Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

PLUG PWR INC (PLUG)

465 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in PLUG. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +9
Streak
3Q ▲
Buyers last Q
57%

Smart Money Signals — PLUG

Based on 429 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added PLUG than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
📊

High ownership — 90% of 3.0Y peak

90% of all-time peak
429 funds currently hold this stock — 90% of the 3.0-year high of 477 funds (reached 2023 Q1). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📶

Steady growth — +4% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+18 new funds entered over the past year (+4% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 57% buying

239 buying183 selling
Last quarter: 239 funds bought or added vs 183 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~83 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 59 → 60 → 80 → 83. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years

63% conviction (2yr+) 20% medium 17% new
269 out of 429 hedge funds have held PLUG for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +19%, value -11%

Value
-11%
Shares
+19%
Last quarter: funds added +19% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -11%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

66 → 59 → 60 → 80 → 83 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 59 → 60 → 80 → 83. A growing number of institutions are discovering PLUG each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 68% of holders stayed 2+ years

68% veterans 10% 1-2yr 22% new
Of 465 current holders: 317 (68%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 50% AUM from top-100 funds

50% from top-100 AUM funds
38 of 429 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 50% of total institutional value in PLUG. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.0
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.0/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — PLUG

In 2025 Q4, 239 hedge funds were net buyers of PLUG (83 opened a new position, 156 added to an existing one), while 183 reduced or exited (109 trimmed, 74 sold completely) — a 57% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 3 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 50% of total institutional value in PLUG is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +9 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 429.

Hedge Fund Ownership: PLUG

How many hedge funds hold PLUG — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of PLUG vs. share price

Market Analysis: PLUG

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: PLUG

Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

57 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
7.7
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.2
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: PLUG
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 6 days 465 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in PLUG. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 465 452 2.88%
13F Shares 693M 581M 19.24%
Total Value $1.42B $1.60B -11.26%
New Positions 88 83 +5
Increased Positions 194 171 +23
Closed Positions 77 58 +19
Reduced Positions 145 136 +9
Total Calls 26 22 18.18%
Total Puts 19 20 -5.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.73 0.91 Neutral

Statistics: PLUG

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

465 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in PLUG. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of PLUG — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 KIECKHEFER GROUP LLC 0.53% 500,000 $1.1M
2 1492 Capital Management LLC 0.35% 405,276 $916K
3 Bouvel Investment Partners, LLC 0.24% 367,782 $831K
4 Ground Swell Capital, LLC 0.19% 42,235 $95K
5 HC Advisors, LLC 0.16% 105,000 $237K
6 Skaana Management L.P. 0.15% 199,800 $452K
7 R Squared Ltd 0.15% 118,099 $267K
8 J. Derek Lewis & Associates Inc. 0.13% 271,555 $535K
9 Cobblestone Asset Management LLC 0.12% 121,280 $274K
10 Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd 0.12% 291,521 $659K
11 Alliance Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.08% 200,000 $173K
12 PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD 0.06% 2,105,193 $4.8M
13 National Wealth Management Group, LLC 0.06% 70,650 $160K
14 Skaana Management L.P. 0.06% 72,500 $164K
15 Congress Park Capital LLC 0.05% 73,850 $167K
16 JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD 0.05% 4,055,561 $9.2M
17 3Chopt Investment Partners, LLC 0.05% 92,860 $210K
18 Sovran Advisors, LLC 0.05% 190,477 $596K
19 Marex Group plc 0.04% 687,913 $1.6M
20 Inspire Investing, LLC 0.04% 230,408 $521K
21 CONWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. 0.04% 36,000 $81K
22 PCM Encore, LLC 0.03% 67,010 $151K
23 Krane Funds Advisors LLC 0.03% 279,829 $740K
24 Abel Hall, LLC 0.03% 62,213 $141K
25 LAZARI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. 0.03% 36,798 $83K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — PLUG PWR INC (PLUG)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for PLUG?

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row: For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added PLUG than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for PLUG?

Slight buying edge — 57% buying: Last quarter: 239 funds bought or added vs 183 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for PLUG holders?

Elite ownership — 50% AUM from top-100 funds: 38 of 429 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 50% of total institutional value in PLUG. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held PLUG?

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 269 out of 429 hedge funds have held PLUG for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.