Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP (SBAC)

653 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in SBAC. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +13
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
51%

Smart Money Signals — SBAC

Based on 644 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added SBAC than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (97% of max)

97% of all-time peak
644 hedge funds hold SBAC right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
〰️

Stable — ownership unchanged year-over-year

fund count last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding SBAC is almost the same as a year ago (+20 funds, +3% change). No significant rush to buy or sell — institutional backing is holding steady.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 51% buying

332 buying322 selling
Last quarter: 332 funds bought or added vs 322 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+11 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new SBAC position: 101 → 89 → 91 → 102. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

69% of holders stayed for 2+ years

69% conviction (2yr+) 16% medium 14% new
446 out of 644 hedge funds have held SBAC for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~102 new funds/quarter

82 → 101 → 89 → 91 → 102 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 101 → 89 → 91 → 102. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 70% of holders stayed 2+ years

70% veterans 9% 1-2yr 21% new
Of 653 current holders: 460 (70%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 63% AUM from top-100 funds

63% from top-100 AUM funds
44 of 644 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 63% of total institutional value in SBAC. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.2
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.2/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — SBAC

In 2025 Q4, 332 hedge funds were net buyers of SBAC (102 opened a new position, 230 added to an existing one), while 322 reduced or exited (233 trimmed, 89 sold completely) — a 51% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 63% of total institutional value in SBAC is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +13 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 644.

Hedge Fund Ownership: SBAC

How many hedge funds hold SBAC — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of SBAC vs. share price

Market Analysis: SBAC

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: SBAC

Real Estate REIT - Specialty

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

80 top-rated funds 2 high-conviction
Consensus
8.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
2.7
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: SBAC
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 653 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in SBAC. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 653 651 0.31%
13F Shares 102M 101M 1.04%
Total Value $19.60B $19.38B 1.12%
New Positions 102 94 +8
Increased Positions 244 224 +20
Closed Positions 92 125 -33
Reduced Positions 255 293 -38
Total Calls 5 10 -50.0%
Total Puts 6 11 -45.45%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.2 1.1 Neutral

Statistics: SBAC

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

653 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in SBAC. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of SBAC — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Permit Capital, LLC 33.63% 575,312 $99.0M
2 Skylands Capital, LLC 2.57% 113,750 $19.6M
3 DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 2.08% 1,934,471 $332.9M
4 REAVES W H & CO INC 0.92% 322,464 $55.5M
5 WASHINGTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC 0.78% 5,385 $927K
6 LECAP ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD 0.48% 7,438 $1.3M
7 Moran Wealth Management, LLC 0.43% 81,611 $14.0M
8 Vanderbilt University 0.40% 12,196 $2.1M
9 Maryland State Retirement & Pension System 0.35% 101,398 $17.5M
10 HUSSMAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. 0.31% 8,400 $1.4M
11 OMNI 360 Wealth, Inc. 0.30% 3,349 $576K
12 Oak Thistle LLC 0.30% 17,677 $3.0M
13 CHIRON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.28% 1,600 $275K
14 SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC 0.24% 40,000 $6.9M
15 COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS 0.23% 267,659 $46.1M
16 Fortune Financial Advisors, LLC 0.21% 2,391 $412K
17 EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC 0.21% 16,000 $2.7M
18 AlphaQuest LLC 0.16% 14,984 $2.9M
19 Naviter Wealth, LLC 0.15% 7,047 $1.2M
20 INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 0.13% 79,677 $13.7M
21 CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 0.13% 72,890 $12.5M
22 UniSuper Management Pty Ltd 0.13% 112,752 $19.4M
23 Drucker Wealth 3.0, LLC 0.12% 4,102 $706K
24 State of Alaska, Department of Revenue 0.12% 65,020 $11K
25 Financial Insights, Inc. 0.11% 1,750 $339K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP (SBAC)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for SBAC?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added SBAC than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for SBAC?

Slight buying edge — 51% buying: Last quarter: 332 funds bought or added vs 322 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for SBAC holders?

Elite ownership — 63% AUM from top-100 funds: 44 of 644 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 63% of total institutional value in SBAC. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held SBAC?

69% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 446 out of 644 hedge funds have held SBAC for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.