 208 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 74% of total institutional value in NB. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.8
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.8/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — NB

In 2026 Q2, 125 hedge funds were net buyers of NB (40 opened a new position, 85 added to an existing one), while 81 reduced or exited (46 trimmed, 35 sold completely) — a 61% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 7 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 74% of total institutional value in NB is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +5 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 210.

Hedge Fund Ownership: NB

How many hedge funds hold NB — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of NB vs. share price

Market Analysis: NB

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: NB

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

8 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
4.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.6
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: NB
206 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in NB. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 206 205 0.49%
13F Shares 51M 55M -8.33%
Total Value $243M $247M -1.46%
New Positions 40 52 -12
Increased Positions 80 76 +4
Closed Positions 37 39 -2
Reduced Positions 44 35 +9
Total Calls 7 7 -
Total Puts 3 3 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.43 0.43 Bullish

Statistics: NB

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

206 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in NB. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 NB holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Gratia Capital, LLC 1.19% 410,000 $2.0M
2 Alessandra Capital Management, LLC 1.06% 310,532 $1.5M
3 Worth Venture Partners, LLC 0.70% 63,934 $308K
4 Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP 0.60% 867,750 $4.2M
5 Private Management Group Inc 0.27% 2,145,364 $10.3M
6 Brevan Howard Capital Management LP 0.25% 7,075,000 $34.1M
7 4wealth Advisors, INC. 0.24% 69,750 $319K
8 Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. 0.22% 450,000 $2.2M
9 Harfst & Associates, Inc. 0.14% 184,820 $891K
10 Blue Capital, Inc. 0.08% 26,312 $127K
11 nVerses Capital, LLC 0.08% 10,665 $51K
12 Pilgrim Partners Asia Pte Ltd 0.07% 33,600 $162K
13 J. Goldman & Co LP 0.06% 516,453 $2.5M
14 Ardsley Advisory Partners LP 0.06% 125,000 $602K
15 Greenberg Financial Group 0.05% 29,225 $141K
16 Fox Run Management, L.L.C. 0.03% 41,681 $201K
17 Mirabella Financial Services LLP 0.03% 68,478 $330K
18 Quantum Financial Partners LLC 0.03% 12,250 $59K
19 NLB Skladi, upravljanje premozenja, d.o.o. 0.02% 128,537 $620K
20 Bridgewater Associates, LP 0.02% 866,910 $4.2M
21 Maltin Wealth Management, Inc. 0.02% 10,000 $48K
22 Alps Advisors Inc 0.02% 667,618 $3.2M
23 Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC 0.01% 22,005 $106K
24 Prairie Wealth Advisors, Inc. 0.01% $56K
25 Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC 0.01% 100,000 $482K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Niocorp Devs Ltd (NB)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for NB?

Buying streak — 7 quarters in a row: For 7 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added NB than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for NB?

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying: Last quarter: 125 funds were net buyers (40 opened a brand new position + 85 added to an existing one). Only 81 were sellers (46 trimmed + 35 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for NB holders?

Elite ownership — 74% AUM from top-100 funds: 44 of 208 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 74% of total institutional value in NB. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held NB?

Mostly new holders — 41% entered in last year: Only 41 funds (20%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →