Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

RAYONIER ADVANCED MATLS INC (RYAM)

166 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in RYAM. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +4
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
50%

Smart Money Signals — RYAM

Based on 157 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added RYAM than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
📊

High ownership — 81% of 3.0Y peak

81% of all-time peak
157 funds currently hold this stock — 81% of the 3.0-year high of 193 funds (reached 2024 Q4). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📉

Outflows — 19% fewer funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
36 fewer hedge funds hold RYAM compared to a year ago (-19% decline). When institutions consistently reduce their exposure, it's worth exploring the underlying fundamental reasons driving them away.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 50% buying

74 buying74 selling
Last quarter: 74 funds bought or added vs 74 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-10 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 22 → 21 → 34 → 24. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

68% of holders stayed for 2+ years

68% conviction (2yr+) 18% medium 14% new
106 out of 157 hedge funds have held RYAM for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +2%, value -17%

Value
-16%
Shares
+1%
Last quarter: funds added +2% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -17%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

37 → 22 → 21 → 34 → 24 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 22 → 21 → 34 → 24. A growing number of institutions are discovering RYAM each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 72% of holders stayed 2+ years

72% veterans 12% 1-2yr 16% new
Of 167 current holders: 121 (72%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 50% AUM from top-100 funds

50% from top-100 AUM funds
36 of 157 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 50% of total institutional value in RYAM. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
2.4
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 2.4/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — RYAM

In 2025 Q4, 74 hedge funds were net buyers of RYAM (24 opened a new position, 50 added to an existing one), while 74 reduced or exited (54 trimmed, 20 sold completely) — a 50% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 50% of total institutional value in RYAM is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +4 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 157.

Hedge Fund Ownership: RYAM

How many hedge funds hold RYAM — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of RYAM vs. share price

Market Analysis: RYAM

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: RYAM

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

25 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
6.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.7
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: RYAM
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 3 days 166 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in RYAM. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 166 165 0.61%
13F Shares 47M 46M 1.86%
Total Value $277M $333M -16.76%
New Positions 24 38 -14
Increased Positions 68 53 +15
Closed Positions 23 42 -19
Reduced Positions 68 58 +10
Total Calls 6 7 -14.29%
Total Puts 6 8 -25.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.0 1.14 Neutral

Statistics: RYAM

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

166 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in RYAM. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of RYAM — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 AIP, LLC 14.03% 3,400,000 $37.6M
2 Condire Management, LP 6.80% 6,358,877 $70.4M
3 SaddleRock Capital Management LLC 5.99% 512,482 $5.7M
4 Soviero Asset Management, LP 2.65% 480,000 $5.3M
5 Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. 1.17% 3,256,889 $36.1M
6 SaddleRock Capital Management LLC 1.07% 91,700 $1.0M
7 Beartown Capital Management, LLC 1.06% 200,000 $2.2M
8 K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. 0.65% 845,000 $9.4M
9 Nantahala Capital Management, LLC 0.65% 1,600,000 $17.7M
10 Walnut Level Capital LLC 0.57% 60,526 $670K
11 Ridgepath Capital Management LLC 0.53% 95,620 $1.1M
12 Park West Asset Management LLC 0.42% 442,000 $4.9M
13 Creek Drive Management Group LLC 0.37% 147,500 $1.6M
14 DEROY & DEVEREAUX PRIVATE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC 0.26% 494,825 $5K
15 K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. 0.25% 320,400 $3.5M
16 Covestor Ltd 0.20% 26,442
17 GRACE & WHITE INC /NY 0.20% 100,915 $1.1M
18 JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP 0.19% 100,000 $1.1M
19 Next Capital Management LLC 0.17% 51,422 $569K
20 BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.16% 703,548 $7.8M
21 DDD Partners, LLC 0.15% 200,000 $2.2M
22 Wellspring Financial Advisors, LLC 0.12% 139,950 $1.5M
23 Numerai GP LLC 0.09% 82,278 $911K
24 CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. 0.09% 20,000 $221K
25 GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 0.08% 121,179 $1K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — RAYONIER ADVANCED MATLS INC (RYAM)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for RYAM?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added RYAM than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for RYAM?

Slight buying edge — 50% buying: Last quarter: 74 funds bought or added vs 74 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for RYAM holders?

Elite ownership — 50% AUM from top-100 funds: 36 of 157 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 50% of total institutional value in RYAM. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held RYAM?

68% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 106 out of 157 hedge funds have held RYAM for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.