Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Virtus Dividend Interest & P (NFJ)

134 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in NFJ. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +13
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
52%

Smart Money Signals — NFJ

Based on 134 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added NFJ than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
134 hedge funds hold NFJ right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
〰️

Stable — ownership unchanged year-over-year

fund count last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding NFJ is almost the same as a year ago (+2 funds, +2% change). No significant rush to buy or sell — institutional backing is holding steady.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 52% buying

66 buying60 selling
Last quarter: 66 funds bought or added vs 60 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+11 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new NFJ position: 10 → 23 → 14 → 25. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

55% of holders stayed for 2+ years

55% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 25% new
74 out of 134 hedge funds have held NFJ for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +19% but shares only +1% — price-driven

Value
+19%
Shares
+1%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +19%, but actual share count only changed +1%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

20 → 10 → 23 → 14 → 25 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 10 → 23 → 14 → 25. A growing number of institutions are discovering NFJ each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 61% veterans vs 28% newcomers

61% veterans 11% 1-2yr 28% new
Entry-cohort mix of 134 holders: 82 (61%) are 2+ year veterans, 15 entered 1–2 years ago, and 37 (28%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 49% AUM from top-100 funds

49% from top-100 AUM funds
15 of 134 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 49% of total institutional value in NFJ. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — NFJ

In 2026 Q2, 66 hedge funds were net buyers of NFJ (25 opened a new position, 41 added to an existing one), while 60 reduced or exited (48 trimmed, 12 sold completely) — a 52% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 49% of total institutional value in NFJ is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +13 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 134.

Hedge Fund Ownership: NFJ

How many hedge funds hold NFJ — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of NFJ vs. share price

Market Analysis: NFJ

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: NFJ

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

5 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
3.4
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: NFJ
134 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in NFJ. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 134 121 10.74%
13F Shares 38M 38M 1.04%
Total Value $544M $456M 19.13%
New Positions 25 14 +11
Increased Positions 41 39 +2
Closed Positions 12 18 -6
Reduced Positions 48 45 +3
Total Calls 0 0 -
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: NFJ

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

134 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in NFJ. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 NFJ holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Saba Capital Management, L.P. 3.98% 10,216,703 $155.2M
2 North Ground Capital 1.63% 89,387 $1.4M
3 Fund Advisors of America Inc/FL 0.82% 59,466 $903K
4 Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. 0.64% 43,050 $654K
5 Berry Wealth Group, LP 0.59% 12,159 $185K
6 Blue Bell Private Wealth Management, LLC 0.54% 285,864 $4.3M
7 Navis Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.52% 91,000 $1.4M
8 Beckerman Institutional, LLC 0.40% 54,945 $835K
9 Accredited Investor Services, LLC 0.36% 42,141 $640K
10 Pointe Capital Management LLC 0.29% 42,461 $645K
11 Opal Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.22% 68,075 $1.0M
12 Comprehensive Money Management Services LLC 0.22% 22,950 $349K
13 Advisor OS, LLC 0.17% 167,200 $2.5M
14 Advisors Asset Management, Inc. 0.17% 712,432 $10.8M
15 Evolve Private Wealth, LLC 0.15% 163,454 $2.5M
16 Atlas Wealth LLC 0.15% 68,822 $1.0M
17 Jupiter Wealth Management LLC 0.13% 21,421 $325K
18 Camelot Portfolios, LLC 0.11% 10,438 $159K
19 Core Wealth Advisors, Inc. 0.08% 26,881 $408K
20 Yakira Capital Management, Inc. 0.08% 17,471 $265K
21 Shaker Financial Services, LLC 0.07% 15,025 $228K
22 WPG Advisers, LLC 0.07% 7,543 $115K
23 Ionic Capital Management LLC 0.06% 26,888 $408K
24 Alteri Wealth LLC 0.06% 13,893 $211K
25 Readystate Asset Management LP 0.05% 92,936 $1.4M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Virtus Dividend Interest & P (NFJ)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for NFJ?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added NFJ than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for NFJ?

Slight buying edge — 52% buying: Last quarter: 66 funds bought or added vs 60 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for NFJ holders?

Elite ownership — 49% AUM from top-100 funds: 15 of 134 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 49% of total institutional value in NFJ. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held NFJ?

55% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 74 out of 134 hedge funds have held NFJ for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →