Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

OPENDOOR TECHNOLOGIES INC (OPEN)

372 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in OPEN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +33
Streak
2Q ▲
Buyers last Q
58%

Smart Money Signals — OPEN

Based on 359 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added OPEN than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
359 hedge funds hold OPEN right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +30% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+82 new funds entered over the past year (+30% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks. The peak was reached in just 2 quarters from the low — a sharp move.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 58% buying

239 buying175 selling
Last quarter: 239 funds bought or added vs 175 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-41 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 39 → 49 → 158 → 117. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

43% of holders stayed for 2+ years

43% conviction (2yr+) 18% medium 40% new
153 out of 359 hedge funds have held OPEN for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +17%, value -13%

Value
-13%
Shares
+17%
Last quarter: funds added +17% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -13%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

42 → 39 → 49 → 158 → 117 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 39 → 49 → 158 → 117. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 54% of holders stayed 2+ years

54% veterans 7% 1-2yr 39% new
Of 387 current holders: 209 (54%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 67% AUM from top-100 funds

67% from top-100 AUM funds
45 of 359 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 67% of total institutional value in OPEN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.6
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.6/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — OPEN

In 2025 Q4, 239 hedge funds were net buyers of OPEN (117 opened a new position, 122 added to an existing one), while 175 reduced or exited (91 trimmed, 84 sold completely) — a 58% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. Net buying has persisted for two consecutive quarters, a positive momentum signal. 67% of total institutional value in OPEN is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +33 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 359.

Hedge Fund Ownership: OPEN

How many hedge funds hold OPEN — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of OPEN vs. share price

Market Analysis: OPEN

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: OPEN

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

42 top-rated funds 2 high-conviction
Consensus
7.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
2.2
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: OPEN
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 4 days 372 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in OPEN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 372 367 1.36%
13F Shares 485M 408M 18.74%
Total Value $2.82B $3.22B -12.31%
New Positions 114 180 -66
Increased Positions 168 99 +69
Closed Positions 89 67 +22
Reduced Positions 122 92 +30
Total Calls 22 33 -33.33%
Total Puts 21 32 -34.38%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.95 0.97 Neutral

Statistics: OPEN

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

372 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in OPEN. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of OPEN — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 LENNAR CORP /NEW/ 98.94% 13,534,807 $63.3M
2 Prentice Capital Management, LP 16.42% 1,603,145 $7.5M
3 Alpine Fox Capital LLC 5.08% 1,670,199 $7.8M
4 CAZ INVESTMENTS LP 4.77% 872,465 $4.1M
5 Alight Capital Management LP 0.73% 650,000 $3.0M
6 HENNESSY ADVISORS INC 0.63% 3,734,900 $17.5M
7 Faithward Advisors, LLC 0.43% 504,619 $3.0M
8 Graham Capital Management, L.P. 0.28% 2,474,330 $11.6M
9 SLT Holdings LLC 0.25% 80,000 $374K
10 SLT Holdings LLC 0.24% 76,600 $358K
11 FORA Capital, LLC 0.20% 589,352 $2.8M
12 IPG Investment Advisors LLC 0.20% 250,000 $1.2M
13 TORNO CAPITAL, LLC 0.19% 295,000 $1.4M
14 Trexquant Investment LP 0.14% 4,065,461 $19.0M
15 Oasis Advisors, LLC 0.13% 42,685 $249K
16 NWAM LLC 0.12% 440,500 $2.1M
17 KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC 0.12% 2,039,580 $9.5M
18 GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. 0.10% 1,297,751 $6.1M
19 VARCOV Co. 0.10% 55,836 $261K
20 Clearline Capital LP 0.09% 385,900 $1.8M
21 TWIN PEAKS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC 0.09% 78,691 $368K
22 RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC 0.09% 11,810,938 $55.3M
23 Activest Wealth Management 0.09% 103,450 $484K
24 Bay Rivers Group 0.08% 42,271 $198K
25 INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. 0.08% 615,840 $2.9M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — OPENDOOR TECHNOLOGIES INC (OPEN)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for OPEN?

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added OPEN than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for OPEN?

Slight buying edge — 58% buying: Last quarter: 239 funds bought or added vs 175 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for OPEN holders?

Elite ownership — 67% AUM from top-100 funds: 45 of 359 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 67% of total institutional value in OPEN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held OPEN?

43% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 153 out of 359 hedge funds have held OPEN for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.