Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Pembina Pipeline Corp (PBA)

427 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in PBA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +3
Streak
2Q ▲
Buyers last Q
51%

Smart Money Signals — PBA

Based on 431 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added PBA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
431 hedge funds hold PBA right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +8% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+33 new funds entered over the past year (+8% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 51% buying

202 buying197 selling
Last quarter: 202 funds bought or added vs 197 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-20 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 34 → 47 → 69 → 49. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

66% of holders stayed for 2+ years

66% conviction (2yr+) 16% medium 18% new
285 out of 431 hedge funds have held PBA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

36 → 34 → 47 → 69 → 49 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 34 → 47 → 69 → 49. A growing number of institutions are discovering PBA each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 70% veterans vs 19% newcomers

70% veterans 11% 1-2yr 19% new
Entry-cohort mix of 446 holders: 313 (70%) are 2+ year veterans, 50 entered 1–2 years ago, and 83 (19%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 56% AUM from top-100 funds

56% from top-100 AUM funds
54 of 428 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 56% of total institutional value in PBA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.6
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.6/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — PBA

In 2026 Q2, 202 hedge funds were net buyers of PBA (49 opened a new position, 153 added to an existing one), while 197 reduced or exited (151 trimmed, 46 sold completely) — a 51% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. Net buying has persisted for two consecutive quarters, a positive momentum signal. 56% of total institutional value in PBA is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +3 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 431.

Hedge Fund Ownership: PBA

How many hedge funds hold PBA — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of PBA vs. share price

Market Analysis: PBA

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: PBA

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

20 top-rated funds 9 high-conviction
Consensus
5.7
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
4.2
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: PBA
427 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in PBA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 427 428 -0.23%
13F Shares 314M 298M 5.15%
Total Value $14.55B $13.17B 10.55%
New Positions 49 69 -20
Increased Positions 151 150 +1
Closed Positions 47 31 +16
Reduced Positions 144 129 +15
Total Calls 11 11 -
Total Puts 7 8 -12.5%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.64 0.73 Bullish

Statistics: PBA

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

427 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in PBA. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 PBA holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC 4.32% 1,498,252 $69.6M
2 PJT Investments Corp. 4.18% 267,146 $12.4M
3 Periscope Capital INC. 4.08% 1,004,800 $46.5M
4 Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. 4.06% 3,634,579 $167.8M
5 Nicola Wealth Management LTD. 3.54% 664,500 $30.7M
6 Morgan Dempsey Capital Management LLC 2.94% 148,296 $6.9M
7 CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 2.40% 1,158,100 $53.6M
8 Intact Investment Management INC. 2.37% 1,802,664 $83.4M
9 BCV Asset Management Inc. 2.23% 1,577,026 $73.7M
10 Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. 2.17% 4,623,490 $213.9M
11 Kraematon Investment Advisors, Inc 2.04% 59,286 $2.7M
12 Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP 1.92% 2,112,513 $97.7M
13 Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Co 1.91% 498,501 $23.1M
14 Sl Advisors, LLC 1.63% 20,161 $932K
15 Cascade Investment Group, INC. 1.43% 55,300 $2.6M
16 Silver Lake Advisory, LLC 1.31% 79,281 $3.7M
17 PCJ Investment Counsel Ltd. 1.30% 97,870 $4.5M
18 Tacita Capital Inc 1.30% 51,774 $2.4M
19 Louisbourg Investments INC. 1.21% 141,477 $6.5M
20 Scotia Capital INC. 1.09% 6,336,302 $292.8M
21 Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. 1.09% 1,030,460 $47.6M
22 Addenda Capital Inc. 1.08% 606,697 $39.8M
23 Mufg Securities (canada), LTD. 1.02% 822,347 $38.0M
24 Cibc World Market INC. 0.96% 12,961,055 $599.2M
25 Purpose Unlimited Inc. 0.95% 537,262 $24.9M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Pembina Pipeline Corp (PBA)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for PBA?

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added PBA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for PBA?

Slight buying edge — 51% buying: Last quarter: 202 funds bought or added vs 197 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for PBA holders?

Elite ownership — 56% AUM from top-100 funds: 54 of 428 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 56% of total institutional value in PBA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held PBA?

66% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 285 out of 431 hedge funds have held PBA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →