Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

RED ROCK RESORTS INC (RRR)

242 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in RRR. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -2
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
50%

Smart Money Signals — RRR

Based on 235 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their RRR positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (99% of max)

99% of all-time peak
235 hedge funds hold RRR right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +28% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+52 new funds entered over the past year (+28% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 50% buying

136 buying134 selling
Last quarter: 136 funds bought or added vs 134 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~52 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 38 → 41 → 57 → 52. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

57% of holders stayed for 2+ years

57% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 23% new
135 out of 235 hedge funds have held RRR for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

23 → 38 → 41 → 57 → 52 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 38 → 41 → 57 → 52. A growing number of institutions are discovering RRR each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 64% of holders stayed 2+ years

64% veterans 9% 1-2yr 27% new
Of 242 current holders: 155 (64%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 38% AUM from major funds

38% from top-100 AUM funds
40 of 235 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 38% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
3.9
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.9/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — RRR

In 2025 Q4, 136 hedge funds were net buyers of RRR (52 opened a new position, 84 added to an existing one), while 134 reduced or exited (80 trimmed, 54 sold completely) — a 50% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 38% of total institutional value in RRR is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -2 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 235.

Hedge Fund Ownership: RRR

How many hedge funds hold RRR — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of RRR vs. share price

Market Analysis: RRR

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: RRR

Consumer Cyclical Resorts & Casinos

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

46 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
7.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: RRR
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 242 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in RRR. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 242 245 -1.22%
13F Shares 52M 50M 3.76%
Total Value $3.22B $3.04B 5.86%
New Positions 52 57 -5
Increased Positions 91 98 -7
Closed Positions 55 31 +24
Reduced Positions 94 84 +10
Total Calls 6 6 -
Total Puts 5 3 66.67%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.83 0.5 Neutral

Statistics: RRR

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

242 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in RRR. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of RRR — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Crystal Rock Capital Management 1.76% 55,710 $3.0M
2 CAPITAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC\CO\ /ADV 0.74% 25,385 $1.4M
3 DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 0.63% 1,890,597 $100.9M
4 Malaga Cove Capital, LLC 0.40% 20,812 $1.1M
5 VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. 0.35% 650,943 $34.7M
6 Ring Mountain Capital, LLC 0.28% 9,591
7 WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP 0.27% 1,228,158 $65.5M
8 Gerald Baker Financial Group LLC 0.27% 14,964 $692K
9 Baron Wealth Management LLC 0.25% 15,718 $839K
10 Auxano Advisors, LLC 0.25% 23,077 $1.2M
11 MQS Management LLC 0.21% 5,806 $310K
12 HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. 0.17% 210,995 $11K
13 Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd 0.11% 11,145 $595K
14 denkapparat Operations GmbH 0.10% 4,604 $246K
15 Philip James Wealth Mangement, LLC 0.09% 14,000 $747K
16 CONNABLE OFFICE INC 0.06% 11,900 $635K
17 BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S 0.05% 91,357 $5K
18 Net Worth Advisory Group 0.05% 4,166 $222K
19 Brooklyn Investment Group 0.03% 17,094 $912K
20 CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC 0.02% 16,791 $896K
21 State of Alaska, Department of Revenue 0.02% 38,061 $2K
22 Louisiana State Employees Retirement System 0.02% 21,500 $1K
23 GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 0.02% 5,845
24 AlphaQuest LLC 0.02% 5,082 $315K
25 Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund 0.02% 25,271 $1.3M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — RED ROCK RESORTS INC (RRR)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for RRR?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their RRR positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for RRR?

Slight buying edge — 50% buying: Last quarter: 136 funds bought or added vs 134 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for RRR holders?

Strong quality — 38% AUM from major funds: 40 of 235 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 38% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held RRR?

57% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 135 out of 235 hedge funds have held RRR for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.