Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

PRIME MEDICINE INC (PRME)

178 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in PRME. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +14
Streak
2Q ▲
Buyers last Q
61%

Smart Money Signals — PRME

Based on 173 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added PRME than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
173 hedge funds hold PRME right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +40% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+49 new funds entered over the past year (+40% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying

107 buying69 selling
Last quarter: 107 funds were net buyers (42 opened a brand new position + 65 added to an existing one). Only 69 were sellers (41 trimmed + 28 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-7 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 22 → 27 → 49 → 42. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
📌

Mixed — 34% long-term, 39% new

34% conviction (2yr+) 28% medium 39% new
Of the 173 current holders: 58 (34%) held >2 years, 48 held 1–2 years, and 67 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares -1%, value -80%

Value
-79%
Shares
0%
Last quarter: funds added -1% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -80%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

31 → 22 → 27 → 49 → 42 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 22 → 27 → 49 → 42. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
📊

Mixed cohorts — 39% veterans, 43% new entrants

39% veterans 18% 1-2yr 43% new
Of 178 current holders: 69 (39%) held 2+ years, 32 held 1–2 years, 77 (43%) entered in the past year. Balanced distribution — some institutional memory, some recent momentum buyers.

Strong quality — 31% AUM from major funds

31% from top-100 AUM funds
32 of 173 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 31% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
4.7
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.7/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — PRME

In 2025 Q4, 107 hedge funds were net buyers of PRME (42 opened a new position, 65 added to an existing one), while 69 reduced or exited (41 trimmed, 28 sold completely) — a 61% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. Net buying has persisted for two consecutive quarters, a positive momentum signal. 31% of total institutional value in PRME is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +14 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 173.

Hedge Fund Ownership: PRME

How many hedge funds hold PRME — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of PRME vs. share price

Market Analysis: PRME

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: PRME

Healthcare Biotechnology

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

34 top-rated funds 2 high-conviction
Consensus
6.7
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.9
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: PRME
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 6 days 178 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in PRME. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 178 170 4.71%
13F Shares 90M 91M -0.87%
Total Value $312M $1.55B -79.84%
New Positions 42 54 -12
Increased Positions 73 78 -5
Closed Positions 32 8 +24
Reduced Positions 51 36 +15
Total Calls 5 7 -28.57%
Total Puts 3 5 -40.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.6 0.71 Bullish

Statistics: PRME

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

178 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in PRME. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of PRME — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Alphabet Inc. 1.44% 16,562,498 $57.6M
2 Green Alpha Advisors, LLC 0.66% 191,171 $665K
3 Elevate Capital Advisors, LLC 0.34% 151,069 $526K
4 CHELSEA COUNSEL CO 0.34% 227,000 $788K
5 ARK Investment Management LLC 0.17% 6,246,827 $21.7M
6 Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. 0.14% 2,940,793 $10.2M
7 Greenwich Wealth Management LLC 0.11% 750,001 $3K
8 Palumbo Wealth Management LLC 0.09% 102,246 $356K
9 IvyRock Asset Management (HK) Ltd 0.08% 41,800 $145K
10 IQ EQ FUND MANAGEMENT (IRELAND) Ltd 0.05% 205,389 $715K
11 THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. 0.04% 17,240 $60K
12 Keystone Financial Group 0.04% 166,010 $578K
13 SHELTON WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.03% 20,066 $70K
14 RHODES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /ADV 0.03% 10,750 $37K
15 AXQ CAPITAL, LP 0.02% 36,742 $128K
16 BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.01% 27,015 $94K
17 PROFUND ADVISORS LLC 0.01% 95,806 $333K
18 Abacus Planning Group, Inc. 0.01% 25,188 $88K
19 Sterling Investment Advisors, Ltd. 0.01% 13,400 $47K
20 China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. 0.01% 32,033 $111K
21 TRANSCEND CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC 0.01% 30,070 $105K
22 Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. 0.01% 2,940,793 $10.2M
23 Turtle Creek Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.01% 25,000 $87K
24 Financial Connections Group, Inc. 0.00% 3,712
25 LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. 0.00% 15,000 $52K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — PRIME MEDICINE INC (PRME)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for PRME?

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added PRME than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for PRME?

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying: Last quarter: 107 funds were net buyers (42 opened a brand new position + 65 added to an existing one). Only 69 were sellers (41 trimmed + 28 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for PRME holders?

Strong quality — 31% AUM from major funds: 32 of 173 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 31% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held PRME?

Mixed — 34% long-term, 39% new: Of the 173 current holders: 58 (34%) held >2 years, 48 held 1–2 years, and 67 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.