Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

NETGEAR INC (NTGR)

185 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in NTGR. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -14
Streak
2Q ▼
Buyers last Q
43%

Smart Money Signals — NTGR

Based on 183 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their NTGR positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 90% of 3.0Y peak

90% of all-time peak
183 funds currently hold this stock — 90% of the 3.0-year high of 204 funds (reached 2025 Q2). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📉

Outflows — 4% fewer funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
8 fewer hedge funds hold NTGR compared to a year ago (-4% decline). When institutions consistently reduce their exposure, it's worth exploring the underlying fundamental reasons driving them away.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 43% buying

85 buying114 selling
Last quarter: 114 funds reduced or exited vs 85 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~27 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 32 → 42 → 26 → 27. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

68% of holders stayed for 2+ years

68% conviction (2yr+) 21% medium 11% new
124 out of 183 hedge funds have held NTGR for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares -5%, value -27%

Value
-26%
Shares
-4%
Last quarter: funds added -5% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -27%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

55 → 32 → 42 → 26 → 27 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 32 → 42 → 26 → 27. NTGR is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 73% of holders stayed 2+ years

73% veterans 9% 1-2yr 18% new
Of 193 current holders: 140 (73%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 42% AUM from top-100 funds

42% from top-100 AUM funds
46 of 183 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 42% of total institutional value in NTGR. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.1
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.1/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — NTGR

In 2025 Q4, 85 hedge funds were net buyers of NTGR (27 opened a new position, 58 added to an existing one), while 114 reduced or exited (73 trimmed, 41 sold completely) — a 43% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. Net selling has persisted for two consecutive quarters. 42% of total institutional value in NTGR is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -14 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 183.

Hedge Fund Ownership: NTGR

How many hedge funds hold NTGR — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of NTGR vs. share price

Market Analysis: NTGR

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: NTGR

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

29 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
6.4
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: NTGR
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 3 days 185 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in NTGR. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 185 197 -6.09%
13F Shares 26M 27M -4.46%
Total Value $644M $879M -26.72%
New Positions 28 25 +3
Increased Positions 66 89 -23
Closed Positions 41 34 +7
Reduced Positions 85 81 +4
Total Calls 4 7 -42.86%
Total Puts 6 3 100.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.5 0.43 Bearish

Statistics: NTGR

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

185 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in NTGR. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of NTGR — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Windward Management LP 24.44% 1,455,914 $31.8M
2 Windward Management LP 5.88% 350,000 $7.6M
3 GARNET EQUITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. 2.11% 620,612 $13.6M
4 Tenzing Global Management, LLC 1.81% 100,000 $2.2M
5 AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd 1.07% 180,000 $3.9M
6 Diametric Capital, LP 0.79% 139,991 $3.1M
7 Hara Capital LLC 0.65% 60,000 $1.3M
8 Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC 0.47% 80,000 $1.7M
9 BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP 0.46% 3,001,669 $65.6M
10 Pinnacle Holdings, LLC 0.37% 52,963 $1.2M
11 CenterBook Partners LP 0.37% 311,503 $6.8M
12 Clearline Capital LP 0.19% 167,792 $3.7M
13 BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.12% 283,002 $6.2M
14 683 Capital Management, LLC 0.11% 100,000 $2.2M
15 Blueshift Asset Management, LLC 0.10% 15,474 $338K
16 Nebula Research & Development LLC 0.10% 41,421 $1.2M
17 Concentric Capital Strategies, LP 0.09% 51,491 $1.1M
18 Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. 0.09% 147,755 $3.2M
19 Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC 0.08% 25,622 $560K
20 ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP 0.08% 375,615 $8.2M
21 LEUTHOLD GROUP, LLC 0.08% 34,565 $755K
22 Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd 0.08% 22,336 $488K
23 ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC 0.07% 120,569 $2.6M
24 OP Asset Management Ltd 0.06% 241,126 $6.1M
25 JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC 0.06% 684,684 $15.0M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — NETGEAR INC (NTGR)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for NTGR?

Selling streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their NTGR positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for NTGR?

More sellers than buyers — 43% buying: Last quarter: 114 funds reduced or exited vs 85 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for NTGR holders?

Elite ownership — 42% AUM from top-100 funds: 46 of 183 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 42% of total institutional value in NTGR. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held NTGR?

68% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 124 out of 183 hedge funds have held NTGR for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.