Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD (ROIV)

391 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in ROIV. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +60
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
63%

Smart Money Signals — ROIV

Based on 398 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added ROIV than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
398 hedge funds hold ROIV right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +29% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+89 new funds entered over the past year (+29% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 63% buying

263 buying152 selling
Last quarter: 263 funds were net buyers (108 opened a brand new position + 155 added to an existing one). Only 152 were sellers (104 trimmed + 48 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+46 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new ROIV position: 62 → 64 → 62 → 108. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
📌

Mixed — 32% long-term, 33% new

32% conviction (2yr+) 35% medium 33% new
Of the 398 current holders: 127 (32%) held >2 years, 141 held 1–2 years, and 130 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +1%, value -51%

Value
-50%
Shares
+1%
Last quarter: funds added +1% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -51%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

58 → 62 → 64 → 62 → 108 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 62 → 64 → 62 → 108. A growing number of institutions are discovering ROIV each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
📊

Mixed cohorts — 38% veterans, 37% new entrants

38% veterans 25% 1-2yr 37% new
Of 415 current holders: 159 (38%) held 2+ years, 103 held 1–2 years, 153 (37%) entered in the past year. Balanced distribution — some institutional memory, some recent momentum buyers.
🏆

Elite ownership — 56% AUM from top-100 funds

56% from top-100 AUM funds
56 of 398 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 56% of total institutional value in ROIV. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.1
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.1/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — ROIV

In 2025 Q4, 263 hedge funds were net buyers of ROIV (108 opened a new position, 155 added to an existing one), while 152 reduced or exited (104 trimmed, 48 sold completely) — a 63% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. 56% of total institutional value in ROIV is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +60 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 398.

Hedge Fund Ownership: ROIV

How many hedge funds hold ROIV — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of ROIV vs. share price

Market Analysis: ROIV

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: ROIV

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

63 top-rated funds 8 high-conviction
Consensus
7.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
5.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: ROIV
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 3 days 391 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in ROIV. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 391 339 15.34%
13F Shares 515M 509M 1.27%
Total Value $11.05B $22.58B -51.05%
New Positions 101 63 +38
Increased Positions 168 159 +9
Closed Positions 50 58 -8
Reduced Positions 113 101 +12
Total Calls 13 16 -18.75%
Total Puts 10 12 -16.67%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.77 0.75 Neutral

Statistics: ROIV

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

391 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in ROIV. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of ROIV — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 QVT Financial LP 51.04% 25,161,237 $697.0M
2 Patient Square Capital LP 40.13% 8,166,047 $226.2M
3 Whitefort Capital Management, LP 11.59% 1,419,000 $39.3M
4 Davern Capital Partners, LP 6.64% 873,398 $24.2M
5 BlackBarn Capital Partners LP 5.09% 2,285,117 $63.3M
6 Darwin Global Management, Ltd. 4.76% 6,797,300 $179.5M
7 PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC 4.49% 8,285,461 $229.5M
8 PENN DAVIS MCFARLAND INC 4.32% 1,592,623 $44.1M
9 Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC 4.01% 2,800,000 $77.6M
10 First Turn Management, LLC 3.68% 1,190,118 $33.0M
11 Two Seas Capital LP 3.61% 9,328,291 $258.4M
12 Parkside Financial Bank & Trust 2.82% 1,329,164 $36.8M
13 Integral Health Asset Management, LLC 2.65% 2,000,000 $55.4M
14 STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP 2.08% 385,800 $10.7M
15 Dorsey Wright & Associates 1.98% 577,147 $16.0M
16 Sandro Wealth Management LLC 1.98% 89,292 $2.5M
17 DME Capital Management, LP 1.87% 2,152,669 $59.6M
18 DIADEMA PARTNERS LP 1.58% 335,800 $9.3M
19 FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1.53% 9,675,000 $268.0M
20 Rubric Capital Management LP 1.47% 5,000,000 $138.5M
21 AlphaCentric Advisors LLC 1.32% 47,667 $1.3M
22 PEAK FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLC 1.30% 105,893 $2.9M
23 Seven Fleet Capital Management LP 1.13% 128,168 $3.6M
24 Cormorant Asset Management, LP 1.04% 750,000 $20.8M
25 Pier Capital, LLC 1.04% 227,093 $6.3M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD (ROIV)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for ROIV?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added ROIV than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for ROIV?

More buyers than sellers — 63% buying: Last quarter: 263 funds were net buyers (108 opened a brand new position + 155 added to an existing one). Only 152 were sellers (104 trimmed + 48 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for ROIV holders?

Elite ownership — 56% AUM from top-100 funds: 56 of 398 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 56% of total institutional value in ROIV. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held ROIV?

Mixed — 32% long-term, 33% new: Of the 398 current holders: 127 (32%) held >2 years, 141 held 1–2 years, and 130 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.